The Estimation of Anthropogenic Heat Flux in Seoul, South Korea by remote sensing : 원격 탐사를 통한 서울의 인공열 추정

Abstract

As urbanization progressed, the amount of heat released to the urban areas are increased. The anthropogenic heat flux (AHF), the heat released by human beings like traffic and energy consumption, become more important to understand the thermal environments of urban areas because of its amount and increasing trends. However there are no accurate method to estimate the AHF in urban areas. By using remote sensing data, we suggest the estimation method that can take the actual thermal conditions of study area. The results show that industrial area have the highest average value of AHF and it is about 130 W/m2. On the other hand water shows the lowest value, about 20 W/m2 in average. Between 2019 and 2020, there are a noticeable changes in Gasan digital complex and residential area of Gwanak-gu. The AHF released from the Gasan digital complex was decreased the most in the study area and the AHF released from the residential area of Gwanak-gu was increased the most. During this period, the COVID-19 outbreak began and the government implemented a social distancing policy. Because of this policy, the human activities has been changed and our method can take this situation into consideration very well. Compared with the AHF estimated by energy consumption data, our results show very small difference that 0.02 and –0.55 W/m2 in average. It confirms that our method has reliable accuracy.

도시화가 진행됨에 따라 도시에서 발생하는 열의 양도 점차 증가하고 있다. 수송, 에너지 소비 등 인간 활동에 의해 발생하는 열을 뜻하는 인공열 플럭스(Anthropogenic Heat Flux)는 점차 증가하고 있으며, 도시의 열 환경을 이해는데 있어 중요한 요소로 주목받고 있다. 그러나 아직까지는 도시에서 발생하는 인공열 플럭스를 추정하는 정확한 방법이 존재하지 않아 어려움을 겪고 있다. 본 연구에서는 원격 탐사 데이터를 활용하여 대상지의 실제 열 환경을 최대한 반영할 수 있는 인공열 추정 방법을 제시하고자 한다. 인공열 플럭스 추정 결과 산업단지에서 가장 높은 평균값을 보였으며 이는 130 W/m2로 가장 낮은 평균값을 보인 녹지의 10 W/m2와 큰 차이를 보여주었다. 2019년과 2020년의 결과를 비교해보았을 때, 가산디지털단지와 관악구의 주거지역에서 큰 변화를 확인할 수 있었다. 가산디지털단지의 인공열 플럭스는 대상지 내에서 가장 크게 감소하였으며, 관악구의 주거지역은 가장 크게 증가하였다. 이 기간 동안 COVID-19의 영향으로 사회적 거리두기 정책이 시행되었으며, 그 영향으로 인해 시민들의 활동 양상에 큰 변화가 발생하게 되었다. 본 연구방법을 통한 추정 결과 역시 이러한 사회적 변화가 반영되어 위와 같은 결과를 나타낸 것으로 보인다. 에너지 소비량을 기반으로 추정한 인공열 플럭스와 본 연구방법을 통해 추정한 결과를 비교해보았을 때, 서로 간의 차이는 2019년, 2020년 각각 0.13, 0.22 W/m2로 매우 작았으며 이를 통해 본 방법의 정확성을 간접적으로 확인할 수 있었다.