China as Active Modifier : 적극적 현상변경국가로서의 중국: 저항, 경합, 뒤흔들기

Abstract

Is China a revisionist or a status quo state? This overarching question has continually dominated research agendas among International Relations scholars studying the implications of Chinas rise. However, despite the abundance of scholarly work analyzing Chinese behavior over the years, academia is still largely divided in its delineation of China as a revisionist or status quo state. Crucially, beneath this question lies a fundamental issue that must be considered: What constitutes revisionism and status quo?

To be sure, scholarly works have attempted to clarify the terms and clear up the definitional fog. Despite that, the many disparate definitions are often overly simplistic and reductionistic, ignoring the degree of change and the many hidden nuances behind it. In this sense, without a proper apperception of revisionism or status quo, efforts by scholars to charge China as categorically revisionist or status quo appear distorted and inconsistent. Importantly, this teases out the central puzzle of the paper: If China is neither status quo nor revisionist, then what epitomizes Chinas behavior? By extension, how can the uncharted theoretical gap that lies between status quo and revisionism be better conceptualized and understood?

To untangle this theoretical puzzle, the paper proposes a new framework to understand this agnostic nature of China. By arguing that status quo and revisionism reflect utopian and dystopian points along a continuum, the question of whether China is revisionist or status quo takes a new dimension by becoming how revisionist or status quo China is.

Indeed, as Chinese behavior is never static and consistent, especially across different issues areas and domains, China cannot be simply regarded as status quo or revisionist. In this sense, this paper argues that China is neither status quo nor revisionist but is currently actively modifying the current international order. China, as an Active Modifier, would display its extent of modification to the international order by functioning and behaving in 3 different roles – Resister, Contester, and Unraveller. Each role or phase is determined by the Chinese levels of contestation for strategic space, along with its international legal conduct in each domain/issue area. Hence, by examining how intensely China competes for strategic space and assessing the legality of its actions and behaviors in a specific arena, Chinas extent of modification – Resist, Contest, or Unravel - could be deciphered and comprehended in that particular domain.

Utilizing the proposed framework, this paper then analysed and assessed the levels of modification within the security domain in two highly controversial arenas – the South China Sea and the East China Sea – where China has regarded them as its unofficial core interests. To this end, an extensive database was created to capture fluctuations and actions in the two stipulated domains. The data is then coded with appropriate measures to accurately situate Chinese modifying behavior amongst the 3 different phases. In short, this paper found that China is currently a Contester in the East China Sea, while it functions as an Unraveller in the South China Sea.

중국은 수정주의 국가인가, 현상유지 국가인가? 이는 중국의 부상과 그 영향을 연구하는 국제관계학자들을 지속적으로 괴롭혀온 질문이다. 그러나 중국의 행동 양상을 분석하려는 수년간의 노력에도 불구하고 중국이 수정주의 국가인지, 현상유지 국가인지에 대해서는 여전히 학계가 나눠져 있는 것이 사실이다. 결정적으로, 이 질문에 내포된 더 근본적인 문제는 다음과 같다. 수정주의와 현상유지는 어떻게 규정할 수 있는가?

그동안의 연구는 사용되는 용어를 명확히 하고 더욱 정확한 정의를 내리기 위한 노력을 이어왔다. 이러한 노력은 문제의 정도나 내포된 뉘앙스를 무시한 채 과도하게 단순하거나 환원주의적(reductionist)인 정의들을 낳게 되었다. 이처럼 수정주의와 현상유지에 대한 적절한 통각 (統覺) 없이 중국을 수정주의 또는 현상유지 국가로 분류하는 것은 왜곡되거나 일관성이 없는 것으로 보일 것이다. 그렇기에 본 논문은 다음 사안을 중점으로 다루고자 한다. 만약 중국이 현상유지 국가도, 수정주의 국가도 아니라면 중국의 행동은 어떻게 이해될 수 있는가? 나아가, 현상유지와 수정주의 사이의 정의되지 않은 이론적 간극은 어떻게 개념화하고 이해할 수 있는가?

이러한 이론적 궁금증을 해결하기 위해 본 논문은 중국의 불가지론적 특성을 이해하기 위한 새로운 틀(framework)을 제시하고자 한다. 현상유지와 수정주의가 각각 연속체 내 유토피아와 디스토피아의 양극을 차지한다는 것을 전제로 한다면 중국이 수정주의 국가인지, 현상유지 국가인지에 대한 질문은 그 정도에 대한 것으로 변모하게 될 것이다.

중국의 행동은 고정적이지도 일관되지도 않으며 여러 논쟁과 영역에서 다른 양상을 보이기 때문에 단순히 현상유지 또는 수정주의 국가로 정의할 수 없다. 그렇기에 본 논문은 중국이 현상유지 국가도 수정주의 국가도 아닌 일종의 조정의 단계를 겪고 있다고 주장한다. 중국은 적극적 현상변경 국가(Active)로서 다음 세 가지의 역할 - 저항자(Resister), 경합자(Contester), 뒤흔드는자(Unraveller) - 로 기능 및 행동하여 국제질서를 변경하고자 한다. 각 역할 또는 단계는 특정 전략적 공간 내 분쟁의 정도에 의해 결정되며 이는 각 영역 및 분쟁지역에서 중국이 국제법을 대하는 자세와도 맞닿아 있다. 다시 말해, 중국의 전략적 공간 내 분쟁 및 취하는 조치의 적법성에 대한 분석, 특정 영역에서의 행동과 관련된 정도를 분석하여 특정 영역에서 중국이 조정하고자 하는 단계 - 판별, 질의 및 타개 - 를 읽어내고 이해하고자 한다.

본 논문은 해당 틀(framework)을 사용하여 안보영역 내 분쟁지역이며 중국이 비공식적으로 핵심 관심지역으로 선정한 남중국해와 동중국해의 조정 단계를 분석 및 평가했다. 지정된 두 지역에 대한 변동사항과 조치를 파악하기 위해 광범위한 데이터베이스를 생성했으며 중국의 조정 단계를 올바르게 지정하기 위한 부호화 단계를 거쳤다. 결론적으로, 본 논문은 중국이 동중국해에서는 경합자로서, 남중국해에서는 뒤흔드는자로서 그 역할을 수행한다고 주장한다.