스마트폰 중독이 소아청소년 비만에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Smartphone Addiction on Obesity in Children and Adolescents: A Comparison of before and after COVID-19

Abstract

국내 소아청소년 비만 유병률은 빠르게 증가하고 있으며, 코로나바이러스 감염증-19 대유행(이하 코로나 19) 동안 비만의 위험은 더욱 높아지고 있다. 소아청소년 비만과 관련된 생활습관요인 중 스마트폰 사용이 새로운 위험 요인으로 제기되고 있다. 소아청소년은 급격한 정신신체적 변화를 겪는 시기로 스마트폰 중독에 취약하며, 이 시기의 스마트폰의 과다한 사용은 나쁜 식습관, 신체활동량 감소 등을 일으키고 이로 인해 비만의 위험을 증가시킬 수 있다. 본 연구는 소아청소년에서 스마트폰 중독 및 이용시간과 비만의 연관성을 종단적으로 살펴보고자 하였다.

한국아동·청소년패널조사 2018의 2018∼2020년 데이터를 활용하였으며, 동일 대상의 반복측정으로 인한 자기상관의 문제를 해결하기 위해 일반화추정방정식을 활용하여 스마트폰 중독과 이용시간이 비만에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 연구 결과 스마트폰 중독의 잠재적 위험군에서 비만의 위험이 증가하였다. 코로나 19는 비만의 위험을 증가시켰으나, 스마트폰 중독과 코로나 19의 상호작용항은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

본 연구결과는 스마트폰 이용 자체보다 스마트폰 중독이 비만의 위험을 증가시킬 수 있다는 것과 코로나 19 이후 비만의 위험이 더욱 증가하였음을 함의한다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 소아청소년의 건강한 스마트폰 행태를 위한 선생과 학부모의 올바른 지도 교육이 필요하며, 비만 위험군에서 스마트폰 중독을 조기선별하여 체중을 관리할 수 있도록 도와주는 정책적 지원이 필요하겠다.

The prevalence of obesity in children and adolescents in Korea is increasing rapidly, and the risk of weight gain during the coronavirus infection-19 pandemic(COVID-19) is increasing. Among the lifestyle factors related to obesity in children and adolescents, the use of smartphones is being raised as a new risk factor. Children and adolescents are vulnerable to smartphone addiction due to rapid mental and physical changes, and excessive use of smartphones during this period can lead to poor eating habits and reduced physical activity, which can increase the risk of obesity. This study attempted to examine the longitudinal relationship between smartphone addiction and usage time and obesity in children and adolescents. Data from 2018 to 2020 of the Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey were used, and the analysis was performed using a generalized estimation equation(GEE) to solve the problem of autocorrelation due to repeated measurement of the same subjects. The effect of smartphone addiction and usage time on obesity was analyzed.

As a result of the study, the risk of obesity increased in the potential risk group of smartphone addiction. COVID-19 increased the risk of obesity, but the interaction term between smartphone addiction and COVID-19 was not statistically significant. The results of this study imply that smartphone addiction can increase the risk of obesity rather than the use of smartphones themselves, and that the risk of obesity has increased further since COVID-19.

Based on the results of this study, proper guidance education for teachers and parents for healthy smartphone behavior of children and adolescents is needed, and policy support is needed to help manage weight by early screening smartphone addiction in obesity risk groups.