대학생진로선택몰입교수진로지지정서지능자율적진로동기진로탐색행동진로의사결정불확실성인내구조적관계

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the structural relations among commitment to a career choice, professors career support, emotional intelligence, autonomous career motivation, career exploration behavior and uncertainty tolerance of career decision-making of undergraduates students. In order to achieve the purpose of the study, the study analyzed the fitness of the established structural model, direct effects between variables, mediating effects, and moderated mediation effects.

The population of this study was 3rd and 4th year of undergraduate students. Adequate sampling size of the structural equation model analysis presented in previous study was 490. Data were collected according to the stratification, clustering, and ratio sampling plan. The first and second preliminary and main surveys were conducted for data collection, and data had been collected from April 5, 2022 to April 29, 2022. All 490 data of the target sample were secured, of which 37 insincere responses and 40 outliers were removed, and a total of 413 responses were used for analysis.

The survey instrument used in this study for data collection was a questionnaire consisting of commitment to a career choice scale, emotional intelligence scale, autonomous career motivation scale and demographical characteristics. The instruments of professors career support and uncertainty tolerance of career decision making were translated, confirmed content validity, facial validity, and statistical validity. After revising and supplementing some questionnaires in consideration of the COVID-19 situation, the career exploration behavior instrument was validated through content validity, facial validity, and confirmatory factor analysis. All data analysis was accomplished using the IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0 and R 4.1.1 package.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the goodness-of-fit of hypothetical structural model of commitment to a career choice, professors career support, emotional intelligence, autonomous career motivation and career exploration behavior was sufficient. Second, a direct effect is significant between professors career support and autonomous career motivation, professors career support and career exploration behavior, emotional intelligence and autonomous career motivation, autonomous career motivation and commitment to a career choice, autonomous career motivation and career exploration behavior, career exploration behavior and commitment to a career choice. Third, the indirect effects of the exogenous variable mediating career exploration behavior on the dependent variable were insignificant, whereas the indirect effects of the exogenous variable mediating the autonomous career motivation to affect the dependent variable were statistically significant. Fourth, all indirect effects were statistically significant. Lastly, the moderated mediating effects of uncertainty tolerance of career decision-making in the relations among variables were not significant.

Based on the results of this study, the following conclusions are presented. First, there is a causal relations among commitment to a career choice, professors career support, emotional intelligence, autonomous career motivation and career exploration behavior of undergraduates students. Second, the influence of individual emotions, motivations and behaviors on commitment to a career choice of undergraduate students is relatively greater than that of professors' career support. Third, professors career support can directly contribute to collecting information about themselves and their jobs as well as helping undergraduate students to recognize the pleasure and value of working after completing their studies. Fourth, emotional intelligence has an indirect effect on undergraduate students' commitment to a career choice by promoting autonomous career motivation. Fifth, when career exploration behavior is influenced by autonomous career motivation, it can promote undergraduate students' commitment to a career choice. Sixth, uncertainty tolerance of career decision-making perceived by undergraduate students does not affect the structural relations among variables.

The following suggestions and recommendations for future practices and studies are as follows. As a practical suggestion, when supporting undergraduate students' career development, it is necessary to comprehensively consider their positive emotions, motivation to work after graduation, career exploration behavior, and commitment to a career choice. Second, it is necessary to expand support for career exploration for college students. Third, it is necessary to expand support for professors' career guidance. As a suggestion for follow-up research, first, it is necessary to develop a instrument to measure professors career support and uncertainty tolerance in career decision-making in consideration of the Korean context. Second, it is necessary to develop and supplement a career exploration behavior instrument that reflects social changes by examining the characteristics of career exploration behavior after post COVID-19. Third, it is necessary to conduct follow-up studies in consideration of regional differences between metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas.

이 연구의 목적은 대학생의 진로선택몰입과 교수 진로지지, 정서지능, 자율적 진로 동기, 진로탐색행동 및 진로의사결정 불확실성 인내의 구조적 관계를 구명하는데 있다. 해당 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 이 연구는 설정한 구조모형의 적합도, 변인 간의 직접효과, 매개효과 및 조절된 매개효과를 분석하였다.

이 연구의 모집단은 우리나라 대학교 3, 4학년 학생으로서 선행연구에서 제시한 구조방정식 모형 분석의 적정 표집 크기를 고려하여 490명을 표집 크기로 결정하였고 층화·군집·비율 표집 계획에 따라 자료를 수집하였다. 자료 수집을 위해 1·2차 예비조사와 본조사를 실시하였고 본조사는 4월 5일(화)부터 4월 29일(금)까지 25일간 수행되었다. 그 결과, 목표 표집 수 490부를 모두 확보하였고 이 중, 불성실 응답 37개, 이상치 40개를 제거하여 총 413개의 응답을 분석에 활용하였다.

