유역-호소 연계모형을 이용한 간월호의 배수갑문 운영에 따른 호내 수질 영향 분석 : Impact Assessment of Drainage Gate Operations on Water Quality in Ganwol Estuary Reservoir Using Watershed-Estuary Linkage Model

Abstract

담수호는 우리나라의 주요 수자원 중 하나로, 적정수위의 유지를 통해 이수 목적의 수자원으로 활용되고 있다. 하지만, 최근 다양한 오염원의 유입으로 담수호의 수질오염 문제가 가중되고 있으며, 유역대책뿐만 아니라 담수호의 수량 및 수위 관리를 포함한 추가적인 대책 마련이 필요하다.

담수호의 적절한 관리수위 운영은 담수를 이용하는 농경지 및 해측 어업에 미치는 환경 영향을 최소화할 수 있으나, 기존의 관리수위는 주로 수자원 확보 및 시공의 용이성에 초점이 맞추어져 있으며, 수질에 미치는 영향을 충분히 고려하지 못하여 담수호의 수질악화 문제는 지속되고 있으므로, 관리수위 조절이 담수호의 수질에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것은 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 담수호에서의 배수갑문 운영이 호 내부 수질에 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 상류유역 유출 및 호내 수체 특성을 종합적으로 고려하기 위한 유역-호소 연계모델을 구축하고, 관리수위 운영 시나리오를 모델에 반영하여 시나리오별 수질 변화를 분석하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 간월호를 대상지구로 선정하여 HSPF-EFDC-WASP 연계 모의 시스템을 구축하였으며, 관리수위 시나리오별 배수갑문 방류량을 연계모형에 반영하여 관리수위가 호내 수질에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다.

지점별 및 시나리오별 오염물질 농도 분석결과, 간월호 상류 유입부 지점 (GW3)에서 갑문 인근 지점 (GW1)으로 갈수록 통수단면적의 변화 및 배수갑문 운영 영향의 증가로 시나리오별 오염물질 농도 차이가 더 크게 나타났다. GW3 및 GW2 지점에서는 관리수위를 높일수록 수체적 증가에 따른 오염물질 농도 희석효과로 호내 수질이 개선되는 경향을 보인 반면, 배수갑문 운영의 영향을 많이 받는 GW1 지점에서는 낮은 관리수위 조건에서 방류 빈도 증가에 따른 호내 흐름 개선으로 수질 개선 효과가 높게 나타났다.

한편, 관리수위 조절을 통해서는 담수호의 관리목표수질을 충족하는 데 한계가 있으므로 상류유역 대책이 병행되어야 하며, 단기간의 홍수유출에 의한 상류유역의 침수 영향 분석을 통해 장기간의 수질 및 단기간의 침수 영향을 모두 고려한 최적 배수갑문 운영방안을 도출할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서 도출한 관리수위 운영에 따른 수질 영향 분석결과는 향후 수문 및 수질 영향을 종합적으로 고려한 담수호의 최적 수자원 관리방안 마련의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

An estuary reservoir is one of the main water resources for agriculture in Korea and is used for water supply by maintaining an appropriate water level. However, the recent inflow of various pollutants from watersheds aggravates the water pollution problems in estuary reservoirs, and additional measures including the management of the water body through control of water level as well as basin management measures are needed.

The proper water level management of estuary reservoir can reduce the environmental impact for using freshwater and coastal fishing, but the current water management level is mainly focused on securing water and feasibility of sea-dike construction. Therefore, this study aims to evaluate the effect of the drainage gate operation on the water quality of the estuary reservoir. A watershed-estuary linkage model was established to comprehensively consider the watershed and water body characteristics, and water quality changes were analyzed by reflecting the management level operation scenarios in the model.

In this study, Ganwol estuary reservoir was selected as the target area, and an HSPF-EFDC-WASP linkage simulation system was established. The effect of management water level on the water quality of the estuary reservoir was evaluated by reflecting the discharge of drainage gate for different management water level scenarios in the linkage model.

As a result of the analysis, the difference in water quality for each scenario was larger at the lower point (GW1) of the Ganwol estuary reservoir compared to the upper point (GW3) due to the change in the water passage area and the increase of drainage gate operation influence. At GW3 and GW2 of the Ganwol estuary reservoir, the water quality tended to improve as the management water level increased due to the dilution effect of the pollutants caused by the increase in water volume. Meanwhile, at GW1, which is greatly affected by the operation of the drainage gate, the lower the management level, the higher the water quality improvement effect due to the improvement of the flow in the estuary caused by the increase in the discharge frequency.

However, since there is a limit to meeting the target water quality of the estuary reservoir through management water level control, watershed measures to improve water quality should be taken together. Furthermore, an optimal drainage gate operation method considering both short- and long-term effects on estuary reservoir and watershed should be developed through the short-term rainfall impact analysis on the watershed.

The results derived in this study can be used as basic data for preparing the optimal water resource management plan for estuary reservoirs that comprehensively consider the impact of hydrology and water quality in the future.