표준과 법규범 : Standards and Legal Norms: Problems with Enforcing Shutter Sounds

Abstract

Standards, along with intellectual property rights, have a powerful influence on technological innovations. The term standard is used in various ways (e.g., standard language, standard contract forms, gold standard and the ICT standard). Thus, standards have diverse functions, such as improving work efficiency, offering information, promoting trade, and regulating human behaviors.

Korea has a unique ICT standard which specifies the sound level of mobile phones when the camera of the phone is operated. This enforced shutter sound standard is becoming ingrained into Korean culture and society simply by the noise the phone makes, which started in 2004. As mobile phone manufacturers and sellers follow the standard, the shutter sound is always generated when taking pictures with mobile phones in Korea. However, there are certain problems with the shutter sound standard.

First, there are too many sounds occurring in public places as social media are widely used. Unpleasant sounds are more harmful in many situations than helpful with regard to preventing criminal offences, including voyeurism. Second, the shutter sound does not contribute to reducing crime, as it can be easily muted with the help of a smartphone app or simply by physically blocking the speaker. Lastly, a severe problem related to the rule of law is that the shutter sound standard does not have a specific legal basis as it limits the right of silent shooting.

This thesis looks at the general principle of standards, and regulations, with certain standard cases examined in terms of legal issues. It is concluded here that the shutter sound standard should be abolished or should be assigned a specific legal basis.

우리나라에서 2004년 7월 1일 이후 출시되는 휴대전화로 촬영을 하는 경우에는 표준에 의하여 60dBA에서 68dBA 사이의 촬영음이 강제적으로 발생한다. 휴대전화에 카메라가 내장되기 시작할 무렵 불법촬영에 대한 사회적 우려가 컸기 때문에 이러한 기술적 조치가 이루어졌던 것이다. 휴대전화를 이용한 촬영이 일상화된 현재는 강제 촬영음의 경고적 기능이 약화되어 불필요하게 소음 공해만 발생시키는 것은 아닌지 검토해볼 필요가 있다.

강제 촬영음이 무음촬영권을 제한하는 규제로 작동하지만 이에 관하여는 표준이 있을 뿐 이러한 규제를 뒷받침하는 명시적인 법령은 확인하기 어렵다. 그럼에도 불구하고 대중들에게는 휴대전화 강제 촬영음이 사실상 법령 수준의 현실적 규범성이 있는 것으로 인식되고 있다. 표준을 준수할 의무가 없는 일반인의 수준에서 휴대전화를 제작하거나 프로그램을 수정하는 것이 사실상 불가능하기 때문이다.

무음촬영을 금지하는 제도가 법적으로 존재하는 것은 아니기 때문에 휴대전화 제조사 또는 스마트폰 앱 개발자가 무음촬영이 가능하도록 만들거나 사용자가 무음촬영을 하는 것만으로는 위법하다고 볼 수 없다. 그렇기 때문에 우리나라에는 독자적인 국내 표준을 준수하여 무음촬영 기능이 제거된 모델만 유통되지만, 외국에서 구매한 휴대전화를 사용하거나 스마트폰의 서드파티 앱을 이용하여서는 무음촬영 내지 이를 활용한 불법촬영이 만연하게 이루어지는 불균형한 현상이 나타난다.

본 논문은 휴대전화 강제 촬영음의 실효성에 의문을 가지고, 그 근거가 되는 표준을 법적인 관점에서 연구한 결과이다. 표준이 활용되는 분야와 맥락에 따라서 매우 다양한 개념설정이 이루어지고 있기 때문에 우선 표준과 표준화에 관한 총론적인 소개를 하였다. 특히 법과의 관계에서 표준의 규범성에 주목하였다. 그리고 무음촬영과 관련한 행태를 구체적으로 분석하여 휴대전화에 적용된 강제 촬영음이 부당한 이유를 규범적·사실적 측면에서 논증하고 해결책을 제시하였다.