Epidemiologic characteristics of anaphylaxis reports after COVID-19 vaccination in Seoul, Korea : 대한민국 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스의 역학적 특성 연구

연구배경

2022년 2월 26일은 대한민국에서 코로나19 예방접종을 시행한지 1년이 되는 날이다. 대한민국의 코로나19 예방접종 시행현황은 국가권고 3차 접종 완료자가 28,171,739명으로 전체 인구대비 55.4%이다. 코로나19 예방접종 후 이상반응 신고자는 총 460,007건이었다. 그 중 단시간에 생명을 위협할 수 있는 치명적인 특성으로 인해 특별관심이상반응으로 지정되어 집중 감시 중인 아나필락시스 의심 신고는 총 1,934건으로, 접종 10만 건당 1.63건이다. 영국 1.15건, 독일 0.36건, 일본 1.52건에 비해 대한민국의 발생률(incidence rate)은 비교적 높은 편이다. 문제는 아나필락시스가 Vaccine hesitancy에 영향을 미치고 있다는 것이다. 그래서 대한민국에서 코로나19 예방 접종을 한 지 1년이 되는 현시점에서 아나필락시스 의심 신고의 역학적 특성을 알아보고, 진단 적합성 판정도구인 Brighton Collaboration Case Definition의 타당도를 측정하여 아나필락시스로 인과성을 인정받은 사례에 대해 재검토를 하고자 한다.

연구방법

질병관리청 질병보건통합관리시스템에 2021. 2. 26.부터 2022. 2. 26까지 코로나19 예방접종 후 이상반응 신고 중 아나필락시스 또는 아나필라시스 양반응 으로 신고한 사례의 인구학적 특성과 임상증상 특성을 분석했다. 또 이를 바탕으로 예방접종 후 아나필락시스 발생과 관련이 있는 위험요인 (성별, 나이, 접종한 백신, 이전 약물/음식에 대한 알러지 반응 경험의 유무)을 선별하여 상관관계를 다중회귀분석을 통해 알아보았다. 또한 진단적합성 평가를 받은 사례의 민감도와 특이도를 계산하여, 타당도를 측정했다. 이를 통해 코로나19 예방접종을 시행하는 다른 국가들에 비해 높은 아나필락시스 의심 신고율을 보이는 원인을 고찰하였다.

연구결과

대한민국 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스 의심 신고는 총 1,934건이었고 이 중 Brighton Collaboration Case Definition을 통해 진단 적합성 평가 및 코로나19 백신과 인과성 평가에서 인정받은 사례는 841건이었다. 접종 10만 건당 1.63건의 신고와 0.71건이 인과성을 인정받았다. 동일기간 서울특별시 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스 의심 신고는 총 534건이었고, 이 중 Brighton Collaboration Case Definition을 통해 진단 적합성 평가 및 코로나19 백신과 인과성 평가에서 인정받은 사례는 145건이었다. 접종 10만 건당 0.44건의 신고와 0.12건이 인과성을 인정받았다.

서울특별시 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스 의심사례 신고(총 534건)의 인구학적 특성은 여성이 71.7%, 20-29세가 26.8%, 화이자 백신 피접종자가 73.8%, 접종 이전 약물 또는 음식에 알러지 반응이 없었다고 대답한 피접종자가 77.5%로 차지했다.

서울특별시 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스에 대해 인과성 인정 사례에서 임상증상은 '갑자기'와 '빠르게' 조건을 충족하면서 호흡기계(72.9%), 심혈관계(51.5%), 피부점막 증상(32.9%), 위장관계(25.3%) 순으로 많이 나타났다. (1건은 빠르게 조건을 미충족했지만, delayed anaphylaxis symptom으로 인과성을 인정받았다.) 접종 후 증상 발생까지 소요 시간으로는 15분미만이 가장 많았다. 실험실 검사를 시행한 사례는 없었으며, 치료방법으로는 에피네프린(64.1%), 항히스타민제(49.7%), 부신피질스테로이드(41.4%), 산소투여(20.0%) 순으로 많았다.

코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스 의심사례 신고율 증가의 원인을 알아보기 위해 신고사례들을 대상으로 분석했으며, 이와 관련이 있을 것으로 추정되는 위험요인을 선별하였다. 피접종자의 성별, 나이, 접종한 백신의 종류, 이전 약물 또는 음식에 알러지 반응의 경험 유무 4가지로 설정하고, 접종 후 아나필락시스 발생과의 상관관계를 알아보았다.

서울특별시 전체 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스 의심사례 신고는 총 534건이었으며, 그 중 코로나19 예방접종과 인과성이 인정된 아나필락시스집단은 145건, 비(非)아나필락시스집단은 340건이었다. 그 중 인과성 결과가 미보고된 11건은 제외하였다. 아나필락시스집단에 대한 각 위험요인들이 차지하는 분율은 다음과 같다. 성별의 경우 남성 26.9%, 여성 73.1% 이었다. 나이의 경우 중위값은 34세(표준편차 : ±15.55)이었다. 접종한 백신의 종류에 따라서는 화이자 75.2%, 아스트라제네카와 모더나가 8.9%, 얀센이 7.0%를 차지했다. 이전 약물 또는 음식에 알러지 반응의 경험 유무는 있음이 42.8%, 없음이 57.2%를 차지했다. 접종부터 증상이 나타나기까지 평균 82.82분(표준오차 : ±18.47)이 걸렸다. 앞서 선정한 위험요인들로 카이제곱검정을 통해 Odds ratio를 계산했고, 그 결과 백신 종류에 따라 차이가 있었으며, 이전 알러지 반응 경험이 있었던 피접종자에서 Odds ratio가 2.78로 확인되었다.

