Multi-genomics approach to evolutionary and functional characteristics of lactic acid bacteria : 유산균의 진화적 및 기능적 특성에 대한 다중 유전체학적 접근

Abstract

In this study, genome comparison analysis and microbial experiments were performed to obtain a comprehensive understanding of the bacterial evolution and their functionality at the molecular level. Lactic acid bacteria (LAB) are a species-rich in useful functions for humans and are widely used as health functional foods. Since LAB have many useful functions for humans, it is valuable to study. In addition, it is suitable for genome research as its short genome make it easier to understand the entire genome compared to other individuals. Therefore, research on the genome of LAB will not only increase the utilization of resources useful to humans, but also contribute to the genetic understanding of higher organisms with complex genomes. Therefore, this study was conducted to provide a multifaceted understanding of the evolution and functionality of LAB useful in humans through various genome analyses.

In Chapter 2, the full-length genome sequence of Lactiplantibacillus plantarum GB-LP3 (Lactobacillus plantarum), a functional lactic acid bacterium, was sequenced and its evolutionary characteristics were detected by comparing the published L. plantarum complete genomes. It was confirmed that it has the closest evolutionary distance to the genome of L. plantarum ZJ316 identified in infant fecal samples, and possesses several functional genes and an evolutionarily accelerated ATP transporter. Based on comparative analysis, it was possible to infer the adaptation of L. plantarum in the special environment such as Korean fermented food.

In Chapter 3, it was confirmed that Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus and Limosilactobacillus fermentum, which are widely used as health functional foods, have higher GC content compared to their genome size compared to other LAB species. It was confirmed that the high GC content was due to the difference in the 3rd nucleotide of the triplet code encoding the amino acid, and the difference in energy caused by this was compared. Through this, it was inferred that L. bulgaricus and Lm. fermentum evolved toward having a high GC content to adapt to the environment.

In Chapter 4, in order to confirm the phenotypic and genotype changes for the evolutionary pressure, a Lactobacillus acidophilus strain with increased heat resistance was developed by artificially exposing it to a high temperature environment. The heat adapted strain showed a significant increase in survival rate at a high temperature of 65 degrees or more compared to the wild-type. Two SNPs were found in the vicinity of genes related to the cell wall through whole-genome comparison. Based on these results, it was suggested that the L. acidophilus strain evolved in the direction to harden the cell wall to adapt to heat stimulation.

In Chapter 5, the cognitive ability of mice fed Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lacticaseibacillus paracasei, and Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus for 8 weeks was evaluated and changes in intestinal microbial composition were compared to confirm the effect of LAB on the experimental animal in vivo. Among the experimental groups, the group fed L. acidophilus showed the highest cognitive ability improvement, and 16 bacterial species showed a significant difference in the intestinal microbial flora comparison comparing control group. Many of the bacteria with the changed ratio are involved in the production of substances for the synthesis of neuronal substances acting on the animal's brain. Based on these results, evidences that orally ingested LAB can affect cognitive ability were indicated.

From Chapters 2 to 5 of this dissertation, the evolution and functional characteristics of LAB were presented through 3rd generation sequencing and genomic analysis. In detail, de novo whole-genome sequencing, phylogenetic tree construction, genome comparison analysis, and metagenome analysis were performed and these were applied to understanding for LAB. These studies will provide a deeper understanding of the evolution and characteristics of microorganisms through sequencing.

Through these studies, it was possible not only to present the functional and evolutionary characteristics of LAB through genome analysis but also to identify the expected functionalities through experiments and to infer genetic factors. Through this research, a comprehensive understanding of the characteristics of microorganisms and genome analysis was provided.

