Gender and Family Business : 성별 및 가족사업: 라오스의 수도 비엔티안과 태국의 우돈타니에서 여성 상속인이 되기 위한 도전

Abstract

Laos and Thailand share various similarities in terms of culture; both countries possess art, food, music, dance, ritual and practices that are almost identical; one particular area that shows our resemblance is the fact that we have many families that are from Chinese descendants, therefore, its quite logically among these families; some practices and beliefs were passed down through generations, in this context is family business, because this area always has been a male-dominated environment, where men were considered to be more efficient. This belief of masculine superiority has been passed down throughout generations, preventing women to demonstrated their full potential and capacity, which women disappointedly accepted.

In this study, the researcher would like to explore one of the most popular topics which drive the global economy in every country. Family businesses are the working sector that is according to various theories dominated by men, thus, its a huge challenge for women to be chosen by their family to inherit the business, due to the lack to trust from the current owner or founder and the stereotype that men were more qualify to succeed the family affair thanks to leadership skills, knowledge, and experience.

This research would like to explore the challenge and experience female heirs of Chinese descendant in the urban area such as Vientiane Capital of Laos and Udon Thani of Thailand, who must deal with family relatives and employees of the company, which affect the selection process to become the main successor of the family business; additionally, the researcher wants to know whether gender is really a decisive factor when it comes to choosing the next entrepreneur of the family; by collecting information from in-depth interviews of party A (Successor) and Party B (predecessor) then compare to the theories from literature reviews.

The result of the study has shown despite various challenges and difficulties that women have faced in urban areas such as Vientiane Capital and Udon Thani, women were actually given the opportunity to inherit the family affair too; According to the founder/business owner point of view; personality traits such as leadership, compassion, generosity, emotional strength as well as the heirs skills and experience are far more important than other factors.

라오스와 태국은 문화 면에서 다양한 유사점을 공유합니다. 두 나라 모두 거의 동일한 예술, 음식, 음악, 춤, 의식 및 관습을 보유하고 있습니다; 우리가 닮은 점 중 하나는 중국 자손의 가족이 많다는 사실입니다, 따라서 이 가족들 사이에 매우 논리적입니다. 일부 관행과 신념은 세대에 걸쳐 전해졌습니다. 이러한 맥락에서 가족 사업입니다, 왜냐하면 이 지역은 항상 남성이 지배적인 환경이었고 남성이 더 효율적으로 여겨졌기 때문입니다. 남성의 우월성에 대한 이러한 믿음은 여러 세대에 걸쳐 이어져 왔으며, 여성이 자신의 잠재력과 능력을 최대한 발휘할 수 없도록 했으며, 여성은 이를 실망스럽게 받아들였습니다.

이 연구에서 연구원은 모든 국가에서 세계 경제에 영향을 미치는 가장 인기 있는 주제 중 하나를 탐구하고자 합니다. 가업은 다양한 이론에 따르면 남성이 지배하는 노동 부문이다, 따라서 현재 소유자 또는 설립자로부터의 신뢰 부족으로 인해 여성이 가족에게 선택되어 사업을 상속받는 것은 큰 도전입니다 그리고 남성이 리더십 기술, 지식 및 경험 덕분에 집안일을 성공할 자격이 더 많다는 고정 관념.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 도시 지역의 중국 후손 여성 상속인의 도전과 경험을 탐구하고자 한다 라오스의 비엔티안과 태국의 우돈타니, 여성은 가업의 주요 계승자가 되기 위한 선발 과정에 영향을 미치는 회사의 가족 친척 및 직원을 상대해야 합니다; 또한 연구자는 가족의 차기 기업가를 선택할 때 성별이 정말 결정적인 요소인지 알고 싶어합니다; A당(후임자)과 B당(선임자)의 심층 인터뷰를 통해 정보를 수집한 다음 문헌 검토의 이론과 비교.

연구 결과는 비엔티안, 우돈타니 등 도시에서 여성들이 겪는 다양한 도전과 어려움에도 불구하고, 실제로 여성에게도 가업을 상속할 기회가 주어졌습니다; 설립자/사업주 관점에 따르면; 리더십, 연민, 관대함, 정서적 강인함과 같은 성격 특성과 상속인의 기술 및 경험은 다른 요소보다 훨씬 중요합니다.