의약발명의 명세서 기재요건 및 진보성에 관한 연구 : Pharmaceutical Inventions: Specification Requirements and Inventive Step

Abstract

의약발명의 특허법적 보호는 늘 논란의 중심에 있었다. 그중에서도 특히 의약발명에 특허권을 부여할 것인지, 또한 어느 범위에서 부여할 것인지가 문제 되었다. 이러한 논란의 근저에는 다른 유형의 발명과 구분되는 의약발명의 특성이 있다. 의약발명의 특성은 그 특허법적 보호를 검토하는 각 단계에서 특정한 입장을 취하는 이유 중의 하나가 되기도 한다.

이 논문에서는 의약발명의 특허법적 보호에 관한 논의의 출발점이 될 수 있는 특허권 부여 단계에서의 개별 요건들에 대한 연구를 바탕으로 의약발명을 특허법적으로 보호하는 바람직한 방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 의약발명에 관한 구체적인 분쟁에서 가장 많이 다투어지는 명세서 기재요건과 진보성에 그 논의를 집중하였으며, 논의의 흐름상 필요한 범위 내에서 특허대상적격성과 신규성의 문제도 함께 보았다. 검토 과정에는 의약발명의 특성이 각 단계에서 어떻게 고려되는 것이 타당한지도 살펴보았다.

의약발명은 인류의 생명과 건강에 직결되는 발명이라는 특징이 있다. 이러한 특징은 특허제도와의 관계에서 양면성을 가진다. 먼저 생명과 건강이라는 인류의 기본적 권리를 위해 그 발명을 누구나 공유할 수 있도록 하는 것이 타당한 측면이 있다. 반면 기술개발이 인류의 생명과 건강에 기여하는 지름길일 수 있는데, 제약산업 분야는 개발비용이 생산비용을 훨씬 초과한다는 점을 고려하면 발명을 특허로써 보호하여 특허법의 궁극적인 목적인 기술발전 촉진 및 산업발전에 이바지할 필요성이 다른 어떤 영역보다도 부각되는 분야이기도 하다. 이처럼 상반되는 두 측면을 조화롭게 풀어낼 수 있는 방법은 인류의 생명과 건강 측면에서 독점에 대한 우려를 특허권 부여 단계가 아니라 특허권의 효력 단계에서 그 범위의 제한으로 해결하는 것이다. 따라서 의약발명에 특허권을 부여하여 보호하는 것 자체를 부정적인 시각으로 바라볼 것은 아니다.

한편 현행 특허법은 특허의 대상을 발명으로 규정하고 있는데, 의약발명 중에는 발명과 발견의 경계선상에 있는 것도 있다. 비교법적 검토 결과 및 발명과 발견의 경계가 모호한 점, 그리고 향후 기술발전에 따라 그 성격이 명확하게 규정되기 쉽지 않은 새로운 유형의 발명이 얼마든지 출현할 수 있는 점 등을 종합하면, 순수한 자연법칙의 발견에 불과하여 인류가 공유해야 할 기술발전의 토대에 해당하는 경우를 제외한다면, 의약발명의 특허대상적격성을 폭넓게 인정하는 것이 타당하다.

의약발명의 특허법적 보호와 관련하여 제기되는 우려 중의 하나는, 개량신약에 대한 특허권이 에버그리닝(evergreening) 의도로 이용될 수 있다는 것이다. 이러한 우려는 종래 개량신약 형태의 의약발명에 대한 명세서 기재요건이나 진보성 등에 관해 엄격한 입장을 취하는 견해의 숨은 논거가 되기도 하였다. 그러나 이 문제는 진보성 판단 단계에서 그 발명이 특허로써 보호할 만한 가치가 있는 개량인지를 적정하게 판단함으로써 해결할 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 우려를 근거로 각 요건에 관해 일률적으로 엄격한 기준을 적용하는 것은 바람직하지 않다. 정책적인 측면에서 보더라도 국내 제약산업이 더 이상 제네릭 의약품 생산에만 머물러 있지 않고 개량신약 개발에 상당한 연구 비중을 두고 있기 때문에 이를 장려하는 것이 국내 관련 산업발전에 이바지할 수 있다는 점도 고려할 필요성이 있다.

