소성 밑판을 활용한 백자 합 제작 연구 : Research on Developing White Porcelain Containers with the Application of Firing Boards

Abstract

소성 밑판은 기물이 소성 중 수축하여 변형되는 것을 막는 소성 보조재이다. 본 연구는 백자 합을 소성하는 과정에서 발생하는 뒤틀림을 막기 위해서, 소성 보조재를 연구하고 이를 토대로 합 형태에 맞는 밑판을 제작해 활용한 것이다. 합을 제작할 때는 서로 다른 두 개 이상의 기물을 하나의 형태로 만들기 위해서 건조 수축을 예민하게 살핀다. 그러나 소성 중에 고온의 가마 문을 열어서 직접 기물을 관리할 수 없으므로 소성 수축은 대응이 어렵다. 정성을 담아 제작한 합이 소성 과정을 거치더라도 높은 완성도를 지니도록 방법을 고민했던 것이 이 연구의 출발이 되었다.

The firing board is a type of kiln furniture that prevents shrinkage and warping of the vessel during firing. This study examines kiln furniture in preventing warpage of white porcelain containers during firing, and aims to develop and apply a suitable kiln board based on said research. When producing porcelain containers, one must keenly observe the two parts of the whole vessel as it dries and shrinks in order to create one seamless form. On the other hand, it is difficult to deal with shrinkage during firing, as one cannot manage them directly in high heat. Concern over the production of containers that were seamless even after firing was the starting point for this research.