권고적 주주제안에 관한 연구 : The Study on Non-binding Advisory Shareholder Proposal

Abstract

ESG 경영에 대한 관심이 국내외적으로 높아짐에 따라, 주주총회에서 기후변화 리스크 등 다양한 이슈를 논의할 수 있도록 권고적 주주제안이 허용되어야 한다는 지적이 제기되고 있다. 이러한 문제의식의 저변에는 구속력이 발생하는 주주총회 권한사항을 벗어나는 주주제안은 위법하다는 해석이 깔려있다. 그러나 이러한 문제의식과 달리 주주총회 실무례에서는 이사회를 구속하지 않는 권고적 효력의 주주제안들이 종종 확인되고 있다. 이와 같은 괴리를 해소하고자 본 논문에서는, 권고적 주주제안의 실태 및 현행법 해석으로 권고적 주주제안이 가능한지를 밝히고, 주주총회 상정권한이 없는 권고적 주주제안의 제도권 편입 방안을 모색하였다.

권고적 주주제안이 명문화되어 있지 않은 상법에서 권고적 주주제안이 도출될 수 있는 이유는, 주주총회에서 상법과 정관이 정하는 사항(상법 제361조) 이외의 사항, 즉 주주총회 권한사항 외의 사항에 대해 결의할 경우 이를 무효의 결의로 단정하지 않고, 구속력이 없는 권고적 결의로 인정할 수 있기 때문이다. 특히 주주총회 안건의 일종인 주주제안 또한 상법 제361조의 적용을 받기는 하지만, 권고적 주주제안과 같이 협의를 목적으로 하는 경우에는 결의의 내용상 범위를 한정하는 상법 제361조를 직접 위반하였다고 보기 어려울 것이다.

주주총회 실무례에서 확인되는 권고적 주주제안의 유형 중에는 정관을 통해 제안의 근거를 마련하거나, 합병 주주제안과 같이 상법 제363조의2에 근거하면서도 사실상 이사회에 대한 권고에 그치는 유형, 즉 상법을 통해 주주총회 상정 권한까지 인정되는 권고적 주주제안도 있다. 그러나 대부분의 사례는 법이나 정관을 통해 제안의 근거를 마련하지 않은 채, 이사회 업무집행에 관한 사항, 주주총회 절차, 제안의 내용 자체가 결의가 아닌 제안, 환경(E) 또는 사회(S) 관련 주제 등 주주총회 권한사항 외의 사항에 대해 제안한 경우이다.

주주총회 권한사항 외의 사항에 대한 주주제안은 제도권 밖에서 활성화된 제안이기는 하나 행사요건과 이사회 조치를 분리하고, 주주제안권이 행사된다면 최대한 주주총회에서 다룰 수 있도록 규정한 상법 제363조의2의 구조상, 주주제안권의 요건을 갖추지 못하였다고 해석하기는 어렵다.

다만 주주총회 상정권한이 보장되지 않기 때문에 이사회는 권고적 주주제안의 주주총회 상정을 거부할 수 있으며, 설령 주주총회에서 권고적 주주제안이 가결되더라도 총회의 결과를 따를 의무가 없다. 그러나 권고적 주주제안이 향후 구속적 주주제안으로 전환될 가능성이 극히 낮은 미국과 독일의 입법례와 달리, 정관을 통해 주주총회 권한사항을 확대할 수 있는 한국 상법체계상 이사회가 합리적인 근거 없이 주주의 권고적 주주제안을 무시하는 것은 어려울 것이다.

나아가 상법 해석상 권고적 주주제안을 허용할 수 있음에도, 주주총회 권한사항 외의 사항에 대한 안건상정가처분을 기각하는 실무례의 축적 등 실무와 해석상의 혼란이 있다. 이를 정리하기 위해서라도 상법상 권고적 주주제안에 근거조문을 두어, 정관에 근거를 두지 않고 행사되고 있는 권고적 주주제안까지 제도권으로 편입시키는 방안을 고려해보아야 한다.

Along with the explosive growth in the interest in ESG, some experts argue that advisory shareholder proposal should be actively available to allow shareholders to engage in constructive discussions on various issues such as climate change risks. The implication lies under this argument is that, due to the structure of the Korean legal system, presenting shareholder proposal other than the matters under the authority of the general meeting of shareholders is illegal. However, contrary to this implication, advisory shareholder proposal that do not bind the board have been brought out at the general meeting of shareholders in real-world practice. To propose a solution to reconcile this disparity, this paper first discusses the actual practice of the advisory shareholder proposal to examine the feasibility of presenting an advisory shareholder proposal through the interpretation of the law under the current legal system. Also, the solutions to merge the advisory shareholder proposal that has no authority to submit to shareholders meetings into the current regulatory system are discussed.

It is possible to reason out the advisory shareholder proposal from Commercial Act even without a stipulation because if the matters other than those prescribed by the Commercial Act and the articles of association (Article 361 of the Commercial Act) – the matters under the authority of the general meeting of shareholder – are resolved, it can be interpreted as an advisory resolution not binding on the board and not as a nullity of a resolution. Shareholder proposals, which are one of the agenda of the general meeting of shareholders, are also subject to Article 361 of the Commercial Act, which limits the scope of resolutions', of course. However Discussion at a meeting of shareholders, such as an advisory shareholder proposal, would be difficult to interpret in violation of Commercial Act Article 361.

The real-world cases of advisory shareholder proposals identified in the practice of the general meeting of shareholders include the one amending the articles of association, and the one that ended up with an advisory proposal to the board of directors based on the Commercial Act Article 363-2 like shareholder proposal on M&A. Those two proposals are based on the law or articles of association. However, in most cases, the proposals deal with the procedures for the general meeting of shareholders, shareholder proposals that are not a resolution itself, or shareholder proposals on social(S) and environmental(E) issues. This type is not related to the authority of the general meeting of shareholders and the basis is not based on the law or articles of association.

Although shareholder proposal on matters not under the authority of the general meeting of shareholders takes place outside of the legal system, it is not reasonable to interpret that they do not qualify for the requirements for shareholder proposal. This is because the structure of Commercial Act Article 363-2 separates the exercise requirements from the rights and duties of the board, and prescribes the best-effort to introduce it to the shareholders meeting once the shareholders right to propose is exercised.

Since the authority to present to the general shareholders' meeting is not guaranteed, the board of directors may refuse to present the recommended shareholder proposal to the general shareholders' meeting. Moreover, even if the recommended shareholder proposal is resolved at the general shareholders' meeting, there is no obligation to comply. Nevertheless, unlike legislation practices in the United States and Germany, where recommended shareholder proposals are extremely unlikely to be converted to binding shareholder proposals, it will be difficult for the board of directors to ignore the non-binding advisory shareholder proposals without a reasonable basis under the Korean commercial law system where the expansion of the authority of general shareholders meeting through the articles of association is allowed.

Furthermore, although an advisory shareholder proposal is allowed according to the interpretation of the Commercial Act, there is still confusion between the legal practice and interpretation, such as the practice of dismissing the injunction of agenda presenting on matters other than the authority of the general shareholders' meeting. To settle this confusion, It is necessary to consider a plan to incorporate the advisory shareholder proposal under the Commercial Act so that the advisory shareholder proposal is exercised without being based on the articles of association.