Self-contented Young Freelancers, What Values do they Pursue? : 자기 만족하는 젊은 프리랜서, 그들은 어떤 가치를 추구하는가?: 한국 노동 시장 내 변화하는 일자리 트렌드를 중점으로

Abstract

This paper examines how recent job trends in the South Korean labor market have changed, particularly focusing on the increasing number of young workers voluntarily deviating from the salaried organization systems and working independently as freelancers.

The research particularly focused on learning how their occupational values and standards have changed from the workers own perspectives, and the following social implications that these changes deliver to the future Korean job market. Drawing on rich interview data collected with twenty-nine participants in the two largest cities of South Korea, Seoul and Busan, from August 2021 to February 2022, this article has three aims as follows. Firstly, the paper aims to grasp the underlying mechanisms and backgrounds of rising trends in non-standard employment, promoted by the combination of neoliberal flexibility embedded in the employment system, and the recent surging waves of industrial digitalization triggering multi-sided markets and the gig economy trends. Second, the paper details the work-life of voluntary freelancers (aged 20 to 39) with 12 different jobs to illustrate their real experiences as independent freelance workers in comparison to salaried workers. Throughout the interview, the young freelancers present how their occupational values/standards differ from those of the older generation; thereby, allowing us to reveal the rationales behind their decision to decouple from the orbit of standard employment.

The interview results focus on the significance of sustainability, ownership/leadership, and freedom at work, as proposed by young freelancers. Third, the paper highlights challenges confronted by young freelancers and covers how these challenges make them suffer in emotional and cognitive aspects. Combining the aforementioned three aims, the outcomes of the interview aim to provide bilateral understandings and multilateral implications on the changing job trends from the perspective and voices of the young freelancers.

Building on the well-established literature that covers the impact of labor market flexibilization in Korean society, this paper suggests that the young generation (the millennials and generation Z) has occupational standards/values that are strictly self-identification-based, self-respected and self-interested; thereby, gradually becoming in pursuit of freer and more flexible workers.

본 연구는, 최근 「안정적인 월급쟁이(정규직)의 생활을 그만두고 프리랜서로 전환하는 젊은이들이 증가하는 현상」을 중심으로 국내 노동시장의 변화 동향을 연구하였다. 특히, 질적 연구를 통해 근로자의 입장에서 그들의 직업관, 가치관, 기준이 어떻게 변화하고 있는지, 더 나아가, 이러한 변화가 한국 노동시장에 제시하는 시사점은 무엇인지 알아보았다.

본 연구는 2021년 8월부터 2022년 2월까지 약 6개월에 걸쳐 서울과 부산에 거주하는 29명의 프리랜서를 대상으로 진행한 인터뷰 결과를 기반으로 한다. 본 연구의 목적을 세 가지로 간추리면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 이 논문은 전 세계적으로 증가 추세인 비표준 고용(non-standard employment)의 근본적인 메커니즘과 배경을 파악하는 것을 목표로 한다. 대표적 배경으로는 한국 사회 내 신자유주의화가 가져온 유연화가 고용 구조에 미친 영향을 먼저 다루고, 더불어 최근 확산하고 있는 디지털 산업 혁명이 이끈 노동시장의 다각화와 긱 경제 현상을 다루었다.

둘째, 이 논문은 12개의 각기 다른 직업군에 속한 청년 프리랜서(20~39세)의 일하는 방식을 살펴보고자 한다. 인터뷰 대상자 모두 과거 월급쟁이(정규직)로 생활한 경험이 있다는 점을 감안하여, 그 당시 직장 생활과 현재 프리랜서로서의 삶을 비교한다. 두 고용 형태 간에 어떤 점이 가장 다른지, 프리랜서의 삶을 택한 이들의 직업관은 어떤 가치를 중요시하고 있는지, 궁극적으로는 표준고용형태의 궤도에서 벗어나기로 한 과감한 선택의 배경은 무엇인지 공유한다.

셋째, 이 논문은 젊은 프리랜서들이 직면하고 있는 문제점과 어려움을 다루고, 궁극적으로는 이러한 문제들로 그들이 어떻게 심리적으로 혹은 사회 인지적으로 고통 받는 지를 알아보았다.

앞서 언급한 세 가지 연구목적을 종합하여 정리하면, 본 인터뷰는 젊은 프리랜서들의 시각과 목소리를 통해 변화하는 직업 동향에 대한 상호이해와 다자적 시사점을 제공하는 것을 목표로 한다.

마지막으로, 본 논문은 한국 사회 노동시장 내 고용 유연화의 영향을 다룬 현존 문헌을 바탕으로 젊은 세대(밀레니얼 세대, Z세대)가 자기 정체성(self-identification), 자기 존중(self-respect), 자기 이익(self-interest)을 지키기 위해서 엄격한 직업관과 가치관을 가지고 있으며, 이런 현상이 지속된다면 더 많은 젊은이가 점차 직업/노동 자유화를 추구하게 될 것임을 시사한다.