공정거래법상 배타조건부거래에 관한 연구 : Study on Exclusive Dealing under the Korean Competition Law

Abstract

Exclusive dealing under the Korean Competition Law(Monopoly Regulation and Fair Trade Act, hereinafter MRFTA) means a practice banning its trading partner from dealing with its competitors. The MRFTA regulates two types of exclusive dealing – one is as a type of abuse of dominance and the other is as a type of unfair trade practice. Under the contract law regime, exclusive dealing is a practice widely used and is generally deemed lawful but may be prohibited the competition law or the MRFTA. Thus, it has been a long-explored question – what exclusive dealing means and why exclusive dealing can be deemed unlawful.

The Korean scholars and practitioners have attempted to solve these two challenging questions resorting to the legal theories and the jurisprudence developed by two main competition law regimes, the United States and the European Union. However, the MRFTA, unlike its counterpart of the United States and the European Union, recognizes exclusive dealing as unilateral conduct and specifically defines the meaning of exclusive dealing. Most of all, the MRFTA regulates exclusive dealing differently depending upon the nature thereof distinguishing exclusive dealing as abuse of dominance from exclusive dealing as unfair trade practice. Therefore, it is necessary to establish our own legal test to assess unlawfulness of exclusive dealing under the MRFTA.

The MRFTA recognizes exclusive dealing as unilateral conduct and the condition or dealing requirements can be less strictly evaluated in comparison to exclusive requirement. To the extent that any practice excludes competitors in not that trade but additional trade, and such practice requires the binding effect of exclusivity, it could be deemed exclusive dealing regardless of (i) who is subject to such exclusive dealing (ii) whether exclusive dealing is agreed or compelled or induced (iii) whether exclusive dealing is required in a direct or indirect manner (iv) whether exclusive dealing is rendered in an active or passive manner (v) whether exclusive dealing is required contractually or without contract or (vi) whether exclusivity is required for every aspect of the dealing or partially required. Therefore, any practice could be scrutinized as exclusive dealing under the MRFTA if it could result in the effect of excluding competitors.

In addition, unlawfulness of exclusive dealing as abuse of market dominance should be evaluated under the general test of unlawfulness considering whether exclusive conduct at issue is retained for competition in trade, whether it is for competition on the merits, whether it is anticompetitive and whether it is unjustifiable. As exclusive dealing is a restrictive way of trade to compete in the market in terms of sales strategy, it could be prohibited as unlawful exclusionary conduct. As exclusive dealing is not a way of competition based on efficiency and rather a way of competition pursuing efficiency, this cant be regarded as a desirable competition on the merit that competition law aims to protect, and it should be still subject to competitive scrutiny. As the nature of exclusive dealing necessarily excludes competitors, exclusive dealing as a type of abuse of market dominance is more likely to be deemed unlawful under the MRFTA. Even if the Korean Supreme Courts en banc decision in Posco(Supreme Court Decision, November 22, 2007, 2002Du8626) is read in a limited way, this conclusion wont likely change. In case of exclusive dealing engaged by a market dominant firm, the subjective element of anticompetitiveness could be inferred from conduct. If the foreclosure rate caused by such exclusive conduct reaches over 30% in the relevant market, the objective element of anticompetitiveness could be inferred from such exclusive conduct. In sum, exclusive dealing is generally competition neutral, but exclusive dealing rendered by a market dominant firm is not competitive neutral. However, exclusive dealing at issue has efficiency-enhancing effect and if such redeeming effect of an otherwise abusive conduct outweighs anticompetitive effect, such exclusive dealing could be justified and wont likely be determined not abusive.

