Haiti trapped in poverty : 빈곤의 덫에 빠진 아이티: 1825년 '근대화 배상금'의 결과에 관한 사회-역사학적 분석

Abstract

The relation between the 1825 debt that Haiti paid to France for its independence and underdevelopment on the Caribbean Island has been a controversial issue investigated by economic studies. As development should be understood as a more complex process than income growth, this thesis aims to analyze the negative consequences of the independence debt on Haitis development from an original perspective based on social and historical considerations. In this approach, underdevelopment is defined as unfreedom, and the Haitian debt is considered as a social relationship between Haiti as a debtor and France as a creditor. This research drew on a sociological and philosophical literature to build an analytical framework, and empirical evidence was found in Haitis 19th-century history. The analysis shows that the Haitian so-called double debt resulted in a renewed form of domination and exploitation of the newly established state in the first half of the

19th century, as well as in internalization by the Haitians of their countrys state of subjection. Hence, from a socio-historical perspective, underdevelopment of sovereign Haiti stems from the independence debt that France imposed on its former colony in 1825.

아이티가 1825년 프랑스에게 지급한 독립 배상금과 카리브 제도의 저개발 간의 관계는 논쟁이 다분한 경제학 연구 주제이다. 발전(Development)이 단순한 소득 증가 이상의 복합적인 과정으로 이해되어야 한다는 점에서, 본 논문은 독립 부채가 아이티의 발전에 미치는 부정적인 영향을 사회·역사적 측면을 고려하는 독창적인 관점에서 분석한다. 이러한 접근법은 저개발(Underdevelopment)을 부자유(unfreedom)로, 아이티의 배상금은 채무자로서의 아이티와 채권자로서의 프랑스 사이의 사회적 관계의 산물로 간주한다. 본 논문은 사회학 및 철학 문헌 연구에 기반한 분석틀을 사용하였고, 19세기 아이티 역사를 바탕으로 경험적 증거를 수집하였다. 분석 결과, 아이티의 이중 채무는 19세기 전반기에 생겨난 신생 국가들에 대한 새로운 형태의 지배 및 착취로 기능하였으며, 아이티인들이 프랑스에 대한 종속을 내면화하게 되는 계기가 되었음이 확인되었다. 따라서, 사회·역사적 관점에서 보았을 때, 주권국가로서의 아이티의 저개발은 1825년 프랑스가 아이티에 요구한 독립 배상금에서 기인한 것임을 알 수 있다.