의약발명의 명세서 기재요건과 관련하여서는 주로 효과를 어느 정도 기재해야 실시가능 요건을 충족하는지가 논의된다. 실시가능 요건의 충족 여부는 통상의 기술자가 쉽게 실시할 수 있을 정도로 그 발명을 충분히 공개하였는지의 관점에서 평가해야 한다. 따라서 필요한 효과의 기재 정도도 그 발명을 쉽게 실시할 수 있는지를 기준으로 결정되어야 한다.

이러한 기준에 의할 때 의약용도발명과 그 외의 의약발명에 대해 요구되는 효과의 기재 정도가 구분된다. 의약용도발명의 실시로서의 사용은 그 의약물질을 청구범위에 기재된 의약용도에 사용하는 것이다. 그런데 의약발명 분야는 물질의 구성만으로는 효과를 예측하기 어려운 특징이 있다. 따라서 통상의 기술자가 의약물질이 해당 의약용도에 효과가 있다는 것을 정확하게 이해하고 그 용도에 사용하기 위해서는 명세서에 효과를 확인할 수 있는 정량적 데이터가 필요하다. 이와 같은 입장을 취하는 판례의 태도는 타당하다. 나머지 의약발명에서의 실시는 그 물질을 생산하여 유용하게 사용하는 것이다. 이 점에서 의약용도발명과 차이가 있다. 따라서 의약용도발명 이외의 나머지 의약발명의 명세서에는 발명의 유용성을 인식할 수 있는 범위 내에서의 효과 기재가 있으면 족하고, 별도로 그 효과가 정량적으로 기재될 필요가 없다. 향후 선택발명과 결정형 발명의 효과와 관련한 명세서 기재요건은 발명의 유용성을 인식할 수 있는 수준으로 효과가 기재되면 이를 충족한다는 것으로 판례의 입장이 정리될 필요가 있다.

의약발명의 진보성은 원칙적으로 다른 유형의 발명과 동일한 기준에 의해 판단되어야 한다.

현행 특허법상 발명의 진보성은 선행기술로부터 그 발명에 쉽게 도달할 수 있는지의 관점에서 평가된다. 발명의 본질은 구성과 효과라는 점에서, 발명의 진보성 판단 시에는 발명을 전체적으로 평가하여 구성이 쉽게 도출되고 효과 역시 쉽게 예측할 수 있는 범위 내인지를 검토해야 한다. 기술의 풍부화 측면에서 의미가 있는 구성의 곤란성과 현저한 효과는 서로 보완적인 관계에 있다. 특허제도의 취지 측면에서 보더라도 기술의 풍부화와 효과의 개선이 각각 기술발전의 토대가 되어 상호 유기적으로 작용한 결과 기술발전에 이르게 된다.

그런데 종래 특수한 유형의 발명으로 지칭되는 의약발명에 대해서는 일반적인 진보성 판단 구조에 대한 예외로서 구성의 곤란성에 대한 검토 없이 효과에 의해 진보성이 결정된다는 견해가 상당수 있었던 것으로 보인다. 그 밑바탕에는 의약발명의 신규성에 대한 의문과 함께 의약발명의 경우 현저한 효과에 특별한 가치를 인정하여 예외적으로 특허권을 부여하는 것이라는 생각이 깔려있다. 그런데 의약발명은 그 유형 자체로 신규성이 부정되는 것이 아니다. 신규성은 구체적인 발명에 따라 개별적으로 판단될 문제이다. 나아가 이들 발명이 기술의 풍부화에 기여하였다면 기술발전 측면에서 의미 있는 가치이다. 결국 의약용도발명을 포함한 의약발명의 진보성 판단 시에도 구성의 곤란성과 효과의 현저성이 종합적으로 고려되어야 한다. 최근 대법원 판결에서 선택발명과 결정형 발명의 진보성 판단 시 구성의 곤란성도 고려해야 한다는 점이 명확하게 선언되었고 타당하다.

