U.S. Strategies to Make New Digital Trade Order : 새로운 디지털통상 질서 확립을 위한 미국의 전략

Abstract

As the digital economy continues to rapidly grow, accelerated in large part due to the effects of the Covid-19 pandemic, each countrys interests in digital trade have also greatly increased. However, only recently have serious discussions on digital trade rules been held in earnest and only after relevant rules and regulations were formed and developed by major digital trade agreements such as the Digital Economy Partnership Agreement (DEPA) and Singapore-Australia Digital Economy Agreement (SADEA), led by a few leading countries in this area including Singapore, New Zealand, and Australia. On the other hand, multilateral discussions at the World Trade Organization (WTO) have not been making much progress mainly due to the differing levels of development amongst member countries digital economies, making it difficult to narrow the different interests on core issues. Meanwhile, during the Trump administration, the U.S., which has long played a leadership role in establishing traditional trade norms under the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) and the WTO systems, implemented a unilateral trade policy that puts U.S. interests first and aggressively showed its distrust in multilateralism in trade. This led to the absence of U.S. leadership at a time when major countries were embarking on crucial digital trade rulemaking processes, with the U.S. position in digital trade furthermore weakened after withdrawing from the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP). After the Biden administration took office, efforts have been made to strengthen cooperation and partnership with traditional allies such as the European Union (EU) and Japan with the goal of returning to multilateralism and containing the rise of China. Such efforts are significantly expanding especially in digital trade and technology sectors by taking a cooperative approach with like-minded countries on emerging new trade issues such as supply chains, digital economies, technology standards, and labor and human rights, rather than a comprehensive form of traditional trade agreements. In this context, this study aims to closely examine the strategies that the U.S., which has lost its competitiveness in digital trade rulemaking for some time, would possibly choose to lead the digital trade rule-setting process in the future. To this end, this study analyzes how the U.S. has formed digital trade rules through existing digital trade agreements as well as each cooperative partnership the U.S. has with Japan and the EU. Based on these examples, this study aims to examine how the U.S. will shape the new digital trade order through possible options it has including the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF), providing a thorough analysis of what components of digital trade could be included in the IPEF as a form of a cooperative approach and potential challenges thereof.

디지털기술이 빠르게 발전하고, 코로나19 이후 전세계 디지털화가 가속화됨에 다라 디지털통상에 대한 각국의 관심이 크게 제고되고 있다. 그러나, 디지털통상 관련 규범에 대해서 본격적으로 논의가 이루어진 것은 비교적 최근이며, 싱가포르, 뉴질랜드, 호주 등 일부 국가가 주도하는 DEPA, SADEA 등의 주요 디지털무역협정을 중심으로 관련 규범이 구성되고 발전되어가고 상황이다. 한편, WTO 차원의 다자적 논의는 국가 간 디지털경제발전 수준의 차이로 주요 이슈에 대한 이견이 좁혀지지 않아 그다지 큰 진전을 보이고 있지 않다. GATT 및 WTO 체제 하 전통적인 통상 규범 정립을 오랫동안 주도해온 미국은 트럼프 행정부 시절 다자무역주의에 대한 불신을 바탕으로 미국의 이익을 최우선으로 고려한 일방적인 통상정책을 펼쳐왔다. 이는 특히 디지털통상 규범에 대한 논의가 본격적으로 시작되었던 시기에 미국의 리더십의 부재를 초래하였고, TPP 탈퇴 등으로 인해 디지털통상 분야에서의 미국의 입지가 더욱 줄어들게 되었다. 미국은 바이든 정부 출범 이후 다자주의로의 회귀와 중국 견제를 목표로 기존 동맹국과의 협력 및 연대를 강화하는 노력을 지속해오고 있다. 특히 이러한 미국의 움직임은 디지털통상 및 기술 분야에서 크게 확대되고 있는데, 주목할 점은 최근 미국이 주력하고 있는 파트너십은 전통적인 무역협정을 기반으로 한 포괄적인 형태가 아닌, 공급망, 디지털경제, 노동, 인권 등 새롭게 부상하고 있는 신통상 의제에 대한 협력체의 성격을 지니고 있다는 것이다. 이러한 관점에서 본 논문은 디지털통상 분야를 선도하고 있는 일부 국가들에 비해 다소 경쟁력이 약화된 미국이 향후 디지털 통상규범을 선도하기 위해 취할 수 있는 전략을 면밀히 검토하고자 한다. 이를 위해 미국의 기존 디지털통상 관련 협정문과 일본 및 EU와 각각 체결한 전략적 파트너십의 주요 내용을 살펴보고, 이를 바탕으로 최근 새롭게 출범한 인도태평양경제프레임워크(IPEF)에서 디지털통상 관련 규범이 어떻게 구성될지, 그리고 그에 따른 한계점은 무엇인지 등에 대해 논의하고자 한다.