장소에 내재한 억압적 이데올로기 표현에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Expression of Oppressive Ideologies vested in Place: Based on My Work

Abstract

A place is the physical and psychological basis for all human activities. Although the meaning and character of a place may differ by time, it has exerted influence as a prerequisite for human life for a long time and is still the basis of daily life in a fundamental sense; furthermore, it is a powerful concept that determines the political, economic, and cultural characteristics of a society. However, at present, its unique characteristics are gradually disappearing and becoming uniform, and it is changing into an abstract space that exists but is invisible and difficult to recognize. The various places in the world where capital has penetrated have taken similar forms, and the lives of the people living there have also changed in a similar way. In addition, electronic media that transcend time and space, such as the Internet and television, have resolved the physical limitations of space and connected the whole world. The indirect experience through media has changed the way we perceive places defined by regions and borders. The time has arrived that requires a new understanding and interpretation of space.

Today, places are not just in reality. Digital media produce virtual places that surpass reality. Such places composed of immaterial data and images give us place experiences that are impossible in reality and help us understand the places more broadly beyond limited information. However, virtual places are inevitably defined by the intention and purpose of the creator. In short, they are simply another form of reproduced places.

Virtual reality, which controls the perspective that exerts an absolute influence on human perception and reflects the movement of the body to feel that it exists in the image provided by the device, attempts to replace the actual place, but still has technical limitations that rely on visual experience. Therefore, users who encounter virtual reality should not be misled by the welcome image, but should weigh the properties of the device that implements the virtual environment and look at its ultimate purpose. I focused on the virtual reality device and proceeded with a virtual reality work that could critically view the image in virtual reality through an installation structure that removes elements of the device that binds the body and hinders immersion into virtual reality, and discussed its effect.

I do not see the current situation in which the influence of a real place weakens and a virtual place replacing it becomes more common around us. The place is not disappearing, but its appearance is changing fluidly. Therefore, we cannot help but ask questions about different places than before. It is the question of who changes the place and what is its purpose. Based on this awareness of the problem, I explored the meaning and conditions of today's place and proceeded to reveal the ideology inherent in the place.

Ideology forms a particular belief system to unite groups, becoming an absolute standard for a society, and is good at packaging itself as if it were natural. In addition, it is intended to inject ideology into members of society through the specific reality of place. I believe that there is room for the attributes of these ideologies to work negatively rather than positively influenced, so that we should independently accept the ideology away from uncritical acceptance and blind attitude. In order to reconsider the ideology that defines the place, I have made animation works using 3D computer graphic images. Computer graphic images remind the place of reality through realistic reproduction against the background of the real place, but the fictional scene in the video overlaps reality and virtualization, making it look back on the meaning and character of the place.

This paper describes the my intention to promote understanding on the conditions and meanings of today's changing places, and to analyze my VR and animation work. Although the limitations of not being able to cover all the various places of the same period with the limited work of I am deeply felt, I would like to find the significance of the study in that it was an opportunity to examine my work and consider the direction of future work through this paper.

장소는 인간 모든 활동이 이루어지는 물리적이고 심리적인 바탕이다. 오랜 시간동안 인간 삶의 전제조건으로 영향력을 행사하여온 장소는 시대에 따라 그 의미와 성격을 달리하였지만 근원적인 의미에서 일상의 터전이며, 나아가 한 사회의 정치, 경제, 문화적 성격을 결정하는 강력한 개념이다. 그러나 현재에 이르러 장소는 점점 그 고유한 성격이 사라지고 획일화되어, 존재하지만 보이지 않고 인식하기 어려운 추상적 공간으로 변화하고 있다. 자본이 침투한 세계 곳곳의 장소는 모두 유사한 형태를 띠고, 그 안에서 살아가는 사람들의 생활도 모두 비슷하게 변하였다. 게다가 TV를 포함하여 인터넷과 같이 시공간을 넘나드는 전자매체는 장소의 물리적 한계를 해방시키고 전 세계를 하나로 연결하였다. 매체를 통한 간접 경험은 지역과 경계로 규정하여 장소를 바라보던 시각도 바꾸었다. 장소에 대한 새로운 이해와 해석이 요구되는 시기가 도래한 것이다.

