Detailed Information

Is Debt Relief a Solution for Debt Sustainability in Low-Income Countries? : 저소득 국가의 부채 지속 가능성을 위한 해결방안으로서의 채무구제정책: 1990 년대~2019 년 사하라 이남 아프리카 과다채무빈국 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

Twenty-five years after the first multilateral debt relief measure was implemented, fears about a new debt crisis on the Sub-Saharan continent are growing. This phenomenon deeply questions the debt cancellation policies that proclaimed not only to be a mechanism that would occur once but also the solution for countries to reach what is considered as sustainable debt. To bring clarification to this issue, this thesis evaluates whether debt relief mechanisms are truly a solution for Low-Income Countries (LICs) to achieve debt sustainability. To answer this question, the Geometry of Debt Sustainability (GDS) framework, developed in 2014 by Vaggi and Prizzon, is applied to a sample of fifteen Sub-Saharan African countries that took part in the first multilateral debt relief mechanism in 1996, the Heavily Indebted Poor Country (HIPC) initiative. From the results obtained after debt forgiveness measures were implemented and during the 2010s when the debt rose again in the continent, it is concluded that debt relief mechanisms are a needed but partial solution to debt sustainability for LICs. Because they had no or partial effect on some crucial dimensions of debt sustainability, especially on structural barriers for its achievement, it cannot be expected of LICs that benefited from them to be nowadays immune from new serious debt burdens. However, because debt relief remains the best solution to this day, this study emphasizes the need for it to be redesigned to better incorporate not only conditions to reach debt sustainability, such as the financing needs for human development, but also emerging threats, including the greater role of private lenders or the new access of LICs to international financial markets.

첫 다자간 채무 탕감 조치가 시행된 지 25년 만에 사하라 이남 대륙의 새로운 채무 위기에 대한 두려움이 커지고 있다. 이 현상은 단지 일회성이고, 관련국으로 하여금 지속 가능한 부채 수준을 위한 대책이라 선언된 채무 탕감 정책들에 대한 근본적인 질문을 제기한다. 이를 보다 명확히 하기 위해, 본 논문에서는 부채 경감 메커니즘이 저소득 국가(LICs)들이 지속가능한 부채 구조를 달성함에 있어 진정한 해결책이 될 수 있는 지에 대해 논하고자 한다.

이 질문에 답하기 위해, Vaggi와 Prizzon이 2014년에 개발한 채무 지속가능성의 기하학(GDS; Geometry of Debt Sustainability) 프레임워크가 1996년 첫 다자간 채무 탕감 메커니즘인 과다채무빈곤국에 해당되는 국가 중 일부인 사하라 이남 15개 국가들을 표본을 대상으로 하여 적용되었다. 부채 탕감 조치가 시행되었음에도 2010년대에 들어 부채가 다시 증가하는 결과로부터, 부채 탕감 메커니즘은 저소득 국가들(LICs)에 있어 필요하지만 부분적인 해결책에 지나지 않는다는 결론에 도달하였다. 이는 해당 메커니즘이 채무 지속가능성과 관련된 일부 핵심적 차원, 특히 해당 메커니즘의 성공을 위한 구조적 장벽에 아무런 영향을 미치지 않았거나 미쳤다 하더라도 부분적인 영향만을 미쳤기 때문인데, 이는 곧 이전에 혜택을 입은 저소득 국가들(LICs)에게 오늘날의 새롭고도 심각한 채무 부담에 대한 면역이 없을 것이라는 결론에 도달하는 근거가 된다.

그러나, 부채 탕감 조치는 현 시점에서 최선의 해결책으로 남아 있기 때문에, 본 연구에서는 인적 개발을 위한 자금 조달 필요성과 같은 부채의 지속 가능성을 충족시키기 위한 조건 뿐만 아니라, 민간채권자의 역할 증대나 저소득 국가들(LICs)의 국제 금융 시장으로의 새로이 접근하는 것과 같은 새로운 위협을 포괄하도록 부채 탕감 조치를 재설계할 필요가 있다는 것을 제시하는 바이다.