Factors Associated with Unmet Healthcare Needs during the COVID-19 Pandemic in Korea : 코로나19로 인한 미충족 의료경험과 영향요인 분석: 2020 지역사회건강조사를 바탕으로

Abstract

Introduction: The unprecedented public health crisis, COVID-19(Coronavirus disease 2019) was accompanied by social, economic repercussions and was demanding change of the existing Korean medical system. In the process of responding to COVID-19, Korea made a meaningful achievement called K quarantine, in which all efforts were prioritized to prevent infection. In the process, the public health system and local health system were partially suspended or reduced. Also, as the face-to-face interaction was restricted due to concerns about infection, the healthcare utilization rate also decreased significantly. There was no research on whether this decrease in medical use can be interpreted as an increase of unmet healthcare needs (UHNs). It was important to identify the associated factors of UHNs during the COVID-19 pandemic since UHNs can deteriorate the health problem of those who give up healthcare. Additionally, it could increase health inequity if UHNs were concentrated on the low-income population. The aims of this study were to check prevalence of UHNs and identify factors associated with UHNs during the pandemic of COVID-19 in Korea.

Methods: Data from the 2020 Community Health Survey was examined. Dependent variable was whether a respondent had experienced UHNs and independent variables were sociodemographic factors, health-related factors, and COVID-19 related factors. Multiple survey logistic regression analyses were performed after adjusting for all factors to identify factors associated with UHNs.

Results: UHNs decreased from 2019 to 2020 and 5.4% of South Koreans experienced UHNs in 2020. The most frequent reason of UHNs was Availability (48.1%), followed by Acceptability (23.3%), COVID-19 related- reasons (16.1%), Affordability (8.7%) and Accessibility (3.9%) in 2020. Female, younger age, low education level, low-income level, living alone, living in rural and blue-collar workers and other job group who were unemployed including students, housewives, military army were more likely to experience UHNs. And poor rated health, no chronic disease, and depressive symptom (PHQ-9 with score of 10 and above) were associated factors for increased UHNs.

Among COVID-19 related factors, individuals without fear of death, individuals with fear of infection of family, individuals who evaluated neighbors and co-workers performance in dealing with COVID-19 as bad and who had no social supports from others during quarantine more likely to experience UHNs.

All sociodemographic and health-related factors that influenced UHNs due to non-COVID-19 related reasons were same as overall UHNs. Fear of death, fear of infection of family and social support are statistically significant factors to UHNs due to non-COVID-19 related reasons. Fear of infection is statistically significant factor to UHNs due to COVID-19. Fear of death and social support are not statistically significant.

Conclusions: Although South Korea has witnessed a steady decrease in UHNs, UHNs due to COVID-19 related reason occurred in 2020. This study identifies that the effects of fear of death and fear of infection on UHNs are different. Low socio-economic groups had higher frequency for affordability, accessibility for UHNs and it should be noted that the low socio-economic group was more vulnerable to the pandemic, leading to increased health inequity. This study suggests that a different approach and customized policy are required depending on type of fear and socioeconomic status.

코로나19라는 유례없는 공중보건 위기상황은 사회적, 경제적 파장과 함께 보건의료체계에도 변화를 요구하는 계기가 되었다. 우리나라의 코로나19 대응은 ICT기술을 바탕으로 빠르고 정확한 진단, 포괄적인 경로 추적, 적절한 치료로 완성된K 방역 이라는 의미 있는 성과를 창출하였으나, 감염 예방과 방역에 대한 가용자원 집중으로 인해 만성질환관리와 건강증진을 견인하는 공공의료체계에 서비스 공백이나 축소가 발생하기도 했다. 거리두기 방역정책으로 대면 활동이 제한되면서 의료이용도 크게 감소하였는데 이러한 의료 이용 감소가 실제 의료적 필요가 있었음에도 불구하고 치료를 받지 못한 미충족 의료인지 팬데믹 이전의 불필요한 의료이용이 감소한 것인지를 확인하는 것은 의미 있는 연구가 될 것이다. 미충족 의료는 적절한 치료를 받지 못한 사람들의 건강을 악화시킬 수 있으며, 가난한 사람들에게 집중된다면 건강불평등을 증가시킬 수 있다. 이러한 건강위험을 예방하고 관리하기 위해 미충족 의료에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구에는 팬데믹 시기에 발생한 미충족 의료 현황을 살펴보고, 미충족 의료의 이유를 세분화하여 팬데믹이 미충족 의료 발생에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구에 이용한 자료는 2020년 지역사회건강조사 결과 얻어진 전국 성인 약 23만명의 응답자료이다. 조사수행기간은 2020년 8월 16일부터 10월 31일까지이며, 전국 시군 구 단위 255개 보건소의 관할 지역에서 주택유형과 인구구성을 고려한 복합표본 추출을 통해 선정한 가구를 대상으로 만 19세이상 성인 가구원을 모두 조사하였다. 전체 응답자 229,269명 중 미충족 의료경험을 묻는 질문에 응답하지 않은 18,237명을 제외한 211,032명(여자 116,994명 55.4%)의 자료를 분석하였다.

