A Game Theory Analysis of the US-China Cooperation in Denuclearization of North Korea : 미∙중의 북한 비핵화 협력에 대한 게임이론 분석

Abstract

북한의 핵무기는 동북아 지역과 핵 비확산 체제의 평화와 안정에 주요 위협 중 하나이다. 이와 같은 엄중한 안보문제를 해결하기 위해 국제사회는 경제제재 및 대화 등 다양한 노력을 시도하였지만 북한은 총 여섯 번의 핵 실험을 강행하였으며 최근 들어 북한의 핵 위협은 되레 증가하고 있다. 다른 한편, 다수의 전문가들은 북핵 문제를 해결하기 위해 북한의 가장 큰 교역국가인 중국의 역할이 중요하다고 보고 있다. 다만 궁금증은 중국이 유엔 안전보장이사회 결의안을 채택하여 대북 유엔제재를 도입하는 데는 협력하였지만 미국의 단독 대북제재는 반대한다는 것이다. 그렇다면 중국은 왜 일관되지 않은 대북제재 협력 수준을 보이는 것일까? 반면 미국은 단독 대북제재를 언제 도입할까? 그리고 미∙중의 대북제재 협력 조건은 무엇일까? 이 글은 오늘날 국제사회에서 북한 핵 문제에 대해 가장 큰 영향력을 행사하는 미국과 중국의 대북제재의 입장 차이를 유엔 공식자료와 양국의 정부공식 문서를 바탕으로 분석함으로써 향후 북한 비핵화에 대한 국제협력의 가능성과 그 형태를 전망하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 본 주제가 갖는 모호성을 명확하게 설명하기 위해 먼저 유엔 제재와 미국 제재가 어떤 면에서 다른지를 살펴본 후, 게임 이론 적용과 사례분석을 통해 미∙중의 북한 비핵화 협력과 변절을 분석한다. 이 연구는 미∙중 간의 신뢰가 저조할 시 미국은 강압적인 비핵화 정책을 채택하여 단독 대북제재를 도입하는 반면에 중국은 역으로 북한 정권의 안정성을 보장하기 위해 대북제재를 완화하려 하는 등 양국의 변절로 귀결된다는 것을 밝힌다. 다시 말해, 미국은 북한 비핵화를 최우선으로 생각하는 반면에 중국은 제재 이행에서 북한 정권의 안전성을 가장 우선적으로 생각한다는 것이다. 이를 바탕으로 앞으로 북핵 대북제재를 위한 미∙중 협력에 있어서는 강압적인 비핵화 정책보다는 평화적인 정책을 토대를 이룰 것으로 주장한다. 이 연구의 결과는 게임 이론적 분석을 통해 미∙중의 협력 조건을 식별함으로써, 미래에 북한의 비핵화를 위한 국제협력을 도모할 수 있는 참고 자료로 사용될 수 있다.

For decades, North Koreas nuclear program has remained as a major security challenge for Northeast Asia region as well as the global nuclear non-proliferation regime. To resolve this issue, the international community has tried to compel North Korea to abandon its development of nuclear weapons through variety of measures such as economic sanctions and diplomatic talks. Despite such efforts, North Korea has conducted six nuclear tests since 2006 and nuclear threats by North Korea are increasing. Meanwhile, many experts view that Chinas role in solving nuclear issue in the North is vital as Beijing remains as the largest trading partner of Pyongyang. The puzzle is, while China had shown cooperation in adopting UN Security Council Resolutions that imposed economic sanctions against North Korea, Beijing had shown opposition to US imposed unilateral sanctions against North Korea. Why, then, does China show inconsistent level of cooperation in economic sanctions against North Korea? When does the US impose unilateral sanctions in addition to UN sanctions? What are the conditions for the US-China cooperation on North Korean sanctions? Despite the importance of the China's role in sanctions, few studies have been conducted to analyse Beijings cooperation in North Korean sanctions. This research takes a novel approach of game theory with case studies to explain the dichotomy of cooperation and defection by Beijing. By examining various official documents, national media reports, and scholar writings, this study reveals that when there is mutual US-China distrust, the US adopts forceful denuclearization policy followed with unilateral sanctions, to which China defects by attempting to ease sanctions on Pyongyang to ensure North Koreas regime stability. In other words, while the United States priorities denuclearization of North Korea, China prioritizes the regime stability of North Korea. Based on the game theoretical analysis, this paper concludes peaceful denuclearization will be more likely bring about US-China cooperation in denuclearization of North Korea.