의약발명의 진보성을 관통하는 또 하나의 화두는 미국과 유럽에서 주로 언급되는 성공에 대한 합리적 기대가능성이다. 이는 그 발명의 구체적 사정상 시도에 따른 성공 여부를 합리적으로 예측할 수 없는 상황에서 선행기술에 해당 발명을 시도할 동기가 제시되었다는 것만으로 그 발명의 진보성이 부정된다고 할 것인지의 문제이다. 성공에 대한 합리적 기대가능성이 의약발명 분야의 진보성 판단 시에만 특별히 고려되는 요소는 아니지만, 의약발명 분야로 대표되는 예측가능성이 떨어지는 기술분야에서 논의가 집중된다.

발명의 진보성에 대해 사후적 고찰을 피해야 한다는 점에서 선행기술에 단순히 그 발명을 시도할 동기가 제시되어 있다는 점만으로 기계적으로 진보성을 부정하는 입장은 마땅히 경계해야 한다. 따라서 기본적으로 우리 특허 실무상 의약발명에 관한 진보성 심리에도 성공에 대한 합리적 기대가능성이라는 개념을 염두에 둘 필요가 있다.

위 요소는 우리 특허 실무에서 구성의 곤란성과 관련하여 선행기술에 그 발명을 시도할 동기가 있으면 선행기술로부터 해당 발명의 구성이 쉽게 도출될 수 있다고 평가할 것인지의 단계에서 작용할 수 있다. 결과에 대한 예측가능성이 떨어진다는 점은 구성의 곤란성을 검토하는 단계에서 쉽게 시도해 볼 수 있는지, 그 시도에 기술적 어려움이 없는지를 평가할 때 반영될 수 있다. 즉 성공에 대한 기대가능성이 합리적 수준에 이르지 못한다면, 선행기술에 그 발명을 시도할 동기가 제시되어 있어도 쉽게 시도할 수 없다고 평가될 수 있다. 최종적인 결과물이 얻어지는 것에 대한 낮은 기대가능성은 시도 과정에서의 기술적 어려움으로도 평가될 수 있다. 이에 따라 구성이 곤란하다는 결론에 이를 수 있다. 성공에 대한 합리적 기대가능성이 이와 같은 방식으로 구성의 곤란성 판단에서 작용할 수 있는 개념이라고 이해한다면, 위 개념이 그동안 우리 실무의 진보성 단계에서 고려되지 않았던 새로운 요소라고 할 수는 없다. 단지 명시적으로 언급되지 않은 개념으로서 실제로 그 의미를 간과하기 쉬운 요소였을 뿐이다.

향후 의약발명의 진보성 심리에서는 성공에 대한 합리적 기대가능성이 시사하는 바를 간과하지 않도록 유의할 필요가 있다. 그러나 다른 한편으로는, 발명이 속하는 기술분야가 예측가능성이 떨어지는 특징이 있다는 사실만으로 개별 발명에 대한 구체적인 검토도 없이 바로 성공에 대한 합리적 기대가 없다고 보고, 이로부터 다시 그 발명의 진보성이 부정되지 않는다는 결론에 이르는 것 역시 경계해야 한다. 의약발명에 관한 개별 사건에서 제시된 구체적 사실관계에 따라 그 판단은 달라져야 한다.

결론적으로, 의약발명에 대한 특허권 부여 단계에서 명세서 기재요건이나 진보성과 같은 각 요건을 다른 유형의 발명과 근본적으로 달리 취급할 필요는 없다. 의약용도발명에서의 실시가능 요건과 같이 의약발명에서 구체화된 특허법리가 다른 유형의 발명과 일부 구분되는 것은 의약발명을 달리 취급한 점에 기인하는 것이 아니라, 공통된 법리에 예측가능성과 같은 기술분야의 특징이 반영된 결과로 이해하는 것이 타당하다.

