Womens Socio economic Participation in Reshaping the Fertility pattern : 스웨덴의 출산율과 여성의 사회경제적 참여 간의 상관관계 분석(2005-2020)

Keywords totalfertilityratetotalworkinghourimmigrationwomen

Abstract

The present study provides an investigation of patterns in fertility among women in Sweden from 2005 to 2020. It aimed to figure out the relationship between womens economic participation and the fertility rate by analyzing the variables- average working hours, number of women working overtime, average age of marriage, average salary of women, etc. My research is focused on analyzing fertility patterns in Sweden with the reciprocal association of immigration, womens education and economic participation. I added immigration rate as one of my variables since it turned out that the foreign-born women's childbearing has a greater impact on childbearing in the country as a whole. By investigating changes in the association between women's socioeconomic status, labor market activity and fertility outcomes during the period where Swedens fertility decreased drastically, this study reaches two main conclusions.

여성의 경제활동 참여 증가, 가족의 형태와 기능의 변화 및 노동시장에서의 고용불안정이 심화되면서 저출산 문제는 우리 사회가 직면한 가장 심각한 사회문제 중 하나가 되었다. 사회변화에 따라 일가정양립을 가능케하는 사회정책적 지원이 출산율을 유지하는 주요한 요인이라고 보고 이 연구를 진행하였다. 북유럽 국가들도 마찬가지로 출산을 장려하기 위한 다양한 정책을 펼쳤는데, 이중에서도 여성친화적인 복지로 유명한 스웨덴의 2005년부터 2020년까지의 출산율 증감 추이를 분석해보고자 한다. 이 과정에서 이민자가 증가했던 기간과 감소한 기간으로 구분하여 패널 분석을 진행했다. 현대사회에서 경제활동은 교육과 밀접한 관련을 가지고 있기에 교육과 관련된 변수를 출산율의 요인으로 보고자 스웨덴 상위 교육기관 여성 우수 졸업자의 수와, 여성의 석 박사 진학수, 그리고 석박사 학위 소지자의 평균 임금을 사회 활동 참여증대 요인으로 보고자 분석에 포함하였다.

또한 본 연구에서 진행하는 출산율 요인분석에서는 선진국에서 나타나는 꾸준한 이민 증가세를 고려한 요인분석을 진행하려고 한다. 이민률이 꾸준한 증가세를 보이고 있는 스웨덴 같은 선진국에서는 이민과 출산율이 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있기 때문이다. 나아가 2010년 이래로 스웨덴의 출산율 감소를 초래한 사회적 정책적인 변화 또한 살펴보고자 한다.