대기업사무직중년근로자경력관리행동내재적업무동기가족지지회복탄력성경력정체경력개발지원

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the moderated medication effect of career plateau and career development support in the relationships among intrinsic work motivation, family support, resilience and career management behavior of middle aged office worker in large corporations. Following are the study's objectives : To investigate the difference in the level of career management behavior according to the demographic characteristics and career characteristics of middle-aged workers in large companies. Second, to investigate the direct effect of intrinsic work motivation, family support on resilience and the direct effect of intrinsic work motivation, family support, resilience on career management behavior. Third, to investigate the indirect effect of intrinsic work motivation, family support on career management behavior via resilience. Fourth, to investigate the moderated mediation effect of career plateau in the indirect effects of intrinsic work motivation on career management behavior via resilience, and in the indirect effects of family on career management behavior via resilience. Fifth, to investigate the moderated mediation effect of career development support in the indirect effects of intrinsic work motivation on career management behavior via resilience, and in the indirect effects of family on career management behavior via resilience.

To verify the research hypothesis, the target population was set as office workers aged 45-55 years old who worked in companies belonging to enterprise group subject to limitations on mutual investment. The survey instrument for data collection was a questionnaire consisting of career management behavior, intrinsic work motivation, family support, resilience, career plateau, career development support, and demographic characteristics. Among them, career management behavior, family support, resilience, and career development support were used after revising and validated. Data collection was conducted through online survey from April 18 to April 27, 2022. A total of 292 data were used in the final analysis. For data analysis, Process Macro 4.0 was used.

The results of this study were as follows: First, overall, the career management behavior shows statistical differences according to the demographic characteristics and career characteristics. The level of career management behavior was mainly high if the final education was high, if the job position was high, if the person wanted to work after retirement, if the career goal was upward movement inside the organization, and if outplacement was provided. Second, the intrinsic work motivation and family support have a significant positive effect on resilience, and the intrinsic work motivation and resilience have a significant positive effect on career management behavior. On the other hand, it was found that family support did not directly affect career management behavior. Third, the intrinsic work motivation and family support of middle-aged workers in Large Corporationshave a positive effect on career management behavior via resilience. Fourth, the mediating effect of resilience in the relationship between intrinsic work motivation and career management behavior was not moderated by hierarchical career plateau, and the mediating effect of resilience in the relationship of family support and career management behavior. Also, the mediating effect of resilience in the relationship between family support and career management behavior was not moderated by job content career plateau. However, the mediating effect of resilience in the relationship between intrinsic work motivation and career management behavior was moderated by job content career plateau. Fifth, the mediating effect of resilience in the relationship between intrinsic work motivation and career management behavior was not moderated by career development support, and the mediating effect of resilience in the relationship of family support and career management behavior was not moderated by career development support.

Based on the results of this study, the following conclusions were presented: First, overall, the average level of career management behavior of middle-aged office workers at Large Corporationswas relatively high at 3.64, and there was a significant difference according to demographic characteristics and career characteristics. The level of career management behavior was high, mainly in the graduate school group or in the group with a high job position, and in the group where the desired career goal was upward movement within the organization. The group whose desired career goal is upward movement within the organization has a higher level of career management behavior because a clear career path has already been established compared to the group that maintains internal stability or moves outside the organization. In addition, the level of career management behavior was higher in the outplacement provided group than in the non-provided, which shows that outplacement can promote career management behavior by providing practical help and psychological stability. Second, it was confirmed that both the intrinsic work motivation and resilience of middle-aged workers in office jobs at Large Corporationsare variables that directly affect career management behavior. Intrinsic work motivation is a goal-oriented belief related to work performance, commitment and subsequent willingness to participate in other tasks, so career management behavior could be strengthened. In addition, resilience, a force to overcome adversity, has a positive effect on the career management behavior in an uncertain career environment. On the other hand, family support did not directly affect career management behavior, which is not a concept that implies a goal-oriented attitude or motivation, but a factor that forms psychological resources. Third, the mediating effect of resilience was confirmed in the relationship between the intrinsic work motivation and career management behavior, and the relationship between family support and career management behavior. Especially, the direct effect of family support on career management behavior was not verified, but the indirect effect via resilience was verified. It is interpreted as a result of the function of family support provides psychological stability. Fourth, the hierarchical career plateau did not moderate the relationship among intrinsic work motivation, resilience, and career management behavior, and the relationship among family support, resilience, and career management behavior. This seems to have no effect of hierarchical career plateau as the majority of respondents' desired career goals are maintaining stability within the organization or moving outside the organization. They gave up upward movement or did not value it. In addition, the hierarchical career plateau appeared very differently depending on the organizational characteristics seems to be the reason why the effect did not appear. On the other hand, job content career plateau was significant in the relationship between intrinsic work motivation, resilience, and career management behavior. It could promote active career management behavior in crisis, and provide time and opportunities to reflect on oneself. In the relationship among family support, resilience, and career management behavior, the moderated mediating effect of job content career plateau was not significant. Family support was not a self-awareness but a psychological resource provided externally, so there was no effect of job content career plateau. Finally, there was no significant moderated mediating effect of career development support in the relationship among intrinsic work motivation, resilience, and career management behavior, and in the relationship among family support, resilience, and career management behavior. This result can be seen as a result of the lack of career development support appropriate for middle aged worker. Further, it could be a result of the lack of career development support appropriate for the desired career goals of them.

