기술혁신이 경제적 성과와 고용에 미치는 영향 : Technological Innovation, Economic Performance, and Employment

Abstract

Technological innovation is one of the major strategies adopted in most industries because of its benefits in boosting economic performance. The effects of technological innovation on economic performance and labor have been receiving much attention in the manufacturing sector. However, the most recent cutting-edge digital transformation technologies, such as smart farming, drone-based farming, and unmanned tractors, have been receiving less attention in the agricultural sector despite its magnificent impact on agricultural productivity. This paper analyzed the effects of technological innovation on economic performance and employment in both manufacturing and agricultural industries.

In Chapter 3, since technological innovation is considered an endogenous variable determined by capital accumulation and labor inputs, this paper considered its endogenous characteristics by analyzing two-way causal relationships among firms technology innovation (stock of patent applications), corporate performance (sales per worker), and employment (number of workers, proportion of high-skilled workers). To this end, a three-stage least squares (3SLS) method was employed to estimate the system of equations in which the three dependent variables affected each other with a two-year time lag using firm-level panel data for Korean manufacturers with 100 or more workers over the period between 2005 and 2017. Exogenous variables, including firms managerial and other characteristics, were used in the model. Identification variables for the three equations were firms R&D intensity, investment in workers training, and labor cost per worker (or operation of firms own R&D center), respectively. The empirical results revealed that firms patent stock increased sales per worker, number of workers, and proportion of high-skilled workers and that the causal relationships in the opposite direction were also significant. This can imply that firms technological innovation is critical to employment growth and quality improvement as well as sustainable corporate growth.

In Chapter 4, the paper focused on technological innovation in the agricultural sector and estimated the causal relationships between technological innovation (agricultural patent applications), labor productivity, and the number of agricultural workers using time-series analysis. A vector autoregression (VAR) model with a five-year time lag was applied to each time-series variable for the period of 1963-2018. Drawing on Lo and Zivot (2001), a two-threshold VAR model was also estimated employing two endogenous variables: the number of agricultural patent applications and agricultural workers. The VAR(5) model revealed that there was a substitute relationship between the applications of agricultural patent and number of agricultural workers over the entire period (1963-2018). The two-threshold VAR model, however, showed that this substitution effect has been less strong and even switched to a complementary relationship over three different regimes (1963-1989, 1990-2008, 2009-2018). Given that the two different years separating the three regimes were followed by the years when structural breaks of agricultural patents happened (i.e., 1986, 2008), the weakening of labor substitution effect might be caused by the changes in the characteristics of agricultural technological innovation. This may suggest the importance of education and training systems that enable farmers to follow-up with the latest technologies and the technologies to further expand its applicability to agriculture.

In Chapter 5, I analyzed the effects of farms adoption of association rules (i.e., crop portfolio strategies) on their economic performance (crop sales) for the period of 2000-2020. Two approaches were employed in this analysis. First, I derived association rules related to farms crop choices using the Market Basket Analysis (MBA) with Census of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries dataset. Second, I estimated the effects of the farms adoption of the association rules on their crop sales using the Tobit model and the two-stage model in which the endogeneity problem of the adoption of association rules was controlled. In this step, I used explanatory variables including the farms adoption of the association rules, farm-specific characteristics, production characteristics, labor input, and other variables representing neighborhood effects. The main results of the analysis are as follows. First, the MBA analysis suggested that the number of association rules decreased over the two decades, while lift indices of the association rules increased, implying that crop portfolio strategies have become simpler and more reliable. Second, the Tobit model indicated that the adoption of association rules had positive effects on the farms crop sales for the years 2010-2020, but negative effects for the years 2000-2005. Third, the two-stage model, however, showed that the adoption of the association rules increased the farms crop sales significantly for the entire period 2000-2020. Moreover, the farmers education levels and the degree of information and communication technology (ICT) utilization for their farm activities were positively related to the probability of adopting the association rules. Therefore, the farmers entrepreneurship related to their crop portfolio strategies might be essential to enhancing their economic performance.

From the abovementioned results, technological innovation, that could increase the economic performance of the two industries, has been the crucial determinant for sustainable economic growth in Korea over the past few decades. This may support the importance of enhancing farmers managerial ability that enables them to absorb agricultural information and/or new agricultural technologies, thereby increasing farm performance.

Despite concerns about its labor substitution effects, this paper showed that the expansion of technological innovation led to employment growth in the Korean manufacturing sector. However, given the skill-biased characteristics of technological innovation, policy efforts would be required to respond to the possibilities of wage polarization and the unemployment of low-skilled workers. In terms of the agricultural sector, the degree of labor substitution tends to be larger than that in manufacturing because of its labor-intensive characteristics, implying that policy makers should take actions to deal with the decrease in agricultural workers by preventing rural out-migration and inducing rural in-migration. Additionally, increasing the supply of skilled agricultural workers for enhancing the complementary relationship between technological innovation and agricultural labor may be necessary.

경제성과 증대와 관련되는 기술혁신은 대부분 산업에서 채택되는 전략임에도 불구하고, 기술혁신의 경제적 영향은 주로 제조업에서 분석되어 왔다. 그러나 최근 스마트팜, 드론농법, 무인트랙터 등 미래 농업기술의 등장은 농업 기술혁신의 중요성을 보여주고 있다. 이러한 배경에서 본 논문은 제조업과 농업을 대상으로 경영성과 및 고용변화에 대한 기술혁신의 영향을 분석하였다.

