알고리즘 거래에 관한 금융법적 규제 연구 : A Research on the Financial Regulation for the Algorithmic Trading

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 알고리즘 거래라고 하는 새로운 거래방식의 등장과 그에 따른 수단불균형이 제기하는 금융법적 쟁점 및 그 대응으로서의 규제체계를 연구하는데 있다. 알고리즘 거래란 기계적 장치를 이용한 자동거래로서, 시장에 유동성을 공급하고, 시장의 가격발견기능을 향상시킨다는 점에서는 장점이 있다. 하지만, 시장의 안정성을 깨뜨릴 수 있고, 알고리즘 거래수단을 가진 자와 그렇지 못한 자 사이의 수단불균형과 거래이익의 귀속에 있어 결과불균형이 나타난다는 문제가 있다. 따라서 알고리즘 거래에 대한 금융법적 규제가 필요하다. 물론 종래에도 시장안정성이나 투자자보호를 위한 금융법적 규제체계가 없었던 것은 아니다. 그러나, 알고리즘 거래는 단순한 기술적인 변화일 뿐만 아니라 시장에 새로운 위험요인이 되고, 시장참여자 사이에 중요한 불공정 거래요소가 된다. 그러므로 인간의 수동거래를 전제로 마련된 기존의 금융법적 규제체계만으로는 부족하고, 기계의 자동거래를 고려한 규제체계의 보완과 수정이 필요하다. 이러한 측면에서 알고리즘 거래에 대한 금융법적 규제체계를 고안하면 시장안정성규제와 투자자보호규제로서 업자규제 및 불공정거래규제의 세가지로 나누어 볼 수 있다.

첫째, 알고리즘 거래가 시장을 붕괴시키는 것을 막기 위한 시장안정성 규제이다. 시장안정성 규제는 사전적 규제로서 알고리즘 거래자의 등록, 알고리즘의 공개, 상시적 규제로서 DMA나 코로케이션과 같은 시장접근규제 및 사후적 규제로서 서킷브레이커 등을 요소로 한다. 우리나라의 시장안정성 규제는 한국거래소의 역할에 주로 의존하고 있다. 하지만 향후 대체거래소의 등장에 따라 법적 규제정비가 시급하다. 법적 측면에서 우선 알고리즘 거래와 고빈도거래에 대한 정의가 마련되어야 하고, 이를 바탕으로 알고리즘 거래자에 대한 등록과 알고리즘의 공개 및 포지션 보고의무 등이 정해져야 한다. 또한 거래소 규정에 따른 DMA, 코로케이션 규제에 대해서도 법적으로 통일적인 제도정비가 필요하다. 그리고, 사전적 규제에도 불구하고 시장이 붕괴하는 만약의 사태가 발생했을 때의 대비로 기존 서킷브레이커 제도를 재정비하고, 제거조치의 도입을 검토할 필요가 있다. 한편, 알고리즘 거래는 국제적 특성을 가지고 있으므로 역내규제만으로는 한계가 있다. 국제적 공조가 최근 IOSCO를 중심으로 논의되고 있는바, IOSCO와의 유기적인 규제협력이 요구된다.

