Effect of oyster mushroom (Pleurotus ostreatus) powder on emulsion-type sausage as a phosphate alternative : 유화형 소시지에서 느타리버섯 분말의 인산염 대체 효과

Abstract

This research evaluated the potentiality of oyster mushroom powder (OMP) as a phosphate alternative by improving emulsion stability of emulsion-type sausage. Sausage samples without phosphate (NC), with 0.2% sodium triphosphate (PC), and with 1 and 2% OMP (M1 and M2) were prepared. The OMP addition improved the physicochemical properties of sausage, effectively prevented lipid oxidation, and delayed the growth of aerobic bacteria during 28 days of cold storage. The M1 and M2 improved the emulsion stability similar to PC. M2 had the highest water holding capacity and apparent viscosity and the lowest cooking loss (P<0.05). The addition of OMP resulted in different textural characteristics from that of phosphate due to the formation of emulsion structures randomly entrapped by filament-like components, which were derived from polysaccharides or the conjugates between polysaccharides and proteins. According to the results of this study, emulsion stability promoted by OMP was mainly due to the polysaccharides, which are involved in enhancing viscosity and steric hindrance. Considering the improved quality of sausages by the stabilized emulsion structure and long-term storage stability, OMP may be used as a phosphate substitute.

본 연구는 유화형 소시지의 유화 안정성을 향상시킬 수 있는 인산염 대체재로써 느타리버섯 분말의 잠재성을 확인하기 위해 수행되었다. 분석을 위해 인산염 무첨가 소시지, 0.2% 인산염 첨가 소시지, 그리고 각각 1%와 2% 느타리버섯 분말을 첨가한 소시지를 제조하였다. 느타리버섯 분말의 첨가는 소시지의 물리화학적 특성을 향상시켰다. 또한, 28일의 냉장 저장 동안 지질 산화를 효과적으로 억제하였으며, 호기성 미생물의 성장을 지연시켰다. 1%와 2%의 느타리버섯 분말을 소시지에 첨가하였을 때 인산염을 첨가한 경우와 유사한 수준으로 유화 안정성이 개선되었다. 또한, 느타리버섯 분말 2%를 첨가하였을 때 소시지의 보수력과 육반죽의 겉보기 점도가 가장 높고, 조리 손실은 가장 낮게 나타났다. 한편, 느타리버섯 분말이 혼입된 소시지의 조직감은 인산염 첨가 또는 무첨가 소시지와 비교하여 다른 특성을 나타냈다. 느타리버섯 분말의 첨가된 소시지에서 다당류로부터 유래한 필라멘트 유사 성분에 의해 지방구들이 무작위로 포획된 유화물 구조가 나타났으며, 이러한 특이적 구조가 소시지의 조직감 특성을 변화시킨 것으로 사료된다. 결과적으로, 느타리버섯 분말에 존재하는 다당류가 유화물 구조를 안정화 하는데 주요하게 기여한 것으로 판단되며, 그 기작은 수용성 다당류에 의한 점도 향상 및 불용성 다당류에 의한 입체 장애 효과이다. 결론적으로, 2% 수준의 느타리버섯 분말의 첨가가 육제품에 첨가되는 인산염을 대체하는데 가장 효과적일 것으로 사료된다.