On the other hand, Unlawfulness of exclusive dealing as unfair trade practice should be distinguished from that of a market dominant firms exclusive dealing. It is obvious that the essential problem of exclusive dealing is anticompetitiveness, but unfairness should not be overlooked. Considering the relationship between regulation of competition and regulation of fairness, unfairness of competitive method cannot be employed as a test to assess unlawfulness together with anticompetitiveness test. Thus, Id like to propose that unfairness of the nature of trade should be the only test (independent of anticompetitive test) to scrutinize unlawfulness of exclusive dealing as unfair trade practice. Such new unfairness test should be applied focusing on harm to trading party (as established in Posco) and should be related to competition. It should be distinguished from harm to trading party applied when assessing illegality of abuse of superior bargaining power. Furthermore, such new unfairness test should consider whether exclusive dealing at issue unjustifiably restricts the trading party. In other words, unlawfulness should be established from the exclusivity of the conduct coming under scrutiny. From these perspectives, the nature of exclusive dealing is the foreclosure effect, which means exclusive dealing forecloses not only competitors but also trading party to the same extent. Therefore, such foreclosure effect represents the true unlawful nature of exclusive dealing. The new test for unlawfulness should be whether exclusive dealing has brought competitive disadvantage to trading party and thus I propose that new two-dimension test considering the horizontal anticompetitiveness and the vertical unfairness. If this is adopted as the new test, exclusive dealing could come under scrutiny as abuse of market dominance and as unfair trade practice.

To sum, to determine if conduct at issue can be assessed as exclusive dealing, we should investigate whether such conduct foreclose competitors and to determine unlawfulness of such conduct we should investigate who is the victim of such exclusive conduct. To this end, we should switch the perspective of the person engaged in such conduct to the perspective of his or her trading party and should attempt to find out whether such exclusivity is what the trading party wishes to accept. According to this new approach, exclusive dealing under the MRFTA may be categorized into three groups: (i) exclusive dealing by mutual assent (ii) exclusive dealing by compulsion or coercion and (iii) exclusive dealing by inducement. Exclusive dealing by mutual assent should be scrutinized under anticompetiveness test; exclusive dealing by compulsion or coercion should be scrutinized under unfairness as well as anticompetitiveness; and exclusive dealing by inducement should be scrutinized primarily under anticompetitiveness test (and under unfairness test in an ancillary way only if necessary) following careful assessment of whether the nature of such conduct is deemed to be exclusive dealing. Under this new test, we can interconnect two questions – whether conduct is deemed to be exclusive dealing and whether such conduct is unlawful – and can set up a relatively unified and well-built legal theories covering the entire array of exclusive dealing. Furthermore, exclusive dealing as abuse of dominance and exclusive dealing as unfair trade practice can be distinguished.

공정거래법상 배타조건부거래란 부당하게 거래상대방이 경쟁사업자와 거래하지 않는 조건으로 거래하는 행위로서, 시장지배적 지위남용으로서의 배타조건부거래와 불공정거래행위로서의 배타조건부거래가 있다. 그런데 일반 민사법상 널리 행하여지고 또한 적법한 것으로 인식되는 전속거래는 모두 공정거래법상 배타조건부거래에 해당할 수 있는바, 과연 배타조건부거래란 무엇이고(해당성), 왜 위법한지(부당성) 근본적인 의문이 제기된다.

종래의 이론과 실무는 이를 주로 미국과 EU 등 전통적인 경쟁법의 시각과 논리에 따라 해석하고자 하였다. 그러나 우리 법은 미국이나 EU 등과 달리 배타조건부거래를 단독행위로 인식하고 있고, 구체적인 개념규정을 두고 있으며, 무엇보다도 시장지배적 지위남용으로서의 배타조건부거래와 불공정거래행위로서의 배타조건부거래를 준별하고 있으므로, 위와 같은 우리 법의 독자성과 취지를 반영한 해석이 필요하다.

