남성성과 남성건강 : Masculinity in Mens Health: Exploring the Influence of Conformity to Masculinity Norms of Korean Men

Abstract

2017년을 전후로 절망으로 인한 죽음(deaths of despair)이 보건학계의 주목을 받고 있다. 이는 불평등에 대한 연구로 노벨경제학상을 받은 A. Deaton이 주창한 개념으로, 사회경제적 지위가 낮은 남성이 중독, 자살 등의 건강문제에 더 크게 노출되어 있음을 지적하는 말이다. 그간 남성의 신체, 정신, 사회적 안녕을 탐구하는 남성건강 연구는 남성의 의료이용이 적어 중재 필요성이 덜하고, 이미 남성 중심의 학문인 생의학이 존재하기에 별도로 탐구될 필요가 없다는 인식 속에서 그 중요성이 간과된 측면이 있다. 그러나 건강은 사회적 현상으로서 소득, 직종, 민족성 등으로 치환되지 않는 젠더 관계의 특성을 반영한다. 남성의 불건강은 사회의 돌봄 부담을 늘리고, 종종 남성 폭력의 원인으로 이어져 다른 성들의 건강에도 영향을 주게 된다. 젠더 사이뿐만 아니라 남성 젠더 내부에서도 개인 및 집단이 남성성을 추구하는 방식에 따라 건강행태 및 건강결과의 불평등이 나타난다. 특히 한국사회는 사망원인을 위시한 건강결과와 음주·흡연 등의 건강관련행동 차원에서 젠더와 연관된 건강 양상의 차이가 뚜렷하게 관측되고 있다. 따라서 젠더 관계 관점을 견지하는 비판적인 남성건강 연구는 일부 남성 집단뿐만이 아니라, 인구의 보편적인 건강증진을 위해 필수적이다.

현 시점 남성건강 연구의 진전을 가로막고 있는 주요한 학문적 과제는 남성성과 남성건강에 대한 통합된 이론틀의 미비이다. 남성건강 이론의 빈곤은 남성의 건강은 어떠해야 한다는 전제로부터 결과 해석을 곧장 도출하는 구조주의적 오류와, 그 반향으로 일반화된 이론적 가정 자체를 포기하는 최소주의적 한계의 원인이 되고 있다. 본고는 생물학적 성을 중심으로 여성과 남성의 건강을 단순 대비시키기보다, 남성 내부의 건강 격차가 발생하는 중범위 차원의 기전에 천착함으로써 이론적 정교화를 꾀했다. 그 과정에서 대표적인 젠더 관계 이론으로 비판적 남성건강 연구를 촉발시킨 Raewyn Connell의 헤게모니적 남성성 개념에 주목하여, 남성성이 사회규범의 형태로 개인에게 수용되는 과정에서 규범 순응 양상이 구분되며, 이는 남성성 자본 축적 행동 및 심리적 긴장 등의 차이로 이어져 남성 내부의 건강 격차를 발생시킨다고 정리하였다. 그리고 이런 격차는 특히 남성성 규범에 극단적으로 비순응하는 유형에서 두드러져 해당 유형이 유독 나쁜 건강결과를 보일 것으로 예측하였다.

가설의 검증을 위해 별도의 설문조사를 실시하였다. 2022년 1~2월 중 전국의 만 19세 이상 70세 미만 성인 1,331명을 대상으로 온라인을 이용해 성역할과 건강 조사를 진행하였으며, 그 중 수집된 남성 사례 897개를 분석에 투입하였다. 먼저 남성성 규범 순응 유형 분류를 위해 절대적 지시적 규범으로서 남성 성역할, 상대적 지시적 규범으로서 전통적 성역할태도, 기술적 남성규범 변수를 이용한 잠재프로파일분석(Latent Profile Analysis)을 실시하였다. 각종 적합도 및 분류의 질 확인 결과 4개 집단으로 규범 순응 유형이 분류되었다. 각 유형의 특성에 따라 4개 유형을 적극 순응(극단적 순응) 유형, 소극 순응 유형, 혼합 유형, 무관심(극단적 비순응) 유형으로 명명하였다. 인구사회 변수를 살폈을 때 무관심 유형(m=39.90)과 혼합 유형(m=37.24)이 다른 두 유형에 비해 평균 연령이 7~10세가량 낮았다. 또한 무관심 유형의 가구소득(약 300만원)은 나머지 유형에 비해 70만원 정도 적었다.

