Sustainable Social Housing and Land Use Policies for Ozone Concentration Abatement : 유해 오존 저감을 위한 지속가능한 토지 이용 및 공공주택 정책

Abstract

The Bogeumjari Social Housing Policy has released a greenbelt and built large social housing units to accommodate the increasing urban population in South Korea. Greenbelts prevent not only leapfrogging but also the further destruction of the environment. Thus, tradeoffs exist in releasing greenbelts for housing growth, which should be examined thoroughly to evaluate its future impact. Using difference-in-differences, this study aims to estimate changes in the ozone concentration after the implementation of the Bogeumjari social housing policies. The ozone concentration of the gu districts has increased after the implementation, which can be attributed to the loss of green infrastructure. It can be inferred that the loss of greenbelt due to the Bogeumjari Social Housing Policy increased the ozone concentration and may aggravate regional disparity in air quality. Moreover, an additional empirical analysis on Bogeumjari social housings accessibility to urban infrastructure was conducted to assess its sustainability as a social housing policy. Compared to Haengbok Social Housing Policy, another prominent social housing policy in South Korea, Bogeumjari social housings had significantly fewer urban infrastructures in their1km radius. Thus, there is a need to introduce an eco-friendly approach to land use decisions, particularly for social housing constructions in greenbelt areas. Ultimately, improving policies and programs on housing and land use management can address the broader issue of sustainability and urbanization in which inequitable housing and environment are imbedded.

본 연구는 보금자리주택 정책의 환경적 효과를 파악하기 위해 이중차분법 (Difference-in-Differences)을 사용하여 보금자리주택 이행 전후 서울의 오존 농도의 변화를 분석한다. 보금자리주택정책은 시중 시세 대비 저렴한 가격으로 저소득층의 자가소유율을 높이고자 그린벨트를 해제하여 다양한 공공주택을 공급을 목표로 한 이명박 정권의 대표적인 주택정책이다. 특히 수도권에서 그린벨트는 자연환경 보전 외에도 서울의 스프롤 현상을 막고 도시 연담화를 방지하는 완충 목적을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 무분별한 그린벨트 해제를 통한 택지개발사업에는 트레이드오프가 발생하고 이는 면밀히 평가할 당위성이 존재한다.

그린벨트 보전과 공공주택 건설을 통한 택지개발의 트레이드오프를 분석하기 위해 본 연구는 두가지 관점을 적용한다. 우선, 환경적인 관점에서 그린벨트 해제를 통한 공공주택 건설을 평가하기 위해 보금자리주택 정책 이행 전후 오존 농도 변화를 측정한다. 또한 주거복지 관점에서 그린벨트 내 보금자리주택의 위치선정성을 평가하기 위해, 다음 정권에서 추진한 행복주택의 위치와 인프라 접근성을 실증적으로 비교하고자 한다. 분석 결과, 서울의 보금자리주택 지구가 늘어날수록 해당 자치구와 인접 자치구의 오존농도가 증가하고 보금자리주택들은 평균적으로 교통시설, 교육시설, 문화시설 등의 인프라와 접근성이 행복주택보다 현저히 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이를 미루어 보아, 토지개발과 환경보전에 있어 보금자리주택이 본래 취지와 공공주택의 목적을 달성했는지 의문이 제기되는 바이다. 따라서 토지 개발에 있어 친환경적인 접근 혹은 이의 지속가능성을 평가할 수 있는 지표가 도입되어야 하며, 특히 그린벨트와 같은 그린 인프라를 개발할 경우 신중한 결정과 후속조치가 필요하다. 이러한 개선은 토지이용과 공공주택이라는 도시화의 지속가능성과 관련한 많은 문제들을 해결하고, 보전과 개발을 모두 고려한 지속가능한 주택정책을 설립할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.