Genomic and Functional Analyses of EnvZ/OmpR Two-Component System Modulating Virulence and Antibiotic Resistance of Salmonella enterica Serovar Enteritidis : 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균의 병원성 및 항생제 내성을 조절하는 EnvZ/OmpR two-component system 의 유전적 특성 및 기능 연구

Abstract

병원성 박테리아는 감염 주기 동안 다양한 환경 조건을 경험한다. 특정 환경에서 자연적으로 발생하는 유전적 돌연변이는 종종 박테리아의 생존 및 병원성을 향상시킨다. 본 연구는 식중독균인 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균이 갖고 있는EnvZ/OmpR two-component system의 감지단백질을 암호화하는 envZ 유전자에 발생한 특이적인 돌연변이의 기능을 밝혔다. 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균의 계통발생학적 분석을 통해 국내에서 분리된 FORC_075와 FORC_078을 포함하여 8개의 균주들의 유전체 서열이 거의 동일하다는 것을 확인하였다. 하지만, FORC_075의 생물막 및 적색의 건조하고 거친 (RDAR) 콜로니 형성 능력은 매우 손상되어, 8개 균주 간에 표현형 차이가 발생하였다. 비교 유전체 분석을 통해 FORC_075에만 발생한 SNP 중 하나가 envZ 유전자에 발생했다는 것을 확인하였다. 이 SNP는 FORC_078을 포함한 다른 균주가 갖고 있는 EnvZ의 Pro248을 FORC_075가 갖고 있는 EnvZ의 Leu248로 치환시켰다. FORC_075와 FORC_078 균주 사이의 envZ 유전자를 교환하여, envZ 유전자에 발생한 SNP가 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균의 생물막 및 RDAR 콜로니 형성 능력에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 밝혔다. 생화학적 분석을 통해, envZ 유전자의 SNP는 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균 내의 OmpR 인산화 수준을 증가시키며, OmpR의 하위 유전자들의 발현 또한 변화시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 표현형 분석을 통해 envZ 유전자의 SNP는 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균의 운동성은 감소시키지만 인간 상피 세포와 쥐 대식 세포에 대한 부착과 침투 능력을 증가시키고 산 스트레스에 대한 생존력 또한 향상시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 envZ 유전자에 자발적으로 발생한 SNP가 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균의 표현형적 다양성에 기여하며 잠재적으로 생존 및 병원성을 향상시킬 수 있음을 시사한다. 한편, EnvZ/OmpR은 작은 친수성 항생제의 주요 경로인 외막포린(OMP)인 OmpC와 OmpF의 발현을 조절한다는 것 외에는 항생제 내성에 대한 역할이 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 항생제 내성에 대한 EnvZ/OmpR의 기능을 확인하기 위하여, 서로 다른 OmpR 인산화 수준을 보이는 두 개의 돌연변이 균주를 개발하였다. 높은 인산화 수준을 보이는 균주는 활성화된 EnvZ/OmpR 상태이며, 낮은 인산화 수준을 보이는 균주는 비활성화된 EnvZ/OmpR 상태를 의미한다. 흥미롭게도, 활성화된 EnvZ/OmpR은 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균의 항생제 내성, 특히 베타-락탐계열 항생제에 대한 내성을 증가시켰다. 전사체 분석을 통해, 활성화된 EnvZ/OmpR은 ompC 와 ompF 외에 SEN1522, SEN2875, ompD, ompW와 같은 다양한 OMP 유전자들의 발현을 조절한다는 것을 새롭게 밝혔다. 생화학적 분석을 통해 OmpR은 각 유전자의 상부에 직접 결합하여 SEN1522와 SEN2875의 발현을 활성화시키고 ompD와 ompW의 발현은 억제하여 OMP 조성을 조절한다는 것을 밝혔다. 특이적으로, 활성화된 EnvZ/OmpR에 의해 세포 내 OmpR수준이 증가하였을 때에만 4개의 OMP 유전자들의 발현이 조절되었고, ompD와 ompW의 발현 억제는 OmpR의 인산화 여부에 의존하지 않았다. 표현형 분석을 통해 OMP 유전자들 중 ompD와 ompF의 발현 감소가 EnvZ/OmpR에 의해 매개되는 베타-락탐계열 항생제에 대한 내성을 결정한다는 것을 확인하였다. 놀랍게도 EnvZ/OmpR은 외부 환경의 베타-락탐계열 항생제에 특이적으로 반응하여 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균의 생존을 향상시켰다. 이러한 결과는 EnvZ/OmpR이 베타-락탐계열 항생제에 반응하여 OMP 조성을 조절하고 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균의 항생제 내성에 기여한다는 것을 시사한다. 결론적으로, 본 연구는 살모넬라 엔테리티디스균의 표현형적 다양성을 부여하는 envZ 유전자에 발생한 특이적인 유전적 변이와 활성화된 EnvZ/OmpR이 항생제 내성에 기여하는 기작을 밝혔다.

