코로나19 방역조치에 대한 비례성 심사에서의 '리스크' 개념 연구 : A Study on the Concept of 'Risk' in the Proportionality Review of COVID-19 Public Health Measures : Focusing on mandatory isolation, examination, treatment and gathering restrictions under the Infectious Disease Control and Prevention Act

Abstract

코로나19 팬데믹에 대한 방역 과정에서 개인의 자유에 대한 국가의 다양한 자유제한조치가 이루어짐에 따라, '감염병 예방'이라는 공익을 근거로 국가의 과도한 기본권 제한이 무분별하게 허용되고 있다는 지적이 이루어졌다. 따라서 국가의 개인에 대한 자유제한의 허용가능한 한계를 어떻게 설정할 것인가 하는 문제가 감염병 팬데믹 상황에서의 주요한 문제로 떠오르게 되었다.

그러나 '감염병 팬데믹'이라는 현상이 지니는 난해한 특성으로 인하여, 감염된 개인으로 인해 초래되는 '공익의 훼손'은 비례성 심사와 같은 법적 평가의 분석 대상이 되지 못하는 경우가 많았다. 감염(의심)자가 타인을 감염시키고, 감염시킨 타인을 통한 감염의 연쇄로 인구집단으로 감염이 퍼져나가는 현상은 오직 '확률적'으로만 예측되는데, 그러한 '확률적 불확실성'의 결과로 초래되는 '감염병 리스크(risk)'를 어떻게 법적 분석의 대상으로 다룰지가 문제가 되었던 것이다. 이러한 이론적 분석틀이 부재한 상황 속에서 감염병 팬데믹하의 감염(의심)자의 리스크는 법적 차원에서 구체적이고 엄밀하게 분석되지 못하였고, 감염병 팬데믹하의 기본권 제한 조치에 대한 비례성 심사 또한 '공익 보호의 중대성'과 '개인의 기본권 제한'이라는 추상적 차원의 비교에 그치는 경우가 많았다.

따라서 본 논문은 ① 감염병 팬데믹이라는 공중보건 위기 상황에서의 '리스크'를 어떻게 구체화하고 분석의 대상으로 개념화할 수 있는지에 대한 이론적 검토를 수행하고, ② '리스크' 개념의 구체화에 대한 이론적 검토를 바탕으로 감염병 팬데믹 상황에서의 기본권 제한 조치에 대한 비례성 심사의 세부 심사기준을 확립하여, ③ 감염병 팬데믹하 방역조치의 정당성을 보다 엄밀히 판단할 수 있는 이론적 자원을 확보하는 것을 그 목표로 하였다.

먼저 2장에서는 감염병 공중보건 위기 상황에서 자유제한의 근거가 되는 '해악(harm)'과 '리스크(risk)'의 개념을 법철학적으로 분석하여 감염병 팬데믹 상황에 적용·확장하였다. 감염병 팬데믹에서 국가에 의한 자유제한의 정당한 한계를 획정하기 위한 이론적 논의로, J.S. Mill의 고전적 해악의 원리와 이를 확장한 법철학자들의 후속 논의, 그리고 이를 수용하여 코로나19 팬데믹에 적용한 초기 선행연구를 보다 정교화하여 '확장된 리스크' 개념을 제시하였다.

3장에서는 감염병 공중보건 위기 상황에서의 자유제한 조치와 관련된 기존의 연구를 검토하고, 국제인권규범에서의 논의를 살펴보았다. 그러나 기존 논의에서는 감염병 팬데믹 상황에서의 자유제한 조치에 대한 비례성 심사의 구체적 심사기준을 제시하지 않았다는 한계가 있었기에, 3장 2절에서는 비례성 심사와 관련된 헌법·인권법 분야의 선행연구와 2장에서의 리스크를 둘러싼 이론적 논의를 접목하여 과잉금지원칙의 4가지 심사기준(목적의 정당성, 수단의 적합성, 피해의 최소성, 법익의 균형성)을 법철학적 토대 위에서 구체화하고 그 세부 심사기준을 제시하였다.

4장에서는 2장의 이론적 논의와 3장에서 수립한 감염병 팬데믹 상황에서의 비례성 심사기준 논의를 적용하여, 감염병예방법상의 대표적 방역조치인 '격리 의무화 조치(4장 1절)', '치료 의무화 조치(4장 2절)', '검사 의무화 조치(4장 3절)', '집합제한조치(4장 4절)'의 정당성을 검토하였다. 특히 4장 4절에서는 코로나19 팬데믹 상황에서 시행된 집회금지처분 및 종교행사 제한조치를 둘러싼 국내외 판결에서의 비례성 심사의 논증 구조를 구체적으로 검토하였다. 판결을 분석함에 있어 2장의 '확장된 리스크' 논의와 3장의 '비례성 심사에서 리스크 개념의 구체화' 논의를 적용하여, 각 판례에서 보이고 있는 논증 구조를 본 논문에서 제시하고 있는 이론적 틀에 기반하여 재구성하였고, 기존의 판결에서 수행된 비례성 심사 방식을 비판적으로 검토하였다.

As various state restrictions on individual freedom were imposed during the COVID-19 pandemic, concerns have been raised that excessive infringements on fundamental rights were indiscriminately permitted based on the public interest of preventing infectious diseases. Therefore, the question of how to set acceptable limits of liberty restrictions on individuals has emerged.

However, since the phenomenon of infections spreading to the population is only predicted statistically, how to deal with the "risk" of the infected individual as a subject of legal analysis has become a problem. In the absence of a theoretical framework of legal analysis of risk, the risk of infected individuals during the pandemic was not analyzed strictly, and proportionality review of infection prevention measures was often only an abstract comparison of the importance of public interest and individual rights.

Therefore, this thesis aims to conduct a theoretical review on how risk can be conceptualized legally in a public health crisis, and to develop a theoretical framework for proportionality review of the risk of liberty-limiting measures during a pandemic.

Chapter 2 analyzes the legal philosophical concepts of "harm" and "risk", which are the basis for liberty restrictions during a public health crisis, and applies and extends them to the pandemic. As a theoretical discussion to define the legitimate limitations of state restrictions on individual freedom during a pandemic, the concept of "extended risk" is introduced by extending the classical harm principle and subsequent legal philosophical theories.

Section 1 of Chapter 3 reviews previous studies related to liberty restriction measures in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, and points out they have a limitation that specific criteria for the proportionality review of public health measures in the pandemic have not been presented. Accordingly, Section 2 of Chapter 3 specifies the methodological framework for proportionality review, referring to the theoretical discussion on risks in Chapter 2.

Chapter 4 reviews the legitimacy of mandatory isolation(Section 1), mandatory treatment(Section 2), mandatory testing(Section 3), and gathering restriction orders(Section 4) under the Infectious Disease Control and Prevention Act, applying the theoretical discussion in Chapter 2 and the criteria for proportionality review established in Chapter 3. In particular, Section 4 examines logic of proportionality review in judicial precedents over the ban on gathering restrictions implemented in the COVID-19 pandemic. In analyzing the precedents, the logic of proportionality review in each case is critically reviewed and reconstructed based on the theoretical framework presented in this thesis.