Indonesias Environmental Foreign Policy : 인도네시아의 환경 외교 정책: 유도요노와 조코위 정부의 팜유 산업, 산불과 월경성 연무 오염 문제에 대한 대응

Keywords environmentalforeignpolicypalmoilforestfirestransboundaryhazepollutionIndonesia

Abstract

Indonesia is currently the largest producer of palm oil in the world. While the commodity has created economic opportunities, forest fire incidences associated with palm oil industry have been also occurring more frequently and seriously in the country. This poses challenges for Indonesias foreign policy as international communities who were directly and indirectly affected by the environmental problems are increasingly pressuring the country on the issue. Through the case of Yudhoyonos and Jokowis administration, this thesis argues that Indonesias environmental foreign policy on the palm oil, forest issues as well as transboundary haze has changed under the two presidents. While Yudhoyono took a more active engagement in his foreign policy, Jokowi showed a rather defensive posture in dealing with the issue at international affairs. This study suggests that these differences were shaped by the economic condition of the country and the policy orientation taken by the leaders during their term. Yudhoyonos outward-looking foreign policy, supported by relatively good economic condition, made him more cooperative to work with other countries and INGOs. On the other hand, Jokowis inward-looking policy orientation, accompanied by slowing economic growth, has put the issue of environment at the back of his foreign policy priorities, resulting in a more defensive approach to international criticisms.

현재 인도네시아는 세계 최대의 팜유 생산국이다. 상품이 경제적 기회를 창출한 반면, 팜유 산업과 관련된 산불 사건도 이 나라에서 더 빈번하고 심각하게 발생하고 있다. 이는 환경 문제로 인해 직간접적으로 영향을 받은 국제 사회가 인도네시아에게 점점 더 많은 압박을 가했다. 따라서 팜유 산업과 관련된 환경 문제가 인도네시아 외교 정책의 해결과제로 남아 있다. 본 논문은 유도요노와 조코위 행정부의 사례를 통해 두 정권 이하에 팜유 산업, 산불, 그리고 월경성 연무 오염 문제에 관련한 인도네시아의 환경 외교 정책에 변화를 이루었다고 주장한다. 유도요노가 대외정책에 적극적으로 개입한 반면, 조코위는 국제문제를 다루는 데 있어 다소 방어적인 자세를 보였다. 본 연구는 이러한 차이가 국가의 경제 상황과 정책 지향에 의해 형성되었음을 시사한다. 유도요노의 외부지향적 대외정책(outward-looking foreign policy)은 상대적으로 양호한 경제 여건에 뒷받침되고 다른 국가 및 INGO와 더욱 협조적이었다. 반면에 조코위는 경제성장 둔화와 내부지향적 대외정책(inward-looking foreign policy)으로 인해 환경 문제를 외교 정책의 최우선 순위가 아니고 국제 비판에 대해 방어적으로 접근하게 되었다.