오늘날 장소는 현실 속에만 존재하지 않는다. 디지털 매체는 현실을 대체하는 가상의 장소를 생산한다. 비물질적 데이터와 이미지로 구현된 가상공간은 현실에서 불가능한 경험을 선사하고 한정된 정보를 넘어 장소에 대한 보다 폭넓은 이해를 돕는다. 그러나 가상공간 속 장소는 그것을 제작하는 자의 의도와 목적에 따라 규정될 수밖에 없다. 다시 말해 가상의 장소는 또 다른 형태의 재현된 장소일 뿐이다.

시각을 통제하고 신체의 움직임을 반영하여 장치가 제공하는 이미지 환경 속에 사용자가 존재하고 있다는 느낌을 전달하는 가상현실은 가상공간 속 장소를 경험할 수 있는 새로운 기술이다. 그러나 가상현실 속 경험은 아직 시각에 대부분을 의존하는 기술적 한계를 지닌다. 그러므로 가상현실을 접하는 사용자는 환영 이미지에 현혹되지 말고 가상환경을 구현하는 장치의 속성을 따져 그것의 궁극적인 목적을 살펴보아야 한다. 연구자는 가상현실 장치에 주목하여, 신체를 구속하는 장치의 요소를 제거하고 가상현실로의 몰입을 방해하는 설치구조를 통해 가상현실 속 이미지를 비판적으로 바라볼 수 있는 가상현실 작업을 진행하고 그 효과에 대해 논하였다.

현실의 장소가 지닌 영향력은 약해지고 이를 대체하는 가상의 장소가 우리 주변에서 더욱 흔하게 나타나는 현재의 상황을 연구자는 장소의 소멸로 보지 않는다. 장소는 사라지는 것이 아니라 그 모습이 유동적으로 변하고 있는 것이다. 따라서 연구자는 이전과 다른 장소에 대한 질문을 던지지 않을 수 없다. 그것은 바로 누가 장소를 변화시키는가, 그리고 그 목적은 무엇인가라는 물음이다. 이와 같은 문제의식을 바탕으로 연구자는 오늘날의 장소가 지닌 의미와 조건을 탐구하고 장소에 내재된 이데올로기를 드러내는 작업을 진행하였다.

이데올로기는 집단을 결집하기 위해 특정한 신념체계를 형성하여 한 사회의 절대적인 기준이 되고, 마치 그것이 자연스러운 것처럼 스스로를 포장하는 것에 능하다. 아울러 장소라는 구체적 실체를 통해 사회구성원에게 이데올로기를 주입시키고자 한다. 연구자는 이러한 이데올로기의 속성이 긍정적인 영향보다는 부정적으로 작동할 여지가 있으며, 그렇기 때문에 무비판적인 수용과 맹목적 태도에서 벗어나 주체적으로 이데올로기를 받아들여야 한다고 생각한다. 장소를 규정하는 억압적 이데올로기의 표현을 위해 연구자는 3D 컴퓨터 그래픽 이미지를 활용한 애니메이션 작업을 진행하였다. 컴퓨터 그래픽 이미지는 실제 장소를 배경으로 사실적인 재현을 통해 현실의 장소를 상기시키지만, 영상 속의 허구적 장면이 현실과 가상을 중첩시키며 장소의 의미와 성격을 다시 돌아보게 만든다.

본 논문은 오늘날 변화하는 장소의 조건과 의미에 관한 이해를 촉구하는 연구자의 의도를 서술하고 연구자의 가상현실 작업과 애니메이션 작업을 분석한 작품론이다. 한정된 연구자의 작업으로 동시대의 다양한 장소를 모두 아우를 수 없다는 한계를 느끼지만, 본 논문을 통해 연구자의 작업을 고찰하고 향후 작업의 방향을 고민하는 계기가 되었다는 것에서 연구의 의의를 찾고자 한다.