Finding Optimal Equipment Combination using Semiconductor Metadata of FAB Process : 반도체 FAB 공정 Meta 데이터를 활용한 최적 장비 조합 도출

Abstract

반도체 제조는 수백 가지의 복잡한 과정을 거치며, 낮은 수율을 개선하는 것이 중요한 과제라고 할 수 있다. 또한 반도체 제조 공정에서 생산되는 제품의 수율은 제조 장비에 의해 큰 영향을 받기 때문에, 장비 조합을 통해 수율을 예측할 수 있다면 개선이 필요한 웨이퍼를 사전에 발견하여 수율을 개선하는 데 도움을 줄 것이다. 그리고 반도체 공정의 복잡한 특성을 고려하면 딥러닝과 같이 예측 성능이 좋은 모델을 사용하여 장비 조합을 찾을 수 있을 것이다. 하지만 딥러닝 모델을 그대로 사용한다면 모든 변수의 조합을 탐색해야 하는 계산적으로 매우 어려운 문제가 발생하며, 모델의 복잡성 때문에 탐지된 저수율 제품의 문제가 무엇인지 그리고 어떠한 방향으로 개선해야 하는지 분석할 때 큰 도움이 되지 않는다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 복잡한 예측 모델을 다차 교호작용을 포함하는 ANOVA 모델로 근사시켜 간단하게 해석할 수 있도록 하는 방법론인 metaANOVA를 적용하여 예측 모형을 해석하는 방안을 제시한다. 특히, wafer test 수율을 기준으로 고수율 군과 저수율 군을 분류하고 각 수율 군을 대표하는 장비 조합을 탐색하여, 각 수율 군에 포함되기 위해 가져야 할 특징을 파악하는 데 도움을 주고자 한다.

Semiconductor manufacturing goes through hundreds of complex processes, and improving low yield is an essential task in the industry. In addition, the manufacturing equipment greatly influences the yield of products produced in the semiconductor manufacturing process. Therefore, predicting the yield through the combination of the equipment will help improve the yield by finding wafers that need improvement in advance. Moreover, considering the complex characteristics of the semiconductor process, we can find a combination of semiconductor equipment using models with good predictive performance, such as the deep neural network (DNN) model. However, using the DNN model creates a computationally difficult problem that requires exploring all combinations of variables, and the complexity of the model does not help much in analyzing the issue of the low-yield products and in what direction to improve. Therefore, in this paper, we propose a methodology to find optimal manufacturing equipment combination by applying metaANOVA, which allows us to interpret the complex prediction model by approximating an ANOVA model with multi-order interactions to the prediction model. In particular, we want to help identify the characteristics of each yield group by classifying the high and low yield groups based on the wafer test yield and exploring the combination of equipment representing each yield group.