남성성 규범 순응과 건강관련행동 사이의 관계는 음주행동 및 음주관련변수를 중심으로 경로분석을 실시하여 살폈다. 음주관련변수로는 단체참여와 친한 이웃 수, 충동성을 선정하였다. 유형간 음주행동의 차이를 확인하자 소극 순응 유형이 혼합 유형에 비해 음주빈도와 총 음주량이 유의미하게 더 많았다. 경로분석 결과 적극 순응 유형은 단체참여와 친한 이웃 수가 높아 음주량이 많은 반면, 무관심 유형은 높은 충동성이 음주량을 늘리고 있었다. 연간음주자 남성만을 따로 뽑아 남성성 규범 순응과 고위험음주와의 관계를 살폈을 때는, 무관심 유형의 충동적 음주 행태가 고위험음주를 늘리는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 남성성 규범 순응 유형에 따라 건강위험행동 패턴에 차이가 있다는 가정에 부합하는 것이다.

남성성 규범 순응이 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 살피기 위해 남성성 규범 순응 유형이 일반신뢰의 차이로 이어지고, 일반신뢰는 공격적으로 맞서기 대처양식을 거쳐 우울로 귀결되는 이중매개모형을 구성하였다. 취약집단으로 지목된 무관심 유형은 다른 유형에 비해 유의미하게 일반신뢰가 낮은 반면, 공격적으로 맞서기 대처양식과 우울은 높게 나타났다. 단계적 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 이중매개모형을 구성하며 상정한 모든 상관관계가 신뢰수준 95%에서 유의미한 값을 보였다. 남성성 규범 무관심 유형 더미는 일반신뢰와 극단적으로 맞서기 대처양식 각각을 매개로 우울을 악화시켰으며, 두 매개변수를 모두 거치는 이중매개효과 또한 존재할 개연성이 있었다.

남성성 규범 순응과 신체건강의 연관성은 주관적 건강상태 변수를 이용해 확인하였다. 이환된 만성질환, 스트레스, 운동참여, 총 음주량 변수를 통제한 상황에서도 남성성 규범 순응 유형과 주관적 불건강 더미 사이에 상관관계가 존재하는지를 살폈다. 공분산분석 및 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 각종 인구사회변수 및 건강관련변수를 통제한 상황에서도 무관심 유형이 다른 규범 순응 유형에 비해 주관적 불건강이 높았다. 이는 남성성 규범 순응이 신체건강에 영향을 미친 결과로 판단되나, 심각한 신체건강 저하가 남성의 자신감을 떨어트려 각종 남성 성역할규범에 대한 순응도를 낮춘 결과일 확률도 있다. 한편 탐색적 분석 결과 적극 순응 유형이 지닌 자부심이 자신의 건강 문제를 과소 보고하는 동기가 되었을 가능성이 확인되었다.

유형 별로 연구결과를 정리하자면 남성성 규범 적극 순응 유형은 평균 연령이 높은 집단으로 권위적 남성성의 특성을 나타냈다. 이들은 남성성 자본을 많이 축적하여 사교적 음주를 하고 음주량이 많다. 다각적이고 적극적인 스트레스 대처 전략을 가지며 정신건강과 신체건강 결과가 양호하다. 다만 자기 자신에 대한 자부심으로 인해 건강 수준을 과잉 보고할 개연성이 있다. 역시 평균 이상 연령에 집중되어 있는 소극 순응 유형은 공모적 남성성의 특성을 상대적으로 강하게 띨 것으로 추측된다. 적극 순응 유형만큼은 아니나 남성성 자본이 많은 한편으로, 초남성적 행태로서 공격적으로 맞서기와 충동성 수준 또한 낮지 않은 편이다. 두 특성이 결합되어 음주 등 위험행동을 많이 하게 되나, 적절히 남성성 자본을 소비하여 완충효과를 누리는 덕에 건강을 유지한다.