Patent protection of pharmaceutical inventions has long been at the center of controversy for a variety of reasons. Whether pharmaceutical inventions should be afforded patent protection at all has been the fundamental question, but even if a truce is to be reached and everyone can agree that they should, immediately following is the question to which scope such protection should be granted. This long-standing controversy comes from the unique nature of pharmaceutical inventions, which has served as the ground for different positions in different stages in examining protectability of pharmaceutical inventions under patent law.

The dissertation examines individual patentability requirements as the starting point to suggest a proper way to protect pharmaceutical inventions by patent law. It zooms into the specification and inventive step analyses, the most contested in disputes surrounding pharmaceutical inventions. Patent eligibility and novelty were also reviewed to the degree necessary for the sake of discussion. Each requirement was visited with an eye to the issue of how to reflect the characteristics of pharmaceutical inventions in the analysis.

Pharmaceutical inventions are unique in that they directly affect human life and health. This nature works in two opposite ways in relation to the patent system. On the one hand, everyone should have access to pharmaceutical inventions for basic human rights to life and health. On the other hand, human life and health are safeguarded by technological development. Incentivizing research and development is more necessary in the pharmaceutical industry than in any other field, since development costs far exceed production costs. The need to serve the ultimate goal of the Patent Act, promotion of technological advancement and industrial development, is more pronounced than anywhere else. To reconcile the two sides, the concern over allowing monopoly on the inventions that can save human life and health can be addressed by limiting the scope of the patents, not by depriving pharmaceutical inventions of patent rights altogether. Then, granting patent protection for pharmaceutical inventions is not something to be viewed in a negative light by itself.

The current Patent Act limits patent eligible subject matter to inventions. Yet some pharmaceutical inventions are on the borderline between invention and discovery. However, comparative study and the ambiguous distinction between invention and discovery dictate that patent eligibility of a pharmaceutical invention is to be broadly construed unless it is merely a discovery of a law of nature, which should remain in the public domain and serve as the basis for technological development. The fact that future technical advances will likely open the door for more new types of inventions whose characteristics cannot be easily defined adds weight to this conclusion.

One of the concerns raised in relation to patent protection of pharmaceutical inventions is that patenting incrementally modified drugs may be used for the purpose of evergreening. This concern has been a hidden reason behind strict reviews of specification requirements and inventive step of pharmaceutical inventions in the form of incrementally modified drugs. However, this problem can be resolved by judging whether an improvement is worthy of a patent protection at the inventive step determination stage. It is not desirable to uniformly apply strict standards to every stage. In addition, the domestic pharmaceutical industry is no longer limited to generic drug production and is exerting considerable research efforts on incrementally modified drug development. Encouraging these inventions would promote relevant domestic industries and is recommendable from a policy perspective.

With respect to the specification requirements of a pharmaceutical invention, the extent the effect must be described to satisfy the enablement requirement has been often debated. Since the fulfillment of the enablement requirement should be evaluated by whether the invention has been sufficiently disclosed for a person skilled in the art to easily practice the invention, the sufficient degree of effect description should also be determined based on the same standard.

Under this standard, the degree of description of effects required for medicinal use inventions is different from the degree required for other types of pharmaceutical inventions. Practicing a medicinal use invention is to use the pharmaceutical substance for the claimed medicinal use. Meanwhile, it is difficult to predict the effect of a pharmaceutical invention from the composition of the substance. In order for a skilled person to accurately understand that a pharmaceutical substance is effective for the claimed medicinal use and to use it for that purpose, the written description of specification should disclose quantitative data confirming the effect, and this has been the courts well-founded view. In contrast, practicing an invention for the rest of pharmaceutical inventions means to produce the substance and make a good use of it. In this respect, the use is different from that of a medicinal use invention. Therefore, aside from medicinal use inventions, the effect of pharmaceutical inventions are sufficiently described as long as the usefulness of the invention can be recognized from the written description. Quantitative data evidencing the effect is not necessary. It would be desirable to see clarification from the courts that written description requirements for selection inventions and crystal-form inventions are met if the effect is described enough to exhibit the usefulness of the invention.