본 연구는 분자 수준에서 미생물의 진화와 그 기능성에 대한 포괄적 이해를 얻기 위해 실험적 증명 및 유전체 비교 분석을 수행되었다. 특히, 유산균은 인간에게 유용한 기능이 풍부한 종으로써 건강기능식품 등으로 많이 사용되고 있다. 유산균은 인간에게 유용한 기능성이 풍부하기 때문에, 학술적 및 상업적 연구 가치가 충분하다. 또한 유전체 크기가 작기 때문에 다른 개체에 비해 유전체 전체를 이해하기 용이하여, 유전체 연구에도 적합하다. 따라서 유산균의 유전체 연구는 인간에게 유용한 자원의 활용도를 높일 뿐만 아니라 복잡한 유전체를 가진 고등생물의 유전적 이해를 하는 데에도 기여를 할 것이다. 따라서 본 연구는 다양한 유전체 분석을 통해 인간에게 유용한 유산균의 진화와 기능에 대한 다면적 이해를 제공하고자 수행되었다.

2장에서는 기능성 유산균인 Lactiplantibacillus plantarum GB-LP3 의 전장 유전체 서열을 해독하고, 기존에 해독된 L. plantarum 전장 유전체들과 비교하여 진화적 특성을 판별하였다. Infant fecal samples에서 동정된 ZJ316의 유전체와 가장 가까운 진화적 거리를 가지고 있으며, 다수의 기능성 유전자 및 진화적으로 가속화된 ATP transporter를 보유함을 확인하였다. 이를 토대로 발효식품이라는 특수한 환경 속에서 L. plantarum의 적응 방식을 추론할 수 있었다.

3장에서는 건강기능식품으로 널리 사용 중인 Lactobacillus bulgaricus와 Limosilactobacillus fermentum이 다른 유산균 종들에 비해 Genome size 대비 높은 GC content를 보유함을 확인하였다. 높은 GC content는 아미노산을 암호화하는 triplet code의 세 번째 nucleotide의 차이 때문임을 확인하고 이로 인해 발생하는 에너지의 차이를 비교하였다. 이를 통해 L. bulgaricus와 L. fermentum가 환경에 적응하기 위해 높은 GC content를 갖는 쪽으로 진화하였음을 추론하였다.

4장에서는 진화압에 대한 표현형과 유전자형의 변화를 확인하기 위해, 인위적으로 고온에 노출시켜 내열성을 높인 Lactobacillus acidophilus 균주를 개발하였다. 열적응 균주는 야생형에 비해 65도 이상의 고온에서 생존율이 유의하게 증가하였다. 전장 유전체 비교를 통해 세포벽에 관련된 유전자 부근에서 2개의 SNP를 확인하였다. 이를 토대로 L. acidophilus 균주가 열자극에 적응하기 위하여 세포벽을 단단하게 하는 방향으로 진화하였음을 제시하였다.

5장에서는 Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lacticaseibacillus paracasei, Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus를 8주간 투여한 쥐의 인지능력을 평가하고 장내미생물 조성의 변화를 비교하여 LAB가 in vivo 실험동물에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 실험군 중 L. acidophilus를 먹인 균주에서 가장 높은 인지능력의 향상을 보였으며 이와 함께 두 그룹간 장내미생물 균총 비교에서 16개의 박테리아 종이 유의미하게 차이를 나타냈다. 비율이 변한 박테리아의 상당수가 동물의 뇌에 작용하는 신경물질 합성에 필요한 물질 생산에 관여하는 것으로, 장내에 늘어난 L. acidophilus 균총 증가의 영향으로 신경물질의 합성량이 증가했고 그로 인해 인지능력이 향상되었음을 추론 및 제시하였다.

본 논문의 2장부터 5장까지는 3세대 염기서열분석과 유전체 분석을 통해 유산균의 진화와 기능적 특성을 제시하였다. 구체적으로 전장 유전체 해독, 계통수 작성, 유전체 비교 분석, metagenome 분석을 수행하여 유산균에 대한 이해에 적용하였다. 이러한 연구를 통해 유전자 분석을 통해 유산균의 기능적, 진화적 특성을 제시할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 실험을 통해 기대되는 기능을 규명하고 유전적 요인을 유추할 수 있었다. 이 연구를 통해 미생물의 특성과 유전체 분석에 대한 포괄적인 이해가 깊어지기를 바란다.