한편 상대적으로 연령이 낮고, 남성 성역할엔 긍정적이나 전통적 성역할태도는 거부하는 혼합 유형은 저항적·초국적 기업가적 남성성의 모습이 비교적 크게 나타난다. 남성성 자본은 적으나 음주 행동이나 공격적으로 맞서기 등 남성다운 위험행동을 회피하는 경향이 있어 건강이 양호하다. 또 다른 저연령 유형인 무관심 유형은 주변화 될 위험이 있는 유형으로 남성성 규범 극단적 비순응 집단에 속한다. 이 집단은 소득이 상대적으로 낮고 남성성 자본도 쌓지 않으며 성공에 대한 기대나 희망이 적다. 다른 유형에 비해 강한 초남성적 특성을 드러내어 스트레스에 공격적으로 대처한다. 그 결과 무관심형은 충동적 음주패턴을 보이는 한편 정신건강과 신체건강 역시 가장 나쁘게 나타났다.

본 연구는 횡단면자료를 이용하여 변수 간 인과성 추론에 어려움이 있고, 장기간에 걸친 남성성 규범의 영향을 포착하기 어렵다는 한계가 있다. 사용한 도구가 남성성 규범 순응 이론에 맞춰 개발된 것이 아닌 까닭에 그 타당도와 신뢰도가 충분히 검증되지 못한 점 또한 미흡한 부분이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 본 논문은 헤게모니적 남성성이 남성 내 건강 격차의 원인 중 하나임을 밝히고 있으며, 비판적 접근법을 택하여 젠더 관계 측면에서 한국 남성의 남성성과 남성건강의 기전을 분석하여 희소성이 있다. 연구 결과 남성성 혹은 남성다움에 부합하는 행동을 할수록 건강이 악화된다는 전통적인 가정을 벗어나는 양상이 관측된 점 또한 특기할 만하다.

본 논문은 이론적으로는 남성성 규범과 남성건강에 대한 보다 일반화된 가정을 제시하고 있으며, 방법론적으로 남성성 규범 순응 유형의 분류를 통해 상이한 남성성 규범 변수들을 패턴화하여 통계 분석에 활용할 것을 제안하였다. 이는 기전에 대한 이론적 배경이나 분석 모형 없이 여러 연관 변수의 영향을 산발적으로 관찰하는데 그치는 것이 아닌, 보다 정교한 모형을 지닌 남성건강 경험 연구의 자리를 예비한 것이다. 그리고 남성건강 연구에 남성성의 사회관계 측면을 고려하는 방안으로써 남성성 자본 개념의 활용 가능성을 보였다. 그 외에도 이론적 근거 없이 사용되는 경우가 많은 남성건강 측정도구들과 연관 변수들의 의미를 선행연구들로부터 찾아내 명시하였으며, 경험 연구 과정에서 발생 가능한 구체적인 문제들을 예시하고 해결책을 제의하였다. 종합하자면 이론과 방법론 양 쪽에서 향후 더욱 정합적이고 치밀한 비판적 남성건강 연구의 가능성을 개진한 데 본 논문의 의의가 있다.

본 연구는 젠더 관계 안에서 남성은 단일한 집단으로 존재하지 않으며, 보다 중심적인 집단과 주변화된 집단이 구분될 수 있음을 재확인한다. 더 이상 결정권자로서 가장의 지위를 약속받지 못하는, 열악한 사회경제적 조건에 놓인 청년 남성들은 가계 부양이나 성공 지향과 같은 전통적 남성성 규범들로부터 도피한다. 이들에게 건강을 위해 과거의 권위적 남성성 모델을 따르라고 강요하는 것은 현실적이지 않을 뿐더러 근본적인 해결책이 될 수 없다. 기존의 남성성 규범이 여러 건강위험행동을 남성성의 핵심으로 규정할 뿐만 아니라, 순응 정도에 따라 발생하는 사회적 압력과 긴장이 불건강의 원인이 되고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 모든 젠더를 포괄하는 보편적 건강증진을 위해서는 건강을 중시하는, 보다 젠더 평등한 대안적 남성성의 구축이 함께해야 한다. 건강 자체를 인간의 권리로 여겨 서로가 서로의 건강을 지탱하는 행동방식이자 관계로서 돌보는 남성성 등 새로운 남성에 대한 상상력이 필요하다. 생물학적 남성을 넘어 사회관계로서 젠더에 주목하는 남성건강 연구의 활성화가 현 시점에 더욱 절실한 이유이다.

