THE VIEWS OF GENDER QUOTA AND WOMEN REPRESENTATION IN THE KYRGYZ REPUBLIC'S PARLIAMENT : 키르기스스탄 의회의 성할당제와 여성 대표에 대한 견해

Abstract

Gender quotas were adopted in 2007 as a tactic to increase females represent in the Kyrgyz Republic's National Parliament - Jogorku Kenesh and were first applied in the 2007 elections. In spite of extensive study on the impact of gender quotas on female parliamentary nominations, little is known about man and woman opinions acceptance and perception of gender quotas. The purpose of this thesis is to investigate how men and women MPs perceive gender quotas and to understand the causes of female political under-representation. The research, which used a survey with 54 participants (17 men and 37 women), found a significant gender break not just in preconceptions of gender quotas' positive-discrimination legitimacy and effectiveness, but also in interpretations that impede female's electoral achievement and which strategies may very well work superior in conquering the gap. These characteristics are important because they provide insight into the processes that explain why gender quotas do not result in a significant improvement in female's representation in parliament.

성별 할당제는 키르기스스탄 국민의회(Jogorku Kenesh)에서 여성 대표를 늘리기 위한 전술로 2007년에 채택되었으며 2007년 선거에서 처음 적용되었습니다. 여성 국회의원 지명에 대한 성별 할당량이 미치는 영향에 대한 광범위한 연구에도 불구하고 성별 할당량에 대한 남성과 여성의 의견 수용 및 인식에 대해서는 알려진 바가 거의 없습니다.

이 논문의 목적은 남성과 여성 의원이 성별 할당량을 어떻게 인식하는지 조사하고 여성의 정치적 과소 대표성의 원인을 이해하는 것입니다. 54명의 참가자(남성 17명, 여성 37명)를 대상으로 한 설문조사를 사용한 이 연구는 성별 할당량의 긍정적인 차별 정당성과 효율성에 대한 선입견뿐만 아니라 여성의 선거 성취도와 전략 격차를 극복하는 데 탁월한 효과가 있을 수 있습니다. 이러한 특성은 성별 할당량이 의회에서 여성의 대표성을 크게 향상시키지 못하는 이유를 설명하는 프로세스에 대한 통찰력을 제공하기 때문에 중요합니다.