우선 공정거래법은 배타조건부거래를 단독행위로 규정하고 있고, 배타조건부거래의 개념요소 중 배타성과 달리 조건성, 거래성은 이를 완화하는 해석이 가능하다. 즉 당해 거래가 아닌 추가적 거래에 관하여 경쟁사업자를 배제하는 한, 그리고 그러한 배타성에 구속력이 인정되는 한, 누가 누구를 상대로 행하든, 합의에 의한 것이든 강요ㆍ유인에 의한 것이든, 직접적이든 간접적이든, 적극적이든 소극적이든, 계약상의 것이든 사실상의 것이든, 전면적이든 부분적이든 모두 배타조건부거래가 될 수 있고, 이는 설령 단일 기업의 내부적 상품이동의 경우에도 마찬가지이다. 따라서 경쟁사업자를 배제하는 모든 행태에 관하여는 일단 배타조건부거래로 의율할 수 있는 가능성을 검토할 필요가 있다.

그리고 시장지배적 지위남용으로서 배타조건부거래의 부당성은 경쟁제한성에 있는바, 배타조건부거래는 배제남용의 전형이라 할 것이므로, 배제남용 일반의 위법성 판단체계, 즉 거래적 경쟁행위, 비성과경쟁, 경쟁제한성, 부당성의 논리적 체계와 순서에 따라 그 부당성 여부를 검토하여야 한다. 먼저 배타조건부거래는 판매방법을 통한 경쟁으로서 거래적 경쟁행위이므로, 배제남용의 규제대상이 된다. 또한 배타조건부거래는 효율성에 기반한 경쟁이 아닌 효율성을 추구하는 경쟁으로서 경쟁법이 추구하는 바람직한 성과경쟁이 아니므로(이는 배타조건부거래에 그 어떤 자연법적 위법성이나 도덕적ㆍ반사회적 비난가능성이 내포되어 있다는 의미가 아니다), 배타조건부거래라는 이유만으로 즉시 면책될 수는 없고, 그에 대한 경쟁제한성 판단이 필요하다. 그런데 배타조건부거래는 그 속성상 필연적으로 경쟁사업자를 배제하는바, 우리 법상 경쟁제한성의 의미와 판단방법에 비추어 볼 때(특히 유력한 경쟁사업자 수의 감소) 시장지배적 사업자의 배타조건부거래는 경쟁제한적일 가능성이 크고, 이는 포스코 전합판결에 의한 제한해석의 필요성을 감안한다 하더라도 마찬가지이다. 즉 시장지배적 사업자에 의한 배타조건부거래의 경우, 경쟁제한성의 주관적 요건은 사실상 추정되고, 명백한 시장지배적 사업자에 의한 배타조건부거래로서 일응 30% 이상의 봉쇄율이 인정된다면 경쟁제한성의 객관적 요건 역시 사실상 추정될 수 있다. 요컨대 배타조건부거래 자체는 경쟁중립적이지만, 시장지배적 사업자의 배타조건부거래는 경쟁중립적이지 않다. 다만 당해 배타조건부거래의 효율성 증대효과가 인정되고, 그것이 경쟁제한효과를 상회한다면, 그러한 배타조건부거래는 정당화될 수 있고, 따라서 최종적으로 부당하지 않은 것으로 판단할 수 있을 것이다.