둘째, 알고리즘 거래에 참여하는 투자자들을 보호하기 위한 금융투자업자 규제이다. 종래 금융투자업자 규제는 주로 거래대상 금융투자상품에 따라 위험이 측정되고, 규제수준이 결정되는 구조였다. 알고리즘 거래의 대상이 상장주식인 경우라면 현행 규제체계상 낮은 수준의 규제가 적용되었다. 하지만, 알고리즘 거래는 고속성, 반복성, 대량성의 특성을 지닌다. 1회의 거래위험은 낮을 수 있지만 짧은 시간동안에도 다수거래로 인해 위험이 크게 증가할 수 있다. 거래대상에만 위험측정을 의존하는 기존의 금융투자업자 규제가 알고리즘 거래에 그대로 적용될 수 없는 이유이다. 알고리즘 거래를 하는 금융투자업자에 대해서는 별도의 인허가 단위의 설정, 진입규제의 강화가 필요하다. 또한 투자권유규제나 이해상충방지에 있어서도 보완이 요구된다. 알고리즘 거래에 특유한 이익충돌방지, 정보제공 등 의무도 추가로 규율할 필요가 있다. 한편, 전자거래시 착오, 오류는 엄밀한 의미에서 금융투자업자에 대한 규제는 아니지만 알고리즘 거래에 참여하는 투자자에 대한 보호장치로서 기능한다. 우리나라의 경우 민법상 착오취소 규정으로 대응하고 있으나 한계가 있다. 한맥투자증권 사건을 계기로 일부 제도의 정비가 이루어졌으나 미국의 대량투자자 착오거래 구제제도 등의 도입을 추가로 모색할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 알고리즘 거래의 상대방 투자자들을 보호하기 위한 불공정거래 규제이다. 현재의 알고리즘 거래는 인간의 의사결정과정을 사실상 그대로 알고리즘화 한 것이므로 여전히 인간의 책임을 전제한다. 따라서 기존의 불공정거래 규정이 알고리즘 거래에 대해서도 적용될 수 있다. 하지만 알고리즘 거래의 여러 특성을 고려할 때 불공정거래의 적용기준이나 방법은 달라질 수밖에 없다. 알고리즘 거래가 주로 문제되는 것은 시세조종행위나 시세관여형 시장질서교란행위이다. 시세조종행위의 경우 주관적 구성요건이 알고리즘 거래와 같은 자동거래에도 적용될 수 있는지가 쟁점이다. 이에 대해서는 주관적 요건의 기준을 완화하거나 허수성 주문에 대한 판례기준을 일부 변용하여 적용하는 해석론과 알고리즘 거래의 행위유형 중 형사처벌이 필요한 일정한 사항을 시세조종규정에 새로운 유형으로 추가하고, 그 이외의 유형에 대해서는 시장질서교란행위로 포섭하는 입법론의 두가지 접근방법이 가능할 것이다. 시장질서교란행위의 경우 새로운 교란행위 유형이 등장했을 때 대처문제가 발생한다. 우리나라에는 이미 포괄적 처벌규정인 부정거래행위가 있으므로 현재의 시장질서교란행위규정과 관계정리가 필요하다. 그 외 미공개중요정보이용행위나 정보이용형 시장질서교란행위의 경우에도 알고리즘 거래와 관련하여 특유한 문제들이 발생할 수 있다. 나아가 규제의 실효성 확보도 중요한 문제이다. 기존의 형사처벌 중심의 규제체계는 알고리즘 거래와 같은 새로운 거래수단이나 방식에 대응하는데 한계가 있다. 따라서 행정책임이나 민사책임을 보완적 실효성 확보수단으로 활용할 필요가 있다. 행위자의 특정과 이익액 산정을 전제로 한 규제체계에 대해서도 알고리즘 거래의 장치적 특성과 자동거래의 성격을 고려한 개선이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 알고리즘 거래라고 하는 새로운 기술변화에 따라 금융법적으로 제기되는 쟁점과 규제방안을 종합적으로 연구하였다. 기존 연구성과를 반영하고, 이를 바탕으로 우리나라에 적합한 금융법적 규제와 제도를 비교법적으로 고안하였다는데 의의가 있다. 특히, 금융투자업자에 대한 규제와 같이 이전 연구가 없는 분야에 대해 독자적인 연구를 진행하였다는 점은 본 연구가 선행연구와 차별성을 가지는 점이다. 다만, 본 연구에서는 인공지능 기술발전에 있어 현재의 기술단계(약형 인공지능이나 그 이전의 기술수준)를 전제하였으므로 인공지능의 기술발전(강형 인공지능이나 그 이후의 기술수준)에 따라 본 연구에서 다루지 않았던 쟁점들이 새로이 제기될 수 있다. 또한 본 연구는 알고리즘 거래가 아직 성숙하지 않은 우리나라의 금융시장을 전제로 향후의 변화를 예상하여 법적 규제의 방향과 내용을 고안하였다는 한계가 있다. 따라서, 향후 인공지능 기술의 발전과 우리나라에서의 알고리즘 거래 전개에 따라 본 연구에서 제안한 금융법적 규제와 제도에 대해 검토하고, 보완하는 연구가 앞으로의 과제가 될 것이다.

