혁신촉진에 관한 규제법적 연구 : A Study on Regulatory Law for Facilitating Innovation : Focusing on Regulatory Sandbox

Abstract

The regulatory sandbox is a system that allows the exemption of regulations in certain conditions for innovative businesses and finally promotes the innovation by implementing those businesses. The regulatory sandbox comes into force by administrative institutions and they can only exempt the regulations tentatively for certain businesses. This can lead legitimacy problems on the issues of neglecting regulations and of discriminative treatment against specific businesses. However, for facilitating innovation, regulatory sandbox can be supported by regulatory law and there is a general recognition of this system including its rationality.

The first regulatory sandbox system has been started in England since July 2016 and Korean Type regulatory sandbox has been started and implemented since 2019. Based on a principle, Korean regulatory sandbox handles all the regulations for every innovative business in contrast with English regulatory sandbox which dealt with only financial area. Also, there are more than 10 single regulations of sandbox, and is can be classified into two types, the system of applying regulatory exemption and the system of considering as non-regulatory.

The system of applying regulatory exemption allows the experimental implementation of innovative businesses by removing related regulations in certain conditions and guides the revision of those current regulations with the ultimate purposes of promoting innovation. The system of applying regulatory exemption involves three steps which are exemption approval, business implementation, and modification of regulation. The first step, exemption approval may have a problem of impropriety regarding application requirements. Application requirements contain irrationality of regulation standards, nonexistence of regulation standards, ambiguity of regulation standards, and impossibility of regulation standards. Among these, ambiguity of regulation standards are inappropriate as a system of applying regulatory exemption which allows exemption based on applied regulations. Second step, business implementation also may have a liability insurance issue, thus, special type of liability insurance which has flexibility and unified standards will be required for organizations. In last step, modification of regulation, there also may be a problem of delayed process because the core concept of this last step is responsibility of administrative institutions where deal with regulations. These institutions need to assist organizations application, implementation of the business, and management of all these procedures.

The system of considering as non-regulatory resolves the ambiguity of the regulations, treats as there are no regulations for the certain business and finally facilitate the innovation by implementing businesses experimentally. The system of considering as non-regulatory may not have a legal basis for rejection, but there need to be a process that administrative institutions can check whether the businesses prepared all the requirements for sandbox or not. And if not, application should be rejected based on the related regulations. In addition, application results should be made public, so other businesses or related individuals can be clear about the system. Moreover, having a procedure for objection would be helpful in case that administrative institutions may make an error on finding appropriate regulations, so the businesses can be saved immediately.

It has been only a few years since Korean regulatory sandbox started, but it already have supported more than hundreds of new businesses. Also, many modifications of regulations are found which allow ultimate promotion of innovation. This indicates that regulatory sandbox functions well as an important system that facilitates innovation. Although there are remarkable developments of the regulatory sandbox, we still have many problems. However, we also can solve these problems by revising regulations with rational contents including issues of regulatory exemption as well as non-regulatory system as we mentioned before. Also, one of the urgent issues is integration of each single regulation underlying for regulatory sandbox system, thus this improvement is essential. Integration of related regulations can be an effective improvement plan for regulatory sandbox.

규제샌드박스는 혁신적인 사업을 시도할 수 있도록 다양한 방식으로 규제환경을 완화하고, 완화된 규제환경에서 해당 사업을 실험적으로 시행하여 혁신을 촉진하는 제도이다. 규제샌드박스는 행정기관이 기존 규제환경을 완화하는 효력을 발생시키고, 그 효력으로 특정 사업만이 시행될 수 있도록 하는 것을 내용을 한다. 이에 행정기관이 규제의 근거인 법령을 무력화하는 측면과 특정 사업에 대한 차별적 취급의 측면에서 위헌론이 제기도 한다. 하지만 규제샌드박스는 법률에 근거하여 규제환경을 완화하고, 혁신촉진이라는 중대한 공익을 위하여 이와 관련한 특정 사업을 시행하게 하는 합리성이 인정되므로 정당성이 인정된다.

2016년 영국에서 최초로 규제샌드박스를 도입하였다. 2019년부터는 국내에서도 규제샌드박스를 도입하여 시행하고 있다. 국내 규제샌드박스는 영국의 최초 규제샌드박스가 금융 분야만을 대상으로 한 것과 달리 원칙적으로 모든 분야의 혁신적인 사업과 이와 관련한 규제를 적용대상으로 한다. 또한 국내 규제샌드박스를 구현하는 10개가 넘는 제도들이 있으나, 대표적인 각 제도들은 규제환경을 완화하는 방식에 따라 규제특례제도와 비규제의제제도로 유형화할 수 있다.