Based on the conclusions in this study, the suggestions for further studies are as follows. First, a further study is needed on psychological factors that predict the career management behavior. Second, the group of middle-aged office workers at Large Corporationsneeds a new perspective that considers heterogeneous groups mixed according to their desired career goals. Third, it is necessary to verify the significance of the positive moderated mediating effect of job content career plateau, and to confirm the conditions where the moderated mediating effect shows significant. Practical suggestions are as follows. First, it is necessary to create an environment that can inspire workers' intrinsic work motivation. Second, it is necessary to create an environment in which middle-aged office workers at Large Corporationscan actively communicate with their families and exchange information, emotion, and respect. Third, the organization needs to provide career development support that can meet the career development needs of middle-aged office workers at large companies.

이 연구의 목적은 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기, 가족지지, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동 간의 직·간접적 관계를 구명하고, 경력정체 및 경력개발지원의 조절된 매개효과를 구명하는데 있었다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해서 첫째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 인구통계학적 특성 및 경력 특성에 따른 경력관리행동의 차이를 구명하였으며, 둘째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기, 가족지지, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동 간의 직접 효과를 구명하였다. 셋째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기 및 경력관리행동의 관계, 가족지지 및 경력관리행동의 관계에서 각각 회복탄력성의 매개효과를 분석하였고, 넷째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계와 가족지지, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계에서 각각 경력정체에 의한 조절된 매개효과를 분석하였다. 마지막으로, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계, 가족지지, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계에서 각각 경력개발지원에 의한 조절된 매개효과를 구명하였다.

