대기업 사무직 MZ세대 근로자의 이직의도와 조직공정성, 보상만족, 경력개발지원 및 직무열의의 관계 : The Relationships among Turnover Intention, Organizational Justice, Pay Satisfaction, Support for Career Development and Work Engagement of the Millennial Generation and Z Generation Office Workers in Large-sized Enterprises

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to verify the relationship between job turnover intention, organizational justice, pay satisfaction, support for career development, and work engagement for office workers in large corporations. To achieve this research purpose, first, the effect of organizational justice, pay satisfaction, support for career development, and work engagement on turnover intention of MZ generation workers in large companies was investigated. Second, the effect of organizational justice, pay satisfaction, support for career development, and work engagement for MZ generation workers in large companies was investigated. Third, the mediating effect of work engagement was investigated in the relationship between organizational justice, pay satisfaction, support for career development, and turnover intention of MZ generation workers in large companies.

The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, in the relationship between organizational justice, pay satisfaction, support for career development, work engagement, and turnover intention of the MZ generation of large companies, organizational justice and pay satisfaction were found to have a significant negative effect on turnover intention. And support for career development was found to have a positive effect on turnover intention. Second, it was found that the relationship between organizational justice, pay satisfaction, support for career development, and work engagement of the MZ generation of office workers at large companies all had a significant positive effect on work engagement. Third, it was confirmed that the mediating effect of work engagement was not significant in the relationship between organizational justice, pay satisfaction, and turnover intention. On the other hand, in the relationship between support for career development and turnover intention, work engagement was found to be a complete mediating effect..

The conclusions drawn by synthesizing these results are as follows. First, this study was conducted based on the MZ generation, and it is significant in that the MZ generation also conducted the study by classifying it by generation. Second, it is necessary to check organizational justice and pay satisfaction by reflecting the characteristics of the MZ generation that values organizational justice and pay satisfaction. On the other hand, support for career development appears to have a positive relationship with turnover intention, and it can be seen that the more expertise is cultivated, the greater the turnover intention to a better organization. Third, it was found that the highly perceived MZ generation, which highly recognized organizational justice, pay satisfaction, and support for career development, had a positive effect on work engagement. This suggests that the MZ generation is putting weight on its career development along with organizational justice and compensation. Forth, it was found that work engagement did not significantly mediate the relationship between organizational justice, pay satisfaction, and turnover intention recognized by the MZ generation. These results suggest that it is necessary to separately manage increasing the work engagement of the MZ generation and lowering the intention to turnover. On the other hand, the mediating effect of work-engagement in the relationship between support for career development and turnover intention showed a complete mediating effect. This suggests that the higher the work-engagement for one's job, the lower the intention to change jobs, as the career development is supported to MZ generation workers who value their work.

Based on the conclusions of this study, suggestions for follow-up studies are as follows. First, in addition to the MZ generation of office workers at large companies, it is necessary to analyze the relationship with SMEs in subsequent studies and compare it with the results of this study. Second, in this study, the relationship between turnover intention, organizational justice, pay satisfaction, support for career development, and work engagement was investigated for MZ generation of office workers in large companies, but in subsequent studies, comparisons with existing generations such as Generation X should be made. Third, this study attempted to examine the influence relationship between organizational justice, pay satisfaction, and support for career development, which have recently become a hot topic in large companies, as independent variables. However, in the actual study, it was confirmed that there was no significant difference between generations. Therefore, in subsequent studies, it is necessary to study the relationship with turnover intention based on the organizational culture and Work-Life Balance that the MZ generation values. Fourth, more in-depth analysis of the MZ generation is needed when comparing with various industrial groups.

Based on the conclusions of this study, suggestions for the use of research results are as follows. First, it is necessary to come up with measures to increase the organizational justice of the MZ generation of office workers at large companies. To this end, HR disclosure can be used. Second, satisfaction with compensation should be guaranteed not only the monetary amount, but also transparency such as the method of determining wages and the process for promotion. In addition, members of the MZ generation organization also need to convey financial and non-financial demands to the organization. Third, it is necessary to present a career development roadmap by dividing the MZ generation within the organization into at least three groups. Forth, rather than identifying the MZ generation as a group in the organization, a support for career development program suitable for each generation should be provided by dividing it into at least three groups. Fourth, it is necessary to come up with a plan to reduce turnover intention by reflecting the characteristics of each generation.