규제특례제도는 행정기관이 혁신적인 사업과 관련한 규제의 적용을 해소하는 특례승인행위를 통하여 규제환경을 완화하고, 완화된 규제환경에서 사업자가 행정기관의 관리․감독을 받으면서 해당 사업을 실험적으로 시행하도록 하며, 당해 실험의 결과를 바탕으로 규제를 개선하여 혁신을 촉진하는 제도이다. 이와 관련하여 규제특례제도를 특례승인단계, 사업시행단계, 법령정비단계의 3단계로 나누어 분석할 수 있다. 특례승인단계에서는 규제샌드박스의 근거가 되는 법률에서 부적합한 신청요건을 규정하고 있는 문제가 있다. 각 신청요건은 규제 기준의 불합리, 규제 기준의 부존재, 규제 기준의 불분명, 규제준수의 불가능으로 정리할 수 있다. 이 중 규제 기준의 불분명은 적용되는 규제를 전제로 특례를 부여하는 규제특례제도에 적합하지 않다. 이에 해당 신청요건을 삭제하거나 수정할 필요가 있다. 사업시행단계에서는 먼저 사업을 개시하기 위한 요건인 책임보험의 가입과 관련한 문제가 있다. 이와 관련하여 일률적으로 기준을 정하고 있는 손해보장범위를 유연화하게 개선할 필요가 있다. 법령정비단계에서는 규제를 담당하는 행정기관이 법령정비의무를 이행을 지체하는 경우가 문제된다. 이에 대한 사업자의 이행요청을 가능하게 하도록 이를 명확히 규정하고, 제3의 기관을 통하여 관리하도록 개선할 필요가 있다.

비규제의제제도는 행정기관에 의해 신속하게 확인된 규제를 제외하고는 규제준수의 필요가 없는 것으로 간주하는 효력을 통해 혁신적인 사업과 관련한 규제의 불분명을 해소하여 해당 사업을 시도할 수 있도록 하고, 당해 사업의 실험적 시행을 통해 혁신을 촉진하는 제도이다. 비규제의제제도의 절차와 관련하여 신청을 반려할 수 있는 법적 근거를 두고 있지 않지만, 접수권한이 있는 행정기관이 형식적 요건을 충족하지 못하거나 명백히 실질적 요건을 충족하지 못한 신청을 반려할 수 있는 권한이 있다고 볼 수 있다. 다만 반려에 관한 내용을 근거법령에 명확히 규정할 필요가 있다. 또한 비규제의제의 효력과 관련하여 신청된 사업이 시행되는 경우에 제3자에게 영향을 미치게 됨에도 불구하고, 규제의 불분명을 해소한 결과를 공개하지 않는 문제가 있다. 이에 규제특례제도의 경우와 같이 결과를 공고하도록 하는 것이 타당하다. 그 밖에도 행정기관의 규제확인에 오류가 발생하는 경우 신청인인 사업자의 신속한 구제 필요성을 고려하여 별도의 독자적인 불복절차를 둘 필요가 있다.

규제샌드박스가 국내에 도입된 지 오랜 기간이 지나지 않았다. 그럼에도 수백여 건의 혁신적인 사업이 완화된 규제환경에서 시행되고 있다. 또한 법령정비를 통하여 혁신촉진에 적절히 대응할 수 있도록 규제가 합리적으로 개선된 사례도 다수 확인된다. 규제샌드박스가 혁신을 촉진하기 위한 중요한 제도로 기능하고 있는 것이다. 하지만 규제샌드박스는 아직 형성 중에 있는 제도로 다수의 문제들이 존재한다. 이와 관련하여 규제샌드박스의 근거가 되는 개별 법령들에 규정된 각각의 규제특례제도 내지 비규제의제제도의 내용에 관한 문제는 앞서 살핀 바와 같은 합리적인 내용으로 개별 법령들을 개정하여 문제를 해결할 수 있다. 또한 규제샌드박스의 근거가 되는 개별 법령들이 병존하고 있는 법체계로 인한 문제도 발생하는데, 규제샌드박스의 근거가 되는 개별 법령들을 하나의 규제샌드박스 법령으로 통합하거나 체계화하여 문제를 해결할 필요가 있다.