중국 사해신탁제도에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Fraudulent Trust in China

Abstract

다른 재산 관리 제도와 비교할 때 신탁이 가지는 가장 큰 이점이자 제도적 의의는 신탁재산의 독립성이라 할 수 있다. 따라서 신탁재산이 위탁자로부터 수탁자에게 이전되면 해당 신탁재산은 위탁자로부터도, 수탁자로부터도 법적으로 독립한 재산으로 취급된다. 다시 말해서, 그 재산은 신탁재산으로서 위탁자의 채권자들에 대한 책임재산으로부터 이탈하게 된다. 문제는 일부 위탁자는 채무를 면탈하기 위하여 이러한 신탁의 도산격리 기능을 악용하고 있다는 점이다. 신탁법은 이러한 상황에서 채권자를 보호하기 위하여 채권자가 개입할 수 있는 법적 수단인 사해신탁제도를 마련하였다. 즉, 채권자에게 사해신탁을 취소할 수 있는 권리를 부여하였다.

중국은 2001년에 신탁법을 도입할 때 사해신탁제도를 규정하였다. 그러나 그 이후 현재까지 한 번도 개정한 적이 없고 실무사례도 거의 없어 사해신탁제도의 내용이 변화된 경제현실에 부합하지 못하고 있는 것이 실정이다. 사해신탁취소권 관련 조항의 내용은 구체성이 떨어지고 채권자와 수익자 쌍방의 이익을 평형시킴에 있어서도 부족하다. 따라서 그 균형을 찾는 것이 중요하다.

한편, 1961년에 제정·시행된 한국 신탁법은 복잡화, 다양화된 신탁법률관계를 효과적으로 규율하고 신탁의 활성화를 위한 수단들을 제공하기 위하여 2011년 7월에 전면개정이 되면서 사해신탁제도의 내용도 대폭 보완되고 개정되었다. 중국보다 일찍 신탁제도를 도입한 한국은 경험이 더 풍부하고, 또한 중국과 동일하게 대륙법계에 속함으로서 영미법계를 중심으로 발달한 신탁의 법리가 대륙법계에 정착하는 과정에서 직면한 문제점과 발전방향에 대하여 참고할 가치가 높다고 본다.

본고에서는 중국의 사해신탁제도에 대하여 사해신탁취소권 성립의 주관적 요건, 수탁자 책임범위의 제한과 선의의 신탁채권자 보호, 그리고 수익권양도청구권 등 중요한 쟁점을 중심으로 살펴보고 한국의 사해신탁제도와의 비교를 통해 중국 사해신탁 법제도에 대한 개선방향을 모색하고자 한다.

Compared to other property management methods, the independence of trust properties is the greatest advantage and institutional significance of trusts. As a result, when trust property is transferred from the settlor to the trustee, they are considered to be separate legal entities from the settlor and trustee. In other words, the asset is not liable to the settlor's creditors as trust property. The issue is that some settlors hold their assets in trust to protect them from creditors' claims by taking advantage of the bankruptcy's remoteness. The fraudulent trust regulations, a legal mechanism through which creditors might act to safeguard creditors in such circumstances, were introduced by the Trust Act. In other words, the creditor was given the right of revocation of fraudulent trust.

The fraudulent trust was specified when China passed the Trust Act in 2001. Since it hasn't been changed since then and there aren't many real-world examples, the fraudulent trust's contents are no longer applicable for the current state of the economy. The provisions relating to the ability to revoke a fraudulent trust lack specificity and are insufficient to strike a balance between the interests of the creditor and the beneficiary. Therefore, striking that balance is crucial.

On the other hand, the Korean Trust Act, which was passed and put into operation in 1961, underwent a comprehensive revision in July 2011 in order to more effectively govern complex and diverse trust-law interactions and offer resources for trust regeneration. Korea has more experience than China because it adopted trusts earlier and is a member of the same continental legal system. Therefore, it is worth referring to the problems and future directions encountered when establishing the trusts jurisprudence in the continental legal system, which has been built around the common law.

The subjective standards for determining the right of revocation a trust, limiting the scope of the trustee's liability, safeguarding trust creditors acting in good faith, and the right to claim to assign beneficiary rights are the main topics of this paper. By contrasting these issues with Korea's fraudulent trust, we hope to identify ways to make China's fraudulent trust better.