The Effects of U.S. Section 232 Steel Tariffs on Steel Producers and Consumers : Section 232 철강 관세가 철강 생산자와 소비자에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Having capacity to produce sufficient steel is often forming the basis for industrialization and economic progress. To produce more steel, numerous countries have contributed to excess capacity through diverse types of government subsidies. As a result, even before China joined the World Trade Organization, massive excess capacity on steel outpaced the optimal level of global steel output. In the United States, imported steel price has always been lower than domestic steel price. Against the cheap foreign steel, domestic producers have struggled in terms of survival and profitability. Maintaining the profitability of steel producers is important in terms of supply chain management and economic security. Therefore, various statutory authorities have addressed steel import restrictions using tariffs or quotas. This precedent was followed by the Trump administration, imposing 25 percent tariffs on certain types of steel products. Biden Administration embraces the Trumps initiative, and further oversees all 50 critical minerals for securing the supply chain through the Defense Production Act. This study employs Interrupted Time Series and Vector Auto-Regression model to evaluate the effects of steel tariffs on domestic producers and consumers in terms of price, profitability, production and employment.

경제 발전의 기반이 되는 철강 생산은 주요 경제지표로 간주된다. 다양한 유형의 정부 보조가 글로벌 철강 과잉 생산 사태를 초래했다. 철강 최대 생산국인 중국이 세계무역기구(WTO)에 가입하기 전 이미 막대한 과잉 생산이 이뤄졌고 미국 철강 생산자들은 생존과 수익성 측면에서 고군분투했다. 철강 생산자들의 수익성을 유지하는 것은 공급망 관리와 경제 안보 측면에서도 중요하다. 항상, 수입 철강 가격은 미국 내 철강 가격보다 낮았고, 과거 미국 대통령이 관세 또는 수입할당량 정책을 통해 값싼 수입 철강으로부터 철강 산업을 보호하고자 노력했다. 이 선례에 따라 트럼프 행정부는 특정 철강 수입품에 25% 관세를 부과했다. 정권이 교체되었지만 바이든 행정부는 철강산업 보호정책 발의를 수용하고 방위생산물법을 통해 핵심 광물 생산 공급망을 더욱 강화하고 있다. 모니터링되는 50개의 주요 광물 중 9개의 광물은 철강 생산의 재료로 활용되기 때문에 미국 철강산업의 변화를 살핌으로써 보호무역 확산과 코로나 이후 공급망 혼란을 동맹과 우방국을 통해 생산을 해결하는 프렌드-쇼어링의 의미를 분석한다. 미국 정부 개입의 효과를 평가하기 위해 단절적 시계역 분석 방법을 사용하였고, 철강 관세가 인플레이션을 부추겼는지 알아보기 위해 다변량 시계열 분석을 사용하였다.