Pathogenic bacteria encounter various environmental conditions during their infection cycle. Under certain environments, genetic mutations occur naturally and often enhance bacterial survival and virulence. In the present study, the function of specific genetic mutation in the envZ gene, which encodes a sensor kinase of EnvZ/OmpR two-component system, has been identified in a food-borne pathogen Salmonella enterica serovar Enteritidis. A phylogenetic analysis of the S. Enteritidis strains showed that 8 strains of S. Enteritidis isolated in South Korea, including FORC_075 and FORC_078, have almost identical genome sequences. Interestingly, however, the abilities of FORC_075 to form biofilms and red, dry, and rough (RDAR) colonies were significantly impaired, resulting in phenotypic differences among the 8 strains. Comparative genomic analyses revealed that one of the non-synonymous single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) unique to FORC_075 has occurred in envZ. The SNP in envZ leads to an amino acid change from Pro248 (CCG) in other strains including FORC_078 to Leu248 (CTG) in FORC_075. Allelic exchange of envZ between FORC_075 and FORC_078 identified that the SNP in envZ is responsible for the impaired biofilm- and RDAR colony-forming abilities of S. Enteritidis. Biochemical analyses demonstrated that the SNP in envZ significantly increases the phosphorylated status of OmpR in S. Enteritidis and alters the expression of the OmpR regulon. Phenotypic analyses further identified that the SNP in envZ decreases motility of S. Enteritidis but increases its adhesion and invasion to both human epithelial cells and murine macrophage cells. In addition, survival under acid stress is also elevated by the SNP in envZ. Altogether, these results suggest that the natural occurrence of the SNP in envZ could contribute to phenotypic diversity of S. Enteritidis, possibly improving its fitness and pathogenesis. Meanwhile, little is known about the role of EnvZ/OmpR in antibiotic resistance, except that it regulates the expression of OmpC and OmpF, two outer membrane porins (OMPs) permeable to small hydrophilic antibiotics. To determine the role of EnvZ/OmpR in antibiotic resistance, two mutant strains of S. Enteritidis expressing different phosphorylated status of OmpR were first generated. The mutant strains showing high and low cellular level of phosphorylated OmpR (OmpR-P) represent active and inactive states of EnvZ/OmpR, respectively. Interestingly, it was found that resistance to various antibiotics, especially β-lactams, in S. Enteritidis is elevated by the active state of EnvZ/OmpR. Transcriptome analysis newly discovered that the active state of EnvZ/OmpR induces a differential expression of multiple OMP genes besides ompC and ompF, including SEN1522, SEN2875, ompD, and ompW. Biochemical analyses demonstrated that OmpR alters the OMP composition in S. Enteritidis by directly activating SEN1522 and SEN2875 but repressing ompD and ompW. Non-canonically, a high cellular level of OmpR caused by the active state of EnvZ/OmpR is required for the regulation of the four OMP genes. In particular, phosphorylation of OmpR is not necessary for the repression of ompD and ompW. Phenotypic analysis revealed that among the four OMP genes, the decreased expression of ompD, in addition to ompF, is responsible for the EnvZ/OmpR-mediated resistance to β-lactams in S. Enteritidis. Notably, EnvZ/OmpR specifically responds to β-lactams and provides S. Enteritidis with benefits for survival upon exposure to the antibiotics. Taken to together, these results suggest that EnvZ/OmpR remodels the OMP composition in response to β-lactams and thereby contributes to the enhanced resistance in S. Enteritidis to the antibiotics. In conclusion, this study demonstrated the phenotypic diversity of S. Enteritidis attributed to specific genetic mutation in envZ and the mechanism by which the active state of EnvZ/OmpR improves antibiotic resistance in S. Enteritidis.