Around 2017, "deaths of despair" is drawing attention from the academic community. This is a concept advocated by A. Deaton, who received the Nobel Prize in Economics for his research on inequality, pointing out that men with low socioeconomic status are more exposed to health problems such as addiction and suicide. Until now, mens health research that explores men's physical, mental, and social well-being has been overlooked. However, health reflects the characteristics of gender relationships that are not substituted for income, occupation, and ethnicity as a social phenomenon. Mens health increases the burden of care in society and causes violence in men, affecting the well-being of other genders. Not only among genders but also within male genders, inequality in health appears depending on the pattern of individuals and groups pursuing masculinity. Therefore, critical male health research is essential for universal health promotion across the population beyond some men. It is more timely in Korean society where health gaps are clearly observed inside and outside gender.

The main problem that is blocking the progress of mens health research at this point is the lack of a theoretical framework for the role of masculinity in mens health. Defects in the theory of mens health are causing structural errors that directly derive the results from the premise that mens health should be, and give up the theoretical assumptions themselves generalized by their repercussions. This paper attempted theoretical elaboration by focusing on the mid-range mechanism in which the health gap within men occurs, rather than simply preparing for the health of biological women and men. In the process, attention was paid to the concept of hegemonic masculinity, which triggered critical research on mens health. The differences of attitudes within types of conformity to masculinity norms leading to variances in masculinity capital accumulation behavior and psychological tension. In addition, this gap was especially noticeable in the type of extreme non-conform with masculinity norms, and it was predicted that the type would show particularly poor health results.

A survey was conducted to verify theoretical assumptions. In January-February 2022, "gender role and health survey" was conducted on 1,331 adults aged 19 to 70 across the country, and 897 male cases collected were analyzed. First, a Latent Profile Analysis was conducted using gender roles as an absolute injunctive norm, traditional gender role attitude as a relative injunctive norm, and descriptive norm variables to classify the type of conformity to masculinity norms. As a result of checking the quality of various suitability and classification, conformity types were classified into four groups. According to the characteristics of each type, the four types were named as active conformity (extremely conform) type, passive conformity type, mixed type, and indifference (extreme non-conform) type. When looking at demographic and social variables, the average age of the indifference type (m=39.90) and the mixed type (m=37.24) was about 7 to 10 years lower than the other two types. In addition, household income (about 3 million won) of the indifference type was about 700,000 won less than that of the other types.

The relationship between masculinity and health-related behavior was examined by conducting a path analysis focusing on drinking behavior and drinking-related variables. Group participation, the number of close neighbors, and impulsiveness were selected as drinking-related variables. When confirming the difference in drinking behavior between types, the frequency of drinking and the total amount of drinking were significantly higher in the passive conformity type than in the mixed type. As a result of path analysis, the active compliance type had a high number of neighbors who were close to group participation, while the indifference type had a high amount of alcohol, which increased the amount of alcohol. When examining the relationship between conformity to masculinity norms and high-risk alcohol use, it was found that impulsive drinking behavior of the type of indifference increased high-risk alcohol using. This is consistent with the theoretical assumption that there is a difference between the extreme non-conform type and the extreme conform type of health risk behavior.

In order to examine the effect of conformity to masculinity norms on mental health, a dual-mediated model was constructed in which the conformity type led to differences in general trust, and general trust resulted in depression through aggressive coping styles. The type of indifference pointed out as a vulnerable group had significantly lower general trust than other types, while the aggressive coping style and depression were higher. As a result of conducting a stepwise regression analysis, all correlations assumed by double mediation model showed significant values at the confidence level of 95%. The indifference type dummy exacerbated depression through each of the coping styles of extreme confrontation with general trust, and there was a possibility that a dual mediating effect that went through both parameters would also exist.