한편 불공정거래행위로서 배타조건부거래의 부당성은 시장지배적 지위남용으로서 배타조건부거래의 부당성과 달리 보아야 할 것인바, 배타조건부거래의 본질상 경쟁제한성의 측면을 고려하지 않을 수는 없으나, 불공정성의 측면 역시 간과되어서는 안 된다. 그런데 위와 같은 불공정성에는 경쟁수단의 불공정성과 거래내용의 불공정성 양 측면이 있는바, 경쟁제한성 규제와 경쟁수단의 불공정성 규제의 관계를 감안할 때 경쟁수단의 불공정성이 경쟁제한성과 함께 부당성 판단표지가 될 수는 없다 할 것이므로, 결국 거래내용의 불공정성 측면에서 독자적인 부당성 요소를 구할 필요가 있다. 그리고 여기서 새로운 부당성 표지는 거래상대방에 대한 불이익을 중심으로 하되(포스코 전합판결의 관점), 그것은 거래상 지위남용에서 말하는 불이익과는 다른 것으로서 경쟁과의 관련성이 있어야 하고(거래상 지위남용과의 구별), 거래상대방에 대한 부당한 구속이 핵심이 되어야 할 것인바(구속조건부거래의 측면), 결국 당해 배타조건 그 자체에서 부당성을 찾아야 한다. 이러한 관점에서 볼 때, 배타조건부거래의 본질은 봉쇄효과에 있고, 배타조건부거래는 경쟁사업자를 봉쇄할 뿐만 아니라 그만큼 거래상대방도 봉쇄하므로(오히려 거래상대방을 봉쇄함으로써 경쟁사업자를 봉쇄하는 것이 배타조건부거래의 본질적 메커니즘이다), 위와 같은 거래상대방 봉쇄효과에서 부당성의 실체를 구성할 수 있다. 즉 배타조건에 따른 봉쇄로 인한 거래상대방의 경쟁상 불이익이 새로운 부당성 판단표지라 할 것인바, 이러한 봉쇄효과 일원론에 기초한 새로운 이원설(경쟁사업자 봉쇄의 측면 : 수평적 경쟁제한성, 거래상대방 봉쇄의 측면 : 수직적 거래내용의 불공정성)을 제안한다. 이를 통하여 시장지배적 지위남용으로서 배타조건부거래와 불공정거래행위로서 배타조건부거래의 진정한 중첩적용도 가능하게 될 것이다(예컨대 시장지배적 사업자가 거래상대방에게 배타조건부거래를 강요하는 경우, 경쟁제한적인 시장지배적 지위남용과 거래내용이 불공정한 불공정거래행위 양자가 모두 성립할 수 있다).

결론적으로 배타조건부거래의 해당성은 경쟁사업자를 봉쇄하는가의 관점에서, 배타조건부거래의 부당성은 피해자가 누구인가의 관점에서 바라볼 필요가 있다 할 것인바, 이를 위하여는 종래 배타조건부거래의 행위자에 주목하였던 시각을 전환하여 거래상대방 측면에서 접근함으로써 우선 문제된 배타조건부거래가 거래상대방이 원하는 것인가를 살펴보아야 한다. 위와 같은 새로운 접근방법에 의하면 공정거래법상 배타조건부거래는 합의(자발적 합의)에 의한 배타조건부거래, 강요(강요된 합의, 일방적 강제)에 의한 배타조건부거래, 유인(경제적 유인)에 의한 배타조건부거래 3가지 유형으로 구분할 수 있는바, 합의에 의한 배타조건부거래는 경쟁제한성의 측면에서 부당성을 판단하면 충분하고(이 경우 거래내용의 불공정성 측면의 부당성은 인정될 수 없다), 강요에 의한 배타조건부거래에 대하여는 경쟁제한성 측면의 부당성은 물론 거래내용의 불공정성 측면의 부당성 역시 함께 살펴보아야 할 것이며(이 경우에는 경쟁제한성 측면의 부당성과 거래내용의 불공정성 측면의 부당성이 모두 인정될 수 있다), 유인에 의한 배타조건부거래의 경우에는 우선 그 해당성을 면밀히 검토하여야 하고, 나아가 그 부당성에 관하여는 기본적으로 경쟁제한성 측면을 중심으로 판단하되 필요하다면 거래내용의 불공정성 측면 또한 보충적으로 살펴보아야 한다(이 경우의 부당성은 원칙적으로 경쟁제한성의 측면에 있으나, 예외적으로 거래내용의 불공정성 측면에서도 부당성이 인정될 수 있다). 이러한 새로운 규율체계를 통하여 배타조건부거래의 해당성과 부당성을 연계시키고, 배타조건부거래 전반을 아우르는 보다 통일적이고 정교한 법리를 수립할 수 있으며, 시장지배적 지위남용으로서 배타조건부거래와 불공정거래행위로서 배타조건부거래를 실질적으로 준별할 수 있을 것이다.