The Fourth Military Domain : 제4의 군사영역: 우주 개발 기술에 대한 대한민국의 변화하는 전략적인 접근법

Keywords internationalcooperationspacesecurityspacecooperationUS-ROKallianceinternationalsecuritymilitarystudiesspaceresearchspacetechnologytechnologycooperationcounterspace

Abstract

Although some comprehensive studies of South Koreas space technology developments and the logics behind it do exist, the evolving nature of both the space sector and balance of power in East Asia necessitate a reassessment of South Korea as a rising space power. The first part of this study breaks down regional space dynamics through an analysis of the capabilities and motivations of select regional actors—the United States, China, and North Korea. Using a cohort of governmental, industrial, and academic sources, the second part of this study seeks to extend and amend existing research assessing the Korean space program in its frameworks, doctrine, achievements, objectives, and international cooperation efforts. This project considers the impact of regional threats on Koreas underlying grand strategy shift in space. In light of new policy changes amidst increasing sophistication of the space assets and capabilities of its northern neighbors, this study finds that South Korea is beginning to show efforts to cope with these realities by approaching space as not just an area for civil investment and the betterment of citizens quality of life, but also as a fourth military domain.

대한민국 우주개발의 기술 발전과 그를 지원하는 논리에 관한 종합적인 연구가 존재함에도 불구하고, 동아시아 세력균형과 우주개발 분야 자체의 급격한 발달은 우주개발 분야에서 부상하는 강대국으로서 대한민국에 대한 재검토가 필요하게 만들었다. 본 연구의 1장에서는 미국, 중국 그리고 북한이라는 지역 세력의 우주개발 능력과 동기에 대한 분석을 통해서 동북아시아 내의 지정학적 역학 관계를 살펴본다. 제 2장은 다양한 나라의 정부적, 산업적 그리고 학술적 자료를 통해 대한민국 우주개발 프로그램과 프레임워크, 원리, 성과, 목적, 그리고 국제협조 노력에 대한 연구를 연장하며 보충하고자 한다. 본 연구의 저자는 대한민국 우주개발 대전략의 변화에 대한 지역적인 위협의 영향도 조사했다. 본 연구에 따르면 한국은 북한과 중국에서의 우주개발 능력과 자산의 급격한 고급·복잡화를 고려하여 현실에서 처리할 수 있는 방법을 추구하고 있다. 그 방법 중 하나는 우주개발을 토목 인프라와 시민 생활의 질을 개선할 수 있는 공간뿐만 아니라 제4차의 군사 영역으로 간주하는 정책을 만드는 것이다.