연구가설의 검증을 위해 이 연구에서는 국내 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자를 연구대상으로 설정하였으며, 목표 모집단을 공정거래위원회에서 지정한 최근 3년 내 출자제한기업집단에 재직하는 만 45-55세 사무직 근로자로 설정하였다. 조사도구는 경력관리행동, 내재적 업무동기, 가족지지, 회복탄력성, 경력정체, 경력개발지원, 인구통계학적 특성 및 경력 특성으로 구성된 설문지를 활용하였다. 이 중 경력관리행동, 가족지지, 회복탄력성, 경력개발지원은 연구대상에 맞게 수정 및 타당화 작업을 거친 후 활용하였다. 자료수집은 유의표집 방식으로 이루어졌으며, 2022년 4월 18일에서 4월 27일까지 온라인 설문업체 리멤버서베이를 통해 진행되었다. 33개 기업의 320명 응답자료를 확보한 후, 최종적으로 27개 기업의 292명의 자료를 분석에 활용하였다. 자료분석은 Process Macro 4.0을 활용하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 경력관리행동은 인구통계학적 특성 및 경력 특성에 따라서 통계적 차이를 보였다. 최종학력이 높은 집단, 직급이 높은 집단, 퇴직 후 일 희망 집단, 희망 경력목표가 조직 내부 상향 이동인 집단, 전직지원프로그램 제공 집단에서 경력관리행동 수준이 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기와 가족지지는 회복탄력성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고 내재적 업무동기 및 회복탄력성은 경력관리행동에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 가족지지의 영향은 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기와 경력관리행동의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 매개효과, 가족지지와 경력관리행동의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 매개효과는 모두 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기와 경력관리행동의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 매개효과, 가족지지와 경력관리행동의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 매개효과는 구조적 경력정체에 의해 조절되지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 가족지지 및 경력관리행동의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 매개효과는 내용적 경력정체에 의해서도 조절되지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 내재적 업무동기와 경력관리행동의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 매개효과는 내용적 경력정체에 의해서는 조절되는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계에서 경력개발지원의 조절된 매개효과는 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났으며, 가족지지, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계에서 경력개발지원의 조절된 매개효과도 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구를 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전반적으로 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 경력관리행동 수준은 평균이 3.64로 비교적 높은 편이었고, 인구통계학적 특성 및 경력 특성에 따라서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 주로 대학원졸 집단과 또는 직급이 높은 집단에서, 희망 경력목표가 조직 내부 상향 이동인 집단에서 경력관리행동 수준이 높았다. 희망 경력목표가 조직 내부 상향 이동인 집단은 명확한 경력경로가 이미 설정되어 있어 경력관리행동 수준이 높았던 반면, 조직 내부 안정 유지 집단 혹은 조직 외부로의 이동 집단의 경우 경력경로를 상실하였거나 새롭게 찾아야 하기에 경력관리행동 수준이 낮게 나타난 것으로 보인다. 또한, 전직지원프로그램 제공 집단에서 비제공 집단에 비하여 경력관리행동 수준이 높았는데, 전직지원프로그램이 조직구성원들에게 실무적인 도움과 심리적인 안정감을 제공함으로써 경력관리행동의 촉진을 도모할 수 있음을 보여주는 것이다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기와 회복탄력성은 모두 경력관리행동에 직접 영향을 미치는 변인임을 확인하였다. 내재적 업무동기는 업무성과, 몰입 및 다른 업무에도 참여하고자 하는 후속적인 의지 등과 관련된 목표지향적 신념이므로 경력관리행동을 강화한다. 또한, 심리적 자원으로서 역경을 극복하는 힘인 회복탄력성은 불확실한 경력환경에 놓여진 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 경력관리행동에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인된다. 반면, 가족지지는 경력관리행동에 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않았는데, 이는 가족지지가 심리적인 자원을 형성하는 요인이지만 목표지향적 태도나 동기를 내포하는 개념이 아니기 때문에 직접적인 영향이 나타나지 않은 것으로 볼 수 있다. 셋째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기와 경력관리행동의 관계 및 가족지지와 경력관리행동의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 매개효과를 확인되었다. 특히 가족지지의 경우 경력관리행동에 대한 직접적 효과는 검증되지 않았으나 회복탄력성을 통한 간접효과는 검증되었는데, 이는 가족지지의 기능이 심리적 안정감을 제공하는데 있으므로 간접적인 방식으로 경력관리행동에 영향을 미친 결과로 해석된다. 넷째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 구조적 경력정체는 내재적 업무동기, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계와 가족지지, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계를 조절하지 않았다. 이는 응답자 다수의 희망 경력목표가 조직 내부 안정 유지 혹은 조직 외부로의 이동이라는 점에서 이러한 결과가 나타난 것으로 보인다. 이들은 현 조직 내에서 수직적 상승을 포기하였거나 가치를 두지 않는 집단이기에 구조적 경력정체의 효과가 나타나지 않았던 것으로 보인다. 또한, 구조적 경력정체는 조직 특성에 따라 매우 상이하게 나타난 점도 효과가 나타나지 않은 이유로 보인다. 반면, 내재적 업무동기, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계에서 내용적 경력정체는 유의하였다. 이는 내용적 경력정체가 스트레스로 작용하여 위기상황에서 더 적극적인 경력관리행동을 촉진할 수 있었다는 점, 업무에 대한 부담을 줄여줌으로써 자신을 돌아볼 수 있는 시간과 기회를 제공함으로써 내재적 업무동기의 간접효과를 강화했을 수 있다는 점에서 해석할 수 있다. 또한, 가족지지, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계에서 내용적 경력정체의 조절된 매개효과는 유의하지 않았다. 이는 내용적 경력정체가 자신을 돌아볼 기회를 주었다 할지라도 가족지지는 자기인식이 아닌 외부에서 제공되는 심리적 자원이므로 내용적 경력정체의 조절된 매개효과가 나타나지 않았던 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 내재적 업무동기, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계에서 경력개발지원이 조절된 매개효과와 가족지지, 회복탄력성 및 경력관리행동의 관계에서 경력개발지원의 조절된 매개효과는 유의하지 않았다. 현재는 중년 근로자를 대상으로 제공되는 경력개발지원 수준 자체가 낮을 뿐 더러, 제공되더라도 희망 경력목표에 따라 세분화된 경력개발지원이 부족한 상황이기에 이런 결과가 나타났다고 볼 수 있다.

후속연구를 위한 제언을 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 경력관리행동을 예측하는 심리적 요인에 대한 후속연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자 집단은 희망 경력목표에 따라 이질적 집단이 혼재된 것으로 확인되므로 이들을 구분한 후속연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 내용적 경력정체가 중년 근로자에게 미치는 정적인 조절된 매개효과의 유의성을 추가 검증하고, 조절된 매개효과의 유의성 조건에 대해 확인할 필요가 있다. 실천적 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 근로자의 내재적 업무동기를 고취할 수 있는 환경을 조성할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자들이 가족들과 적극적으로 소통하며 정보적, 정서적 및 존중감 지지를 주고받을 수 있는 환경을 조성할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 조직에서는 대기업 사무직 중년 근로자의 경력개발 요구를 충족시켜 줄 수 있는 경력개발지원을 제공할 필요가 있다.