Synthesis of Highly Substituted Arenes : 다 치환 방향족 합성 : Nigerapyrone B의 전합성에 응용

Keywords poly-substitutedarenebenzannulationcyclohexadieneauto-oxidationClaisenrearrangementNigerapyroneB

Abstract

Arene, an aromatic hydrocarbon with delocalized π electrons, is a structural precursor of various substances. To date, various aromatic core synthesis methods have been developed, but most have limitations in regioselectivity, efficiency, and reaction conditions. In the previous study, we discovered a novel highly substituted arene synthetic method that has high regioselectivity, high efficiency, and occurs under mild and eco-friendly reaction conditions. With this method which undergoes Claisen rearrangement, sulfoxide elimination, isomerization, 6π electrocyclization, and auto-oxidation, poly-substituted arenes could be synthesized from divinylcarbinol in just two steps. Herein, we applied this base-mediated cascade benzannulation to 4-substituted divinylcarbinols and obtained 4-substituted arenes in high yield. However, unlike the 2- or 3-substituted substrates, cyclohexadienes were found in the trienal synthesis process. We reasoned that appropriate heat and base were required for auto-oxidation and we will try to find out optimal conditions. In addition, even if unsymmetrical divinylcarbinol was used as a starting material, only one kind of regioisomer could be obtained as a trienal synthesis product. This means that Claisen rearrangement is affected by the steric effect. Finally, with the arene synthesized from our novel synthetic method, we attempted to synthesize natural product, Nigerapyrone B. The first method employed the strategy of adding the two starting fragments, which generated unwanted keto enol tautomers instead of desired diketo tautomers. Therefore, by changing the strategy to the reaction method of making a dianion form directly from ethyl 2-methylacetoacetate and adding the arene, it was possible to afford more of desired diketo tautomers. In the end, we could obtain Nigerapyrone B through four steps.

비편재화된 π 전자를 가진 방향족 탄화수소인 아린은 다양한 물질의 구조적 전구체이다. 현재까지 다양한 방향족 합성법이 개발되었지만, 대부분이 위치선택성, 효율, 반응 조건에 한계가 있다. 이전 연구에서 우리는 위치 선택성과 효율이 높으며 온화하고 친환경적인 반응 조건에서 일어나는 고도로 치환된 아린 합성 방법을 새롭게 발견했다. 클라이젠 재배열, 설폭사이드 제거, 이성질화, 6π 전자고리화, 그리고 자기산화를 거치는 이 방법을 사용하면 단 2단계로 다이비닐카비놀로부터 다치환된 아린을 합성할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 이러한 염기를 매개로 한 연쇄 벤젠고리화 반응을 4개의 치환기를 가진 다이비닐카비놀에 적용하여 4개의 치환기를 가진 아린을 높은 수율로 얻을 수 있었다. 그러나 2개 또는 3개의 치환기를 가진 기질과 달리 트라이에날 합성 과정에서 사이클로헥사다이엔이 발견되었다. 자기산화를 위해서는 적절한 열과 염기가 필요하다고 판단하여 최적의 조건을 찾기 위해 노력할 것이다. 또한, 비대칭 디이비닐카비놀을 시작 물질로 사용하더라도 트라이에날 합성 산물로 한 종류의 위치이성질체만 얻을 수 있었다. 이것은 클라이젠 재배열이 입체 효과의 영향을 받는다는 것을 의미한다. 마지막으로, 우리의 새로운 합성법으로 합성된 아린으로 천연물인 Nigerapyrone B 합성을 시도했다. 첫 번째 방법으로 두 시작 물질을 더하는 전략을 사용하였고, 이 과정에서 원하는 다이키토 호변체 대신 원하지 않은 키토 이놀 호변체가 더 많이 생성되었다. 따라서 에틸 2-메틸아세토아세테이트로부터 직접 2 음이온 형태를 만들고 아린을 첨가하는 반응 방법으로 전략을 변경함으로써, 원하는 다이키토 호변이성질체를 더 많이 얻을 수 있었다. 최종적으로 총 4단계를 거쳐 Nigerapyrone B를 얻을 수 있었다.