REFUGEE POLICY UNDER PRESIDENT TRUMP : 트럼프 대통령 임기 중 난민 정책 : 백인 우월주의와 극우주의 운동

Abstract

President Trump actively limited asylum seekers from entering the country in a few key ways; though executive order 13769 and executive order 13780, aptly titled Protecting the Nation from Foreign Terrorist Entry into the United States, effectively blocking refugees sourcing from key countries - that of Syria and Yemen, and through a limit on admittable refugees to the United States. As the first far-right republican to be elected to office, scholars must critically analyze his political actions and policy changes during his presidency in order to come up with an analysis to the decrease in admitted refugees and changes to refugee policy throughout his presidency. Therefore, in this project not only is refugee policy under President Trump vastly different from his predecessors, but there is also a causational relationship between the ideologies that helped him get elected, that of the far right and white supremacist movements, and the changes to refugee policy that followed.

트럼프 대통령은 몇 가지 주요 방법으로 망명 신청자들의 입국을 적극적으로 제한했다; 비록 행정명령 13769와 행정명령 13780은 적절한 제목으로 미국 입국으로부터 국가를 보호, 시리아와 예멘의 주요 국가로부터 유입되는 난민들을 효과적으로 차단하고, 그리고 입국을 제한했다.미국으로 가는 난민들을 식탁에 앉히다 취임 후 처음으로 당선된 극우 공화당원으로서 학자들은 대통령 임기 내내 난민 수용 감소와 난민 정책 변화에 대한 분석을 내놓기 위해 그의 정치 행보와 정책 변화를 비판적으로 분석해야 한다. 그러므로 이 프로젝트에서 나는 트럼프 대통령의 난민 정책이 그의 전임자들과 크게 다를 뿐만 아니라 그가 당선되도록 도왔던 이념과 극우 및 백인 우월주의 운동의 이념, 그리고 그에 따른 난민 정책의 변화 사이에 인과관계가 있다고 주장한다.