The object of this paper is to research on financial regulatory issues from an introduction of new trading device of algorithmic trading as inequality of weapons. The algorithmic trading is an autonomous trading by machinery while the high frequency trading (HFT) is a subset of the algorithmic trading more focusing on trading speed. This algorithmic trading has a positive role which provides liquidity on the market while having negative ones such as disturbing market stability and integrity among market participants who has an algorithmic trading tool or not. In this regard, there should be a financial regulation on the algorithmic trading. It is noted that there has been a financial regulation for the market stability and protection of market participants. However, traditional regulation has been focused mainly on the manual trading by human but not well addressed to the autonomous trading by machinery. Therefore, the regulation should be revised or supplemented for the change of the market with the algorithmic trading. The regulation would be categorized to three parts as follows.

Firstly, the market stability regulation is for deterring from market crash. The market stability regulation consists of proactive regulations such as registration of algorithmic traders, report of algorithms, regular regulations such as DMA, co-location regulation, market monitoring, and followup regulations such as circuit breaker. In Korea, this kind regulation relies on KRX but considering adoption of ATS, the regulation should be modified and aligned with the change. In an aspect of law, definition of algorithmic trading and HFT should be stipulated in the law. Also, a series of regulations by KRX on the algorithmic trading should be rearranged to the law as well. Furthermore, as a last resort for market crash, a kill switch and an enhanced circuit breaker should be prepared in advance. Meanwhile, a offshore character of the algorithmic trading should be considered. As IOSCO is leading the discussion of the global cooperation, we need collaboration with IOSCO for algorithmic trading regulation.

Secondly, the financial investment company regulation is for the protection of market participants who uses the algorithmic trading devices provided by the company. In the past, financial risk has been assessed almost only by the financial instrument. Therefore, as long as the listed security is traded, a criteria of regulation is not strict. However, in a case of algorithmic trading, a way of trading should be considered as an important factor to the risk as well. Algorithmic trading has characters such as high speed, repetition with very intense interval, and magnitude of trading volume. Considering these characters, traditional regulation based on the risk of financial instrument only doesnt work well with algorithmic trading. In this regard, independent license unit for algorithmic trading and other series of regulations including interest conflict, invitation of investment should be supplemented. A system for erroneous order/bid cancellation is not a regulation but a device for the protection of market participants. In Korea, an error cancellation clause in the civil law is not sufficient for the trading in a capital market according to recent court cases including Hanmaek case. For supplementation, US clearly erroneous execution rule would be considerable.

Thirdly, the unfair trading regulation is for the market participants who has not a device of algorithmic trading. Here, the most important question is whether it is still feasible for the traditional unfair trading regulation regime to regulate this new kind of device and way in algorithmic trading. Considering the status of AI development and other technical issues, the traditional unfair trading regulation is still workable, but it needs some changes and applications for the right regulation. In the unfair trading, stock manipulation and market abuse rule are most closely connected to the algorithmic trading. There has been many court cases which suggested factors to concern and apply the regulation to the trading output, but a criteria court has relied on should be readdressed to the algorithmic trading including fictitious order/bid standard. Regarding market abuse rule, the catch-all clause as a market fraud should be considered to evade conflict with a market abuse clause for the algorithmic trading regulation. In this regard, this paper suggested a new rule of stock manipulation clause and balanced approach to the catch-all clause as well. A securing of regulation effectiveness is another important issue. Traditional unfair trading has been relied on the penal punishment but there has been a hardship to enforcement because of strict proof requirement. Therefore, other kinds of calling to account such as civil and administrative methods should be reconsidered with autonomous trading by machinery.

In this paper, issues and counter measures raised by new technological development for algorithmic trading has been reviewed through examining recent researches and other countries regulatory developments. Especially, the financial regulation on the financial investment company for the protection of market participant is unique approach in this paper which has not been reviewed in other precedent researches. However, as related technology including artificial intelligence develops, new issues not reviewed in this paper would be raised. Also, this paper has been based on Korean capital market where algorithmic trading is not matured sufficiently. Considering limitations in this paper, there will be a future task to research whether financial regulation regimes suggested would be applicable to future changes in the market as well as to supplement financial regulation for the technical development to the algorithmic trading.