본 연구의 목적은 대기업 사무직 MZ세대 근로자가 이직의도, 조직공정성, 보상만족, 경력개발지원 및 직무열의의 관계를 검증하는데 있다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 첫째, 대기업 사무직 MZ세대 근로자의 이직의도에 대한 조직공정성, 보상만족, 경력개발지원, 직무열의의 영향을 구명하였고, 둘째, 대기업 사무직 MZ세대 근로자의 직무열의에 대한 조직공정성, 보상만족, 경력개발지원의 영향을 구명하였고, 셋째, 대기업 사무직 MZ세대 근로자의 조직공정성, 보상만족, 경력개발지원과 이직의도의 관계에서 직무열의의 매개효과를 구명하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 사무직 MZ세대의 조직공정성, 보상만족, 경력개발지원, 직무열의와 이직의도의 관계에서 조직공정성, 보상만족은 이직의도에 유의하게 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 경력개발지원은 이직의도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 세부적으로 조직공정성 및 직무열의는 이직의도와의 관계에서 전기 밀레니얼 세대, 후기 밀레니얼 세대, Z세대 모두 유의하지 않았으며, 보상만족과 이직의도의 관계에서는 후기 밀레니얼 세대가 유의하게 부적 영향을 미쳤다. 경력개발지원과 이직의도의 관계에서는 전기 밀레니얼 세대가 정적인 관계로 나타났다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 MZ세대의 조직공정성, 보상만족, 경력개발지원과 직무열의의 관계에서 조직공정성, 보상만족, 경력개발지원은 직무열의에 유의하게 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 세부적으로 조직공정성과 직무열의의 관계에서 후기 밀레니얼 세대만 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 보상만족과 직무열의의 관계에서는 전기 밀레니얼 세대와 Z세대가 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 한편, 경력개발지원과 직무열의의 관계에서는 후기 밀레니얼 세대와 Z세대가 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 조직공정성과 이직의도의 관계에서 직무열의의 매개효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 확인하였다. 또한, 보상만족과 이직의도의 관계에서 직무열의의 매개효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 확인하였다. 한편, 경력개발지원과 이직의도의 관계에서 직무열의는 완전매개효과로 나타났으며, 전기 밀레니얼 세대만이 유의하게 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 종합하여 도출한 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구에서는 MZ세대를 기반으로 연구가 진행되었으며, MZ세대에서도 세대별로 구분을 하여 연구를 진행했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 둘째, 조직공정성과 보상만족을 중시하는 MZ세대의 특징을 반영하여, 조직공정성과 보상만족에 대해 검할 필요가 있다. 한편, 경력개발지원은 이직의도와 정적인 관계로 나타나, 전문성이 함양될수록 더 나은 조직으로 이직의도가 커지는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 셋째, 조직공정성, 보상만족과 경력개발지원을 높게 인식한 MZ세대는 직무열의와 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 MZ세대가 조직공정성, 보상과 함께 자신의 경력개발에 무게를 두고 직무에 임하고 있다는 점을 시사한다. 그러나 세대를 세부적으로 나누어 보았을 때는 다르게 나타났다. 넷째, 직무열의는 MZ세대가 인식한 조직공정성, 보상만족과 이직의도의 관계를 유의하게 매개하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 전기 밀레니얼 세대, 후기 밀레니얼 세대 및 Z세대에도 동일하였다. 이와 같은 결과는 MZ세대의 직무열의를 높이는 것과 이직의도를 낮추는 것을 분리하여 관리할 필요가 있다는 점을 시사한다. 한편, 경력개발지원과 이직의도의 관계에서 직무열의의 매개효과는 완전매개효과를 보였다. 이는 자신의 일에 대한 가치를 중시하는 MZ세대 근로자에게 경력개발을 지원함에 따라 자신의 직무에 대한 열의가 높아질수록, 이직하고자 하는 의도를 낮출 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 사무직 MZ세대 뿐만 아니라, 후속 연구에서는 중소기업을 대상으로 한 관계를 분석하여 본 연구의 결과와 비교할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 본 연구에서는 대기업 사무직 MZ세대를 대상으로 이직의도, 조직공정성, 보상만족, 경력개발지원 및 직무열의의 관계를 구명하였으나, 후속 연구에서는 X세대 등 기존 세대와의 비교가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 셋째, 본 연구에서는 최근 대기업에서 화두가 되고 있는 조직공정성, 보상만족과 경력개발지원을 독립변수로 하여 이직의도와의 영향관계를 보고자 하였다. 그러나 실제 연구에서는 세대별로 크게 차이가 나타나지 않은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서, 후속 연구에서는 MZ세대가 중시하는 조직문화, 워라밸(Work-Life Balance) 등을 바탕으로 이직의도와의 관계를 연구할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 다양한 산업군을 대상으로 비교하여 MZ세대에 대한 심층적인 분석이 필요하다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 연구결과 활용을 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 사무직 MZ세대의 조직공정성을 높이기 위한 방안을 마련해야 할 것이다. 이를 위해 HR공시 등을 활용할 수 있다. 둘째, 보상에 대한 만족은 금전적인 액수 뿐만 아니라 임금을 결정하는 방식, 승진에 대한 프로세스 등의 투명성이 담보되어야 할 것이다. 이와 더불어 MZ세대 조직 구성원 또한, 재무적·비재무적 보상 대한 요구를 조직에 전달할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 조직 내에서의 MZ세대를 최소 3개의 집단으로 구분하여, 경력개발 로드맵을 제시할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 조직에서 MZ세대를 하나의 집단으로 파악하기보다는, 최소 3개의 집단으로 구분하여 세대별로 적합한 경력개발지원 프로그램이 제공되어야 할 것이다. 넷째, 세대별로 특징을 반영하여 이직의도를 낮추기 위한 방안을 마련해야 할 것이다.