The relationship between conformity to masculinity norms and physical health was confirmed using self-rated health(SRH) variables. Even in situations where affected chronic diseases, stress, exercise participation, and total alcohol consumption variables related to SRH were controlled, it was examined whether there was a correlation between the type of conformity to masculinity norms and subjective poor health. As a result of covariance analysis and binary logistic regression analysis, even in situations where various demographic and social variables and health-related variables were controlled, the type of indifference was higher in subjective poor health than other types of conformity. This is judged to be the result of conformity to masculinity norms affecting physical health, but there is a possibility that serious physical health deterioration is the result of lowering male confidence and lowering conformity to various male gender role norms. Meanwhile, as a result of exploratory analysis, it was confirmed that the pride of the active conformity type was the motivation to underreport one's health problems.

To summarize the results of the study by conformity type, the type of active conformity to masculinity norms was a group with a high average age and showed the characteristics of authoritative masculinity. By accumulating a lot of masculine capital, they drink alcohol socially and drink a lot. It has a multilateral and active stress coping strategy and has good mental and physical health. However, there is a possibility of overreporting health levels due to pride. It is estimated that the passive conformity type, which is also concentrated in high age, will have relatively strong characteristics of complicit masculinity. Although not as much as the type of active conformity, there is a lot of masculine capital, while aggressive confrontation and impulsiveness are not low as hypermasculine behavior. Although the two characteristics meet and are amplified, there is a high possibility of risk behavior such as drinking, mental health and physical health are good thanks to the buffering effect of masculine capital.

On the other hand, the mixed type, which is relatively low in age and rejects traditional gender role attitudes, shows a relatively large appearance of resistant and transnational business masculinity. Although there is little masculine capital, mental and physical health are good because they tend to avoid risk behaviors such as drinking behavior or aggressive confrontation. Another low-age type, the indifference type, is a type with a risk of marginalized, and belongs to the masculine norm extreme non-conform type. This group has relatively low income and very little masculine capital. They respond aggressively to stress by showing hyper-masculine characteristics. As a result, the indifference type showed an impulsive drinking pattern, while mental health and physical health were also the worst.

This study has a limitation in that it is difficult to infer causality between variables using cross-sectional data, and it is difficult to capture the influence of masculinity norms over a long period of time. Since the tool used was not developed according to the theory of conformity to masculinity norms, the lack of sufficient validity and reliability is also insufficient. Nevertheless, this paper reveals that hegemonic masculinity is one of the causes of the health gap within men. It is also provided empirical evidence to refute the traditional assumption that health deteriorates as you act in accordance with masculinity.

This study theoretically suggests a more generalized assumption of masculinity norms and mens health, and methodically suggests that different masculinity norm variables are patterned and used for statistical analysis through classification of types of conformity to masculinity norms. This is not just sporadic observation of the effects of several associated variables without sophisticated theoretical backgrounds or analysis models, but rather a place for mens health research with a more sophisticated model. In addition, the meanings of mens health measurement tools and related concepts, which are often used without theoretical background or basis, were found and specified from previous studies, and specific problems that may arise during the experience study were exemplified and solutions were proposed. In summary, both theory and methodology are significant in this paper to enhance the possibility of more consistent and sophisticated critical research on mens health in the future.

This study reaffirms that men do not exist as a single group within a gender relationship, and that a more central group and a marginalized group can be distinguished. Young men in poor socioeconomic conditions, who are no longer promised the status of the head of the household, flee from traditional masculinity norms such as household support and success orientation. Forcing them to follow the authoritative masculinity model of the past for their health is not realistic and cannot be a solution. This is because existing masculinity norms not only define various health risk behaviors as the core of masculinity, but also social pressure and tension that occur depending on the degree of conformity are causing health problems. Therefore, in order to promote universal health that encompasses all genders, the establishment of a more gender-equal alternative masculinity that values health must be accompanied. Considering health itself as a human right, it is necessary to have an imagination of new men, such as caring masculinity," as a way of behavior and relationships that support each other's health. This is why it is more urgent to revitalize male health research that focuses on gender as a social relationship beyond biological men.