독립변수로는 인구사회학적 특성, 건강행태, 만성질환 진단경험과 코로나 감염여부, 코로나에 대한 인식 등을 포함하였으며 종속변수로는 미충족 의료 경험을 사용하였다.

전체 응답자의 5.4%가 미충족 의료를 경험했다고 응답하여, 이는 2019년보다 감소한 수치이나, 미충족 의료 이유를 세분화하여 살펴보면 시간적 가용성 (Availability, 48.1%), 수용성(Acceptability, 23.3%), 코로나 관련 요인 (COVID-19 related, 16.1%), 지불능력(Affordability, 8.7%), 물리적 접근성 (Accessibility, 3.9%)순으로 미충족 의료를 경험했다고 응답하여 코로나로 인한 이유가 세번째로 많음을 확인하였다.

인구 사회학적 변수, 건강 관련변수와 코로나 관련변수를 모두 보정하여 미충족 의료의 영향요인을 분석한 결과 여성, 젊은 연령, 낮은 교육수준, 낮은 소득수준, 1인 가구, 시골 거주, 육체노동자(Blue collar) 및 기타(학생, 주부, 군인 등)에서, 주관적 건강상태가 나쁘고, 자가 만성질환이 없는 경우, 우울증세가 있는 경우(PHQ-9 10점이상)에서 미충족 의료경험이 증가하였다. 코로나 감염으로 인한 죽음에 대해 두려움이 있는 군이 두려움이 없는 군에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 미충족 의료경험이 감소하였으나, 가족(건강취약자)의 감염에 대한 두려움이 있는 군은 두려움이 없는 군에 비해 미충족 의료경험이 더 높았다. 이웃과 직장동료의 코로나 대응능력이 적절하지 않다고 판단한 군, 자가 격리동안 도움을 요청할 수 있는 주변인이 없는 군에서 미충족 의료경험이 증가하였다.

미충족 의료를 경험하게 된 이유를 코로나로 인한 이유와 그 외의 이유로 나누어 미충족 의료 영향요인을 확인하였을 때, 코로나 이외의 이유로 미충족 의료를 경험한 군의 인구사회학적변수와 건강 관련 변수는 모든 미충족 의료 관련요인과 동일하였으나, 코로나 관련 요인 중 통계적 유의차가 있는 요인은 죽음에 대한 두려움, 가족(건강취약자)의 감염에 대한 두려움, 이웃과 직장동료의 코로나 대응능력 및 격리 시 도움을 요청할 수 있는 주변인의 유무였다.

코로나로 인한 이유로 미충족 의료를 경험한 군의 영향 요인의 경우 모든 건강 관련 변수는 미충족 의료 관련요인과 동일하였으나, 인구사회학적 특성 중 1인 가구여부와 교육수준의 통계적 유의차는 없었다. 또한 죽음에 대한 두려움과 격리 시 도움을 요청할 수 있는 주변인의 유무도 통계적 유의차는 없었으며 감염에 대한 두려움이 있는 군에서 미충족 의료경험이 감소하는 결과를 보여 코로나 이외의 이유로 인한 미충족 의료 영향 요인과는 다른 양상을 보였다.

본 연구를 통하여 감염에 대한 두려움과 죽음에 대한 두려움이 미충족 의료에 미치는 영향이 서로 다름을 확인할 수 있었고, 코로나로 인한 이유와 코로나 이외의 이유로 인한 미충족 의료의 영향 요인은 상이하여 미충족 의료가 발생된 이유에 따라 다른 접근 및 정책이 필요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

코로나 팬데믹 기간 동안 여성, 낮은 교육수준, 낮은 소득수준 및 1인 가구 등 취약계층은 일반국민에 비해 미충족 의료를 더 많이 경험하였으며, 사회적 취약계층이 코로나로 인한 경제적 타격이 크고 우울감과 질병에 대한 우려가 더 크기 때문에 취약계층에 더욱 세분화된 접근이 필요하겠다.

본 연구는 2020년도에 수집한 데이터를 바탕으로 분석한 결과로 장기간 지속되는 감염병 위기시대에 의료이용 행태 변화를 확인하기 위해서는 보다 장기적 연구가 추가적으로 필요하겠다. 또한 코로나 팬데믹 기간 동안의 미충족 의료 발생이 방역정책에 따른 이유에서 불필요한 검사와 치료가 줄어든 영향 때문인지 실제 의료적 필요가 있었음에도 불구하고 치료를 받지 못한 미충족 의료인지 여부를 확인할 필요가 있겠다.