조사도구는 국내·외 선행연구에서 개발한 조사도구를 사용하였으며 이 중, 교수 진로지지와 진로의사결정 불확실성 인내는 1·2차 번안, 내용타당도, 안면타당도 및 탐색적·확인적 요인분석 과정을 거쳐 타당화하였고 진로탐색행동 측정도구는 COVID-19 상황을 고려하여 일부 문항을 수정·보완한 후, 내용타당도, 안면타당도 및 확인적 요인분석 과정을 거쳐 타당화하였다. 자료 분석은 IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0 패키지와 R 4.1.1 패키지를 활용하였고 통계적 유의 수준은 .05로 설정하였다.

연구 가설에 따른 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생의 진로선택몰입과 교수 진로지지, 정서지능, 자율적 진로 동기 및 진로탐색행동의 구조모형의 적합도는 양호하였다. 둘째, 교수 진로지지와 자율적 진로 동기, 교수 진로지지와 진로탐색행동, 정서지능과 자율적 진로 동기, 자율적 진로 동기와 진로선택몰입, 자율적 진로 동기와 진로탐색행동, 진로탐색행동과 진로선택몰입의 직접효과가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 셋째, 단순매개 분석을 통해 간접효과를 확인한 결과, 외생변인이 진로탐색행동을 매개하여 종속변인에 영향을 미치는 간접효과는 유의하지 않은 반면, 외생변인이 자율적 진로 동기를 매개하여 종속변인에 영향을 미치는 간접효과는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 넷째, 이중매개 분석을 통해 간접효과를 분석한 결과 모든 간접효과가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 마지막으로 대학생의 진로선택몰입과 교수 진로지지, 정서지능, 자율적 진로 동기, 진로탐색행동의 구조적 관계에서 진로의사결정 불확실성 인내의 조절된 매개효과를 분석한 결과, 조절된 매개지수가 유의하지 않았다.

연구 결과를 통해 다음과 같이 여섯 가지 결론을 도출하였다. 첫째, 대학생의 진로선택몰입과 교수 진로지지, 정서지능, 자율적 진로 동기 및 진로탐색행동은 인과관계가 존재한다. 둘째, 대학생의 진로선택몰입에 대한 개인 차원의 정서, 동기 및 행동의 영향이 교수 진로지지의 영향에 비해 상대적으로 크다. 셋째, 교수의 진로지지는 대학생이 학업을 마친 후 일을 하는 것에 대해 즐거움과 가치를 인식하도록 도울뿐만 아니라 자신과 직업에 대한 정보를 수집하는데 직접적으로 기여할 수 있다. 넷째, 대학생의 정서지능은 자율적 진로 동기를 촉진하여 진로선택몰입에 간접적인 영향을 미친다. 다섯째, 진로탐색행동이 자율적 진로 동기로부터 영향을 받았을 때, 대학생의 진로선택몰입을 촉진할 수 있다. 여섯째, 대학생이 인식한 진로의사결정 불확실성 인내는 진로선택몰입과 교수 진로지지, 정서지능, 자율적 진로 동기 및 진로탐색행동의 구조적 관계를 조절하지 못한다.

이러한 연구 결과와 결론를 바탕으로 실천적 제언과 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 제안하였다. 실천적 제언으로써 첫째, 대학생의 진로개발을 지원함에 있어 이들의 긍정 정서, 졸업 후 일을 하고자 하는 동기, 진로탐색행동 및 진로선택몰입을 종합적으로 고려하여 지원하는 것이 필요하다. 둘째, 대학생 진로선택몰입을 위한 진로탐색 지원이 확대되는 것이 필요하다. 셋째, 교수의 진로지도를 위한 지원이 확대되는 것이 필요하다. 후속 연구를 위한 제언으로써 첫째, 우리나라 맥락을 고려한 교수 진로지지 및 진로의사결정 불확실성 인내 측정도구 개발이 필요하다. 둘째, 포스트 COVID-19 시대의 진로탐색행동 특징을 구명하여 사회 변화를 반영한 진로탐색행동 측정 도구의 개발 및 보완이 필요하다. 셋째, 수도권과 비수도권의 지역차를 고려하여 후속 연구를 수행하는 것이 필요하다.