PARENTAL INFLUENCE ON GIRLS' POLITICAL CAREER ASPIRATION : 소녀의 정치 경력에 대한 부모의 영향

Abstract

The study generally discusses the possible impact of parents on girls in terms of decision to pursue a political career. It turned out that the parents of girls who want to make a political career are mostly politicians. We also found that although there was an indirect transmission of political career aspiration rather than direct transmission such as 'observation and imitation'. Indirect influence, here, was understood as a more politicized atmosphere in the home. On the other hand, a number of factors were revealed that alienated girls from politics, which were mainly understood as the late onset of political socialization and traditional values prevailing at home.

이 연구는 일반적으로 정치 경력을 추구하기로 결정하는 측면에서 여아에 대한 부모의 가능한 영향에 대해 논의합니다. 정치인을 꿈꾸는 소녀들의 부모는 대부분 정치인인 것으로 드러났다. 또한 '관찰과 모방'과 같은 직접적인 전달보다는 정치경력에 대한 열망의 간접적인 전달이 있음을 발견하였다. 여기서 간접적인 영향은 가정에서 보다 정치적인 분위기로 이해되었습니다. 한편, 정치적 사회화의 늦은 시기와 가정에 만연한 전통적 가치로 주로 이해되었던 정치로부터 소녀들을 소외시키는 여러 요인들이 드러났다.