Global Economic Leadership : 글로벌 경제 리더십: 팍스 브리태니커와 팍스 아메리카나

Abstract

이 논문은 국제 관계의 역사에서 글로벌 리더십과 헤게모니 측면에서 경제적 우위의 관련성을 분석합니다. 로버트 케오헨과 찰스 킨들버거의 아이디어를 바탕으로 저자는 팍스 브리태니커 내의 영국 경제 지배력을 팍스 아메리카나 내의 미국 경제 리더십과 비교한다. 로버트 케오헨,찰스 킨들버거,마이클 베클리의 사상을 자세히 살펴보면,저자는 팍스 브리태니커 내의 영국 경제 지배력을 팍스 아메리카나 내의 미국 경제 지도력,미국의 부상과 중국 본토의 부상과 비교한다. 학자는 경제의 전체 크기,복지 수준,무역 및 자본 이동 참여,부문 별 부문,산업화 진행 및 글로벌 가치 사슬에서 경제의 역할을 평가할 수있는 다양한 일반 및 특정 경제 지표를 포함하는 주요 강대국의 경제적 잠재력을 평가하기 위해 자신의 틀을 화폐로 주조합니다. 놀라운 사실은 대부분의 고려 지표 팍스 브리태니커와 팍스 아메리카나를 비교할 수 있습니다 19 세기와 21 세기에 대한 일반적인 것입니다. 놀라운 사실은 대부분의 고려 지표 팍스 브리태니커와 팍스 아메리카나를 비교할 수 있습니다 19 세기와 21 세기에 대한 일반적인 것입니다. 마지막으로,그는 2020 년대에 1940 년대 미국의 운명을 반복하고 경제적 자원 기부 우월성을 활용하여 새로운 지도자로 전환 할 수있는 국가가 있는지 여부를 결론 지었다. 또한,이 연구는 충분한 경제적 자원을 갖지 않고 정치적 지위를 주장하는 것이 아무데도 갈 수 없다는 것을 의미하는 국제 관계법에 대한 실질적인 증거를 제공합니다. 성공적인 글로벌 리더십 포부(대영 제국과 미국)와 세계 최우선 지폐(독일 제국,나치 독일 및 소련)지불 실패에 대한 조사 된 사례가이를 지원합니다. 2022 의 우크라이나 전쟁 가운데 매우 관련성이 높은 것은 가난하고 제한된 경제 자원 국가가 시민들을 굴욕과 오래 지속되고 고통스러운 전환으로 인도 할 수없는 것을 주장하는 또 다른 예입니다. 또한,그것은 제한된 경제적 잠재력(예:대만의 주권을 위협하는)을 가진 공격적인 외교 정책의 길에 착수 할 수있는 중국 본토와 같은 미국 우위에 대한 다른 잠재적 도전자들에게 경고 역할을 할 수 있습니다. 미국과 중화 인민 공화국 간의 경쟁에 관해서는,이 논문은 베이징이 여전히 경제 발전 측면에서 워싱턴보다 심각하게 뒤떨어져 있음을 보여 주며,중국 권위주의 지도자가 중간 소득 함정을 극복해야 할 필요성 속에서 개인적인 야망을 경제적 근거로 삼지 않을 것인지는 의문이다.

The dissertation analyzes the relevance of economic primacy in terms of global leadership and hegemony in the history of international relations. Elaborating on the ideas of Robert Keohane, Charles Kindleberger and Michael Beckley the author compares the British economic dominance within Pax Britannica with the US economic leadership within Pax Americana as well as the rise of the USA with the rise of mainland China. The scholar coins his framework to assesses economic potential of the leading powers that includes various general and specific economic indicators which allows to evaluate the overall size of economy, welfare level, participation in trade and capital movement, sectoral division, progress of industrialization and the role of an economy in global value chains, etc. The remarkable fact is that most considered indicators are common for the 19th and 21st centuries that allows to compare Pax Britannica and Pax Americana. Finally, he concludes whether in the 2020-s there is a state that may repeat the destiny of the USA of 1940-s and convert into a new leader taking advantage of their economic resources endowment superiority. What is more, this research provides a substantial proof for the international relations law that implies that claiming a political status without having sufficient economic resources is the road to nowhere. The examined cases of successful global leadership aspirations (the British Empire and the United States) and failures to pay world primacy bills (the German Empire, the Nazi Germany and the Soviet Union) support it. It is extremely relevant amid the war in Ukraine of 2022 that is another illustration of how a poor and limited in economic resources country claims what it cannot afford dooming its citizens to humiliation and long-lasting and painful transition. Also, it may serve as a warning to other potential challengers to the US primacy like mainland China that may embark upon a path of aggressive foreign policy with limited economic potential (e.g., threatening Taiwans sovereignty). As for the competition between the USA and the PRC this thesis demonstrates that Beijing is still seriously lagging behind Washington in terms of economic development, and it is questionable whether the Chinese authoritarian leader will not let personal ambitions take over economic rationale amid the necessity to overcome the middle income trap.