The Role of Multilateral Partners in the promotion of Gender Equality in Burundi : 부룬디 성평등 증진을 위한 다자간 파트너의 역할: 유니세프를 중심으로

Abstract

Gender equality has been the preoccupation of governments, bilateral and multilateral agencies, International and local NGOs, civil societies, women organizations, feminists and academics all over the world for years. In Burundi, no clear efforts in the promotion of gender equality sector were witnessed before the year 2000 as the country went through repetitive political crisis since its independence until then.

Multilateral organizations have been at the forefront in the promotion of gender equality but mostly it is believed that UN Women is likely the only multilateral agency initiating, supporting and implementing programs and projects which intervene in the gender equality realm.

The present study analyzed the contribution of UNICEF, one of the oldest development partners of Burundi, to the promotion of gender equality for the last 20 years of a peaceful Burundi in the education sector.

Apart from its intervention in other domains, UNICEFs contribution to the education sector is much more valuable and visible not only its financial support for the construction of classes and latrines, in the donation of school materials and teachers capacity building but mostly its innovative initiatives such as back-to-school campaign, STEM for girls and adolescent skills which are important for not only the formal education but also for the informal education sector in teaching life skills that are source of job creation.

성평등은 수년 동안 전 세계의 정부, 양자 및 다자 기관, 국제 및 지역 NGO, 시민 사회, 여성 단체, 페미니스트 및 학계의 관심사였습니다. 부룬디는 2000년 이전까지 독립 이후 반복적인 정치적 위기를 겪었기 때문에 양성평등 분야의 활성화를 위한 뚜렷한 노력을 보이지 않았다.

다자간 기구는 성평등 증진에 앞장서 왔지만 대부분 UNWomen이 성평등 영역에 개입하는 프로그램과 프로젝트를 시작, 지원 및 시행하는 유일한 다자기구일 것으로 생각됩니다.

본 연구는 지난 20년간 평화로운 부룬디 교육 부문의 양성평등 증진에 부룬디의 가장 오래된 개발 파트너 중 하나인 유니세프가 기여한 바를 분석했습니다.

질적 접근을 사용하여 본 연구는 부룬디 교육 부문에 대한 유니세프의 기여를 활용하여 부룬디와 전 세계의 성 이해 관계자에게 전통적인 업무 분야 밖에서 의 성 평등을 촉진하는 다자간 파트너의 기여에 대해 알려줍니다.