개인정보의 헌법적 보호에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Constitutional Protection of Personal Information

Precedents of the Constitutional Court of Korea and the vast majority of commentators on this issue characterize this new type of constitutional right as the right to self-determination of personal information, that is, the right of a data subject to determine the disclosure and use of their own personal information. However, this right to self-determination of personal information approach poses a number of issues, including the hollowing-out of the very concept of informational self-determination, negligence of the need to protect personal information, and excessive dependence on consent.

The theory of the right to self-determination of personal information seems to have been influenced by the theory of information privacy in the United States, the theory of self-information control in Japan, and the theory of informational self-determination in Germany. However, these theories are the end results of attempts to recognize constitutional rights not listed in the constitution by inferring them from similar traditional rights. These theories reflect the characteristics and needs of the written constitutions of the respective countries. However, we do not have to adhere to these theories when interpreting the Korean Constitution, which offers a larger space to recognize non-listed rights than its foreign counterparts. The issues raised against the theory of self-determination of personal information, including the ambiguity of its content and boundaries, are widely recognized in the three countries mentioned above. As such, the U.S. and Japanese Supreme Courts are hesitant to recognize it as a constitutional right. Attempts to identify and overcome these issues can be found in the academia as well. Apart from the supreme courts position on whether to recognize it as a constitutional right, parliaments across the world are actively engaged in legislative discussions aimed at protecting personal information on the statutory level. These legislative approaches usually seek to achieve balance between protection and utilization of personal information under specific circumstances, rather than focusing on macroscopic issues such as the right to self-determination of personal information, privacy, or human dignity.

In light of the discussions above, this researcher deems it reasonable to understand the constitutional right regarding personal information as the personal information right, that is, the right to protection of personal information. This approach offers a number of benefits: it offers a way to overcome the issues with the self-determination theory; and it is consistent with the latest trend in written constitutions that stipulate the constitutional right to personal information as the right to be protected. The content of personal information rights should include the right to have ones personal information processed in accordance with the purpose, the right to have ones personal processed in a secure manner, and the right to request access ones personal information to realize the first two rights. However, this researcher considers it inappropriate to include the right to consent to the processing of ones personal information in the the content of the personal information right.

Other benefits of the personal information right approach include: predictability can be improved by identifying the content of the right in terms of objective interests rather than the subjective intentions of data subjects; the strictness of review can be flexibly adjusted in consideration of various factors such as the quantity and quality (sensitivity) of personal information and whether identifiability declines during the processing of the information; the seemingly contradictory rulings from Korean civil courts on the leakage of personal information and the use of disclosed information can be reconciled; and the theory allows for more accurate constitutional assessment of new information issues such as the pseudonymous information and the right to data portability.

정보통신 기술의 발전으로 개인정보의 처리능력이 양적으로나 질적으로나 성장함에 따라 정보주체가 놓인 위협에 대응하기 위해 개인정보를 헌법적 권리로서 보호할 필요가 있다. 명예권이나 사생활의 비밀과 자유 등 기존의 법적 권리로는 보호하지 못했던, 개인의 동일성을 식별할 수 있게 하는 일체의 정보를 보호받을 권리는, 비록 헌법에 열거되어 있지는 않으나 보호받을 필요성이 있다.

이러한 새로운 권리의 내용에 대하여, 우리나라의 판례 및 통설은 개인정보에 대한 헌법적 권리를 개인정보자기결정권, 즉 정보주체가 개인정보의 공개와 이용에 관하여 스스로 결정할 권리를 가리킨다고 본다. 그러나 개인정보자기결정권 이론은 개인정보자기결정권 개념이 공동화된다는 문제, 개인정보의 보호 필요성을 경시한다는 문제, 동의에 대한 과도한 의존을 야기한다는 문제가 있다.

개인정보자기결정권 이론은 미국의 정보프라이버시 이론이나 일본의 자기정보컨트롤권 이론, 독일의 정보자기결정권 이론의 영향을 받은 것으로 보인다. 그런데 세 나라의 이론은 각각 열거되지 않은 헌법상의 권리를 기존의 유사한 권리으로부터 유추하여 인정하려는 시도 끝에 구축된 것이다. 각국 실정헌법의 특색과 필요성에 따른 것임을 알 수 있으며, 열거되지 않은 권리를 더 여유 있게 인정할 수 있는 우리 헌법의 해석상 반드시 이에 따라야 할 필요는 없다. 개인정보자기결정권 이론에 대해 제기되는 문제점, 무엇보다 그 내용과 한계가 불분명하다는 문제점은 각 나라에서도 인식되고 있고, 이 때문에 미국이나 일본의 최고법원에서는 이를 헌법상의 권리로 인정하는 데 주저하고 있다. 학자들 가운데에도 개인정보자기결정권 이론의 문제점을 인식하고 이를 극복하기 위한 이론적 시도가 발견되고 있다. 헌법상의 권리로 인정할 것인지에 대한 최고법원의 판단과는 별개로, 개인정보를 법률의 수준에서 보호하기 위한 입법논의는 어느 나라에서나 활발하다. 이들 입법론은 대개 개인정보에 대한 자기결정권이나 프라이버시, 인간의 존엄과 같은 거대담론보다는 구체적인 상황에서 개인정보의 보호와 활용 사이에서 적절한 형량을 모색하고 있다.

위와 같은 사정을 종합하여, 개인정보에 대한 헌법적 권리를 개인정보를 보호받을 권리, 즉 개인정보권으로 파악하는 것이 타당하다고 본다. 개인정보자기결정권 이론의 문제점을 극복할 수 있고, 최근 개인정보에 대한 헌법적 권리를 보호받을 권리로 명문화하는 여러 성문헌법의 경향과도 상응한다. 개인정보권의 내용으로는 목적에 부합하도록 개인정보가 처리되도록 보호받을 권리, 개인정보가 안전하게 처리되도록 보호받을 권리, 그리고 이러한 권리를 실현하기 위한 열람청구권 등 적극적 청구권이 포함될 것이다. 그러나 처리에 대한 동의권은 개인정보권의 내용으로 보기에 부적절하다고 본다.

정보주체의 주관적 의사보다는 객관적 이익을 통해 권리의 내용을 파악함으로써 사회적 예측가능성을 높일 수 있고, 다른 가치와의 이익형량에 있어서도 개인정보의 양과 질(민감성), 처리과정에서 식별성의 저하 여부 등 다양한 요소를 감안하여 심사강도를 유연하게 조절할 수도 있다. 개인정보의 유출이나 공개된 정보 이용에 대한 민사법원의 모순적으로 보이는 판결도 개인정보권 이론에 의할 때 정합적으로 해결이 가능하다. 가명정보나 개인정보전송요구권과 같은 새로운 이슈에 대한 헌법적 평가 역시 개인정보권 이론에 의할 때 더 정확한 판단이 가능하다.