As for the inventive step, pharmaceutical inventions should be subject to the same standard as other inventions in principle.

Under the current Patent Act, the inventive step of an invention is reviewed in terms of whether a skilled person would easily derive the invention from the prior art. Since the essence of an invention is in its composition and effect, the inventive step is reviewed by assessing whether it would have been easy to come up with the composition and expect the effect of the invention. Patenting an invention with a composition that is difficult to derive from the prior art (so-called difficulty in composition) promotes technological abundance. Difficulty in composition and remarkability of effect supplement each other. From policy perspectives, technological abundance and improvement in effects are two stepping stones for technological advancement, working interoperably with each other.

Meanwhile, when it comes to pharmaceutical inventions that have been classified as a special kind of inventions, many have believed that an exception should apply and the inventive step should be analyzed solely based on the effects, preventing any consideration to the difficulty of composition. The underlying rationale seems to be that, while whether pharmaceutical inventions can have novelty is questionable, pharmaceutical inventions may be given patent rights as a matter of exception when they exhibit remarkable effects. However, pharmaceutical inventions do not categorically lack novelty. Novelty is a matter to be judged individually for each invention. In addition, if these inventions contributed to technological abundance, they added meaningful value to overall technological development. Therefore, for the inventive step analysis for pharmaceutical inventions, including medicinal use inventions, difficulty of composition should also be considered along with remarkability of effect. The recent Supreme Court decisions expressly declared that difficulty of composition should be considered in the inventive step analysis for selection inventions and crystal-form inventions, and quite appropriately so.

Another issue penetrating inventive step assessment for pharmaceutical inventions is reasonable expectation of success, a factor mainly discussed in the U.S. and Europe. This is a matter of whether an invention is obvious simply because the prior art provides motivation to try even though the surrounding circumstances indicated that one would not have reasonably expected success. While the issue of reasonable expectation of success is relevant to other inventions as well, it is more heavily discussed in the field with lower predictability, with pharmaceutical inventions being at the top of the list.

To avoid hindsight analysis, mere existence of some motivation in the prior art should not serve as the ground to automatically deny an inventive step. There should be a place for reasonable expectation of success in the inventive step analysis for pharmaceutical inventions under Korean patent law as well.

In domestic practice, reasonable expectation of success can play a role in determining whether the composition of the invention can be easily derived from the prior art if prior art references contain the motivation to try the claimed invention. Low predictability of the outcome can be reflected in determination of the level of difficulty to come up with the invention, i.e. whether it would be easy to try the particular composition of the invention and if there is any technical difficulty to do so. That is, if the expectation of success does not reach a reasonable level, it will not be easy to try even if the motivation was present in the prior art. Low expectation to obtain the final product also indicates technical difficulty in the attempt, meaning that composing the invention is difficult. If reasonable expectation of success is a concept that can be factored into the difficulty of composition assessment this way, it is not a foreign idea to Korean practice. It simply is not explicitly stated as such and may be often overlooked of its meaning.

Reasonable expectation of success should no longer be left out in assessing inventive step of pharmaceutical inventions. At the same time, the fact that the field in general is unpredictable should not discourage case-by-case analysis of whether it was reasonable to expect success in a particular case, jumping to the conclusion that the pharmaceutical invention does not lack an inventive step. The specific facts presented in each case of pharmaceutical invention should be dispositive of the issue.

In short, pharmaceutical inventions need not be treated differently from other types of inventions in specification or inventive step analyses. The apparent difference in legal principles relating to pharmaceutical inventions only originates from the characteristics unique in the field, such as low predictability of the outcome, not from fundamentally different treatment of pharmaceutical inventions.