The Impact of the THAAD Retaliation on Chinese Visitor to Korea : 사드(THAAD) 보복이 방한중국인에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

Economic sanction gives a negative impact on a targeted country. This paper examines the impact of THAAD retaliation on Chinese visitors to Korea. For analysis, difference-in-differences (DID) and DID with heterogeneous effects are employed. By analyzing the number of Chinese visitors based on age, gender, purpose, and the port of entry, heterogeneous impacts are found. During the THAAD crisis, about 40% of Chinese visitors decreased. For gender, both female and male Chinese visitors are affected negatively by the THAAD retaliation. Except for the 50s, all age groups are affected negatively by the THAAD retaliation. Considering the purposes of Chinese visitors, not only tourists but also Chinese coming to Korea for the public and business are negatively affected. Among ports of entry, the number of Chinese visitors dropped in all airports. In port cases, Chinese visitors who came through Busan port and especially Jeju decreased a lot.

본 연구에서는 사드 보복 사태가 방한 중국인들에게 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 분석을 위해, 이중차분모형(DID)이 사용되었다. 나이, 성별, 방한 목적, 입국장을 기준으로 2013년부터 2019년까지의 방한 중국인의 수를 분석함으로써, 각 집단별 이질적인 영향을 분석한다. 분석 결과, 사드 보복 사태 때, 중국인 방문객은 40%가량 줄었음을 확인하였다. 남성과 여성 방한 중국인 모두 사드 보복에 부정적인 영향을 받았음을 발견하였다. 연령대별로 분석했을 경우, 50대를 제외한 모든 연령층이 사드 규제로 인해 방한 방문이 감소하였다. 방한 목적별로 분석하였을 때, 관광 목적뿐 아니라 공적인 목적과 개인 사업을 위해 입국한 중국인들도 사드 규제의 부정적인 영향을 받았다. 입국장을 기준으로 했을 때, 모든 공항에서 중국인의 입국자 수가 줄었으며, 항구의 경우, 부산항과 제주항으로 입국한 중국인의 수가 많이 줄었음을 확인하였다.