The Impact of Gender Division of Housework on Marital Satisfaction : 성별 가사분업이 결혼 만족도에 미치는 영향: 카메룬 노스 웨스트 지역의 바멘다 사례.

Abstract

This study used data from a survey of 50 husbands and wives selected from the three Subdivisions making up the Mezam Division in Bamenda, North West Region of Cameroon. The aim was to examine the influence of gender division of housework on marital satisfaction. Results indicated that gender division of housework is greatly influenced by gender roles ideology, relative resource, bargaining power, and time availability theories. The findings showed that a greater proportion of women were dissatisfied with the state of division of labor in their homes given that they performed 90 percent of all household chores and child care, but at the same time the results indicated that over 80 percent of the respondents were extremely satisfied in their marriages. The findings, therefore, showed evidence that gender division of housework has a weak influence on marital satisfaction.

이 연구는 카메룬 북서부 지역 바멘다에 있는 메잠 디비전을 구성하는 세 개의 하위 디비전에서 선택된 50명의 남편과 아내를 대상으로 한 설문 조사 데이터를 사용했습니다. 그 목적은 가사의 성별 분업이 결혼 만족도에 미치는 영향을 조사하는 것이었다. 그 결과 가사의 성별 분담은 성역할 이념, 상대적 자원, 교섭력, 시간가용성 이론의 영향을 크게 받는 것으로 나타났다. 조사 결과, 모든 가사와 육아의 90%를 담당하는 여성이 가정에서의 분업 상태에 대해 불만족하는 비율이 더 높았지만, 동시에 응답자의 80% 이상이 응답한 것으로 나타났습니다. 그들의 결혼 생활에 매우 만족했습니다. 따라서 연구 결과는 가사 노동의 성별 분업이 결혼 만족도에 약한 영향을 미친다는 증거를 보여주었다.