기술혁신은 자본축적과 노동투입에 의해 결정되는 내생변수이다. 이러한 기술혁신의 내생적 특성을 고려하여 첫 번째 연구는 제조업체의 기술혁신(특허출원), 경영성과(근로자 1인당 매출액), 고용변화(근로자 수, 숙련근로자 비중)의 상호 연관관계를 분석하였다. 실증분석에는 각 종속변수의 시차변수가 다른 종속변수의 독립변수로 포함된 구조방정식 체계를 설정하고, 해당 방정식 체계를 3단계 최소자승추정법(3SLS)으로 추정하였다. 분석자료는 2005년∼2017년의 인적자본기업패널(HCCP)이다. 분석결과에 의하면 기술혁신과 경영성과는 상호 보완관계에 있는 것으로 나타났다. 고용 측면에서 볼 때 기술혁신은 전체 근로자 수와 숙련근로자 비중을 높였다. 즉, 기술혁신은 숙련편향적 특성을 가지면서 고용규모를 확대한다. 반대로 근로자 수 및 숙련근로자 비중의 증가도 기술혁신을 촉진하는 것으로 분석되었다. 분석결과를 산업 기술수준별로 보면, 기술혁신이 경영성과에 미치는 영향은 기술집약산업과 일반산업 모두에서 유효했으며, 기술혁신과 고용의 관계는 산업 기술수준에 상관없이 동일했다. 따라서 기업의 지속적인 성장을 위해서는 산업 기술수준에 관계없이 기술혁신과 경영성과의 선순환 구조를 강화하는 전략이 필요하다. 또한 인적자원투자의 조절효과를 강화함으로써 기술혁신을 유도할 필요가 있다. 단, 기술혁신의 숙련편향성으로 인한 고용양극화는 별도의 대응이 필요하다.

두 번째 연구는 농업에서 기술혁신(농업특허 출원), 노동생산성, 농업취업자의 관계를 분석하였다. 분석기간은 1963년∼2018년이며, 5년 시차를 갖는 벡터자기회귀모형(VAR)을 적용하였다. 또한 기술혁신의 구조변화를 고려하여 두 임계치를 갖는 자기회귀모형(threshold VAR)으로 농업특허와 농업취업자의 관계를 추정하였다. VAR추정결과에 의하면, 기술혁신은 노동생산성을 높이는 동시에 농업취업자를 대체해 온 것으로 나타났다. 농업 기술별로 볼 때, 쇄토 등 토지기술은 농업취업자를 대체하였고 신품종기술은 반대로 농업취업자를 증가시켰다. Threshold VAR 추정결과는 전체 분석기간을 세 개의 기간으로 구분하였다. 제 1기간(1963년∼1989년)에서의 농업특허는 농업취업자를 대체하는 경향을 보였다. 그러나 제 2기간(1990년∼2008년)에는 농업특허가 농업취업자에 미치는 영향이 유의하지 않았으며, 제 3기간(2009년∼2018년)에는 농업특허가 오히려 농업취업자를 증가시켰다. 특히 해당 기간 구분의 경우 농업특허의 구조단절(1986년, 2008년) 시점 이후 발생한 것으로 분석되었다. 따라서 노동에 대한 농업 기술혁신의 영향은 기술혁신의 특성변화에 의존하는 것으로 판단된다.

세 번째 연구에서는 농가 기업가정신이 영농성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이 때 농가의 작물선택 전략을 농가 기업가정신 발현의 결과로 보았다. 분석기간은 2000년∼2020년이며, 「농업총조사」 작물자료에 장바구니분석(MBA)을 적용하여 작물 연관규칙(작물선택 전략)을 도출하였다. 다음으로 농가 연관규칙 채택의 경제적 영향을 토빗모형과 2단계 모형으로 분석하였다. 두 경제모형에서 종속변수는 재배면적 1ha당 판매금액이며, 독립변수는 연관규칙 채택, 경영주특성, 생산특성, 인력투입, 이웃효과 변수 등을 사용하였다. MBA분석에 의하면, 최근으로 올수록 연관규칙 수는 감소하나 향상도 지표는 높아지는 것으로 나타나 농가 작물선택이 점차 체계화되고 있는 것으로 보인다. 토빗모형 추정결과, 연관규칙 채택은 2000년과 2005년에 농가 판매금액에 음(-)의 영향을 미쳤으나, 2010년 이후 양(+)으로 전환되었다. 다만 2단계 모형에서 연관규칙 채택의 내생성을 통제할 경우 모든 연도에서 연관규칙 채택은 판매금액을 높였다. 또한 연관규칙 채택확률은 경영주 교육수준, ICT활용, 이웃효과에 의해 증가하였다. 따라서 작물선택 전략은 기업가정신의 매개변수로서 영농성과에 기여한다. 따라서 농업 기술혁신의 파급효과는 농가 기업가정신이 확보될 때 극대화될 것으로 예상된다.

기술혁신은 제조업에서 그 중요성이 큰 것이 사실이나, 최근 4차 산업혁명 기술은 오히려 농업에 선제적으로 적용되는 모습을 보인다. 따라서 제조업과 농업 모두에서 기술혁신 전략은 우리나라의 경제성장에 중요하게 작용할 것으로 보인다.

제조업에서 기술혁신은 그간 우려와 달리 고용의 전반적인 확대로 이어졌다. 그러나 기술혁신의 숙련편향적 특성은 숙련근로자에게 유리하게 작용할 것으로 보이므로, 저숙련근로자의 임금감소나 실업 등에 대응하는 노력이 요구된다. 기술혁신의 노동대체성은 노동집약적 산업인 농업에서 클 수 있다. 따라서 농가 이탈방지 및 신규 농가 유입에 정책 지원을 강화하여 농업인력 감소에 대응할 필요가 있다. 농업노동의 숙련도를 높여 최신 기술혁신과 농업노동의 보완성을 지속시키는 것도 중요하다.