이전 연구결과와 달리, 증가된 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스 의심 사례 발생률에 진단적합성과 인과성 평가에 사용되는 도구가 영향을 미쳤을 가능성을 확인하기 위해, Brighton Collaboration Case Definition의 타당도를 측정했다. 서울특별시 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스 의심 신고 자료와 그에 대한 진단적합성 평가결과를 각각 예측값과 진단결과로 두고 분석했다. 대상 사례는 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스 신고로 총 534건이었으며, 그 중 인과성 결과가 미보고된 11건이 제외되어 총 523건이었다. 분석 결과, 민감도 26%, 특이도 33% 이었고, ROC curve를 그려 구한 AUC의 면적은 0.73이었다. Muller가 제안한 기준에 따르면 대한민국에서 Brighton Collaboration Case Definition의 타당도는 0.7≤AUC<0.8에 해당하므로 Fair이다.

두 번째, 예방접종 후 발생한 아나필락시스의 주요 임상 증상에 차이가 있다. 이전 아나필락시스에 대한 역학연구 자료에 따르면, 약물에 의한 아나필락시스의 일반적 임상 증상으로는 가려움증, 두드러기 등 피부점막 증상이 80-90%로 주를 이루고, 호흡기계 증상(70%), 소화기계 증상(30-45%), 심혈관계 증상(10-48%), 신경계 증상(10-15%) 순으로 나타났다. 반면 이 연구를 통해 확인된 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스로 인과성이 인정된 사례들의 임상적 특징은 호흡기계(72.9%), 심혈관계(51.5%), 피부점막 증상(32.9%), 위장관계(25.3%) 순으로 많이 나타났다.

대한민국 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스 의심 신고 및 인과성 인정 사례의 인구학적 특징과 임상증상 특징은 기존에 진행되었던 아나필락시스 관련 연구와 차이가 있었다. 진단 적합성을 평가하는 도구인 Brighton Collaboration Case Definition의 타당도가 확인됨에 따라, 높은 아나필락시스 의심 신고율에 대해서는 다른 원인을 알아볼 필요가 있겠다. 이 연구를 통해 코로나19 예방접종 후 아나필락시스에 대한 국민의 불안을 해소하여, 코로나19 백신뿐만 아니라 다른 Vaccine Preventable Disease에서도 Vaccine hesitancy가 줄어드는데 기여하길 바란다.

Background

February 26, 2022 was the one-year of the start of the COVID-19 vaccination campaign in Korea. By February 26, 2022, Those who have completed 3rd vaccination following recommendation by the Korea Advisory Committee on Immunization Practice(KACIP) was 28,171,739, 55.4% of the total population in Korea. A total of 460,007 adverse events were reported. And 1,934 cases of suspected anaphylaxis were reported after COVID-19 vaccination, it was 1.63 cases per 100,000 doses. One of adverse events after vaccination was anaphylaxis (including allergic reaction), which had a fatal trait that could be life-threatening in a short time. So the KACIP set anaphylaxis as Adverse Events of Special Interest(AESI) up to monitor recipients closely. In other countries, for example, 1.15 cases in Untied Kingdom, 0.36 cases in Germany, 1.52 cases in Japan were reported as anaphylaxis per 100,000 doses. Compared to those other countries, the incident rate of anaphylaxis after COVID-19 vaccination was relatively high in Korea. The problem is that anaphylaxis is affecting Vaccine hesitancy for people. Therefore, at this time, which is the first year of starting the COVID-19 vaccination campaign in Korea, tried to find out the epidemiological characteristics of the reported cases of suspected anaphylaxis (including allergic reaction) and to review the Seoul's cases in which causality was confirmed as anaphylaxis by measuring the validity of the Brighton Collaboration Case Definition(BCCD), a criteria for evaluating diagnostic eligibility.

Methods

The demographic characteristics and clinical symptoms of cases reported as 'Anaphylaxis' or 'Suspected anaphylaxis' to KDCA system for surveillance the AEFIs in korea were analyzed. Data collecting period was from February 26. 2021. to February 26, 2022. Based on the analysis data, choosing some risk factors (in this study, these were sex, age, vaccine type and the past history of allergic reaction history) that might be related to the incidence of anaphylaxis following COVID-19 vaccination found out the correlation by multiple regression analysis. Sensitivity and specificity of BCCD were calculated and then measured the validity of BCCD. Finally, reasons for the high reporting rate compared to other countries that implement COVID-19 vaccination were investigated.

Results

A total of 1,934 cases of suspected anaphylaxis were reported after COVID-19 vaccination in Korea, 841 cases were confirmed by the evaluation of eligibility for diagnosis and evaluation of the causality by the BCCD. For every 100,000 doses, 1.63 cases were reported and 0.71 cases were confirmed the causality in Korea. During the same period, in Seoul, there was a total of 534 reports of suspected anaphylaxis after COVID-19 vaccination and 145 cases were confirmed the causality as the same way. 0.44 cases were reported and 0.12 cases were confirmed the causality per 100,000 doses.

The demographic characteristics of suspected anaphylaxis report after COVID-19 vaccination in Seoul were that women 71.7%, 20-29 years 26.8%, Pfizer-vaccine recipients 73.8%, had the past history of allergic reaction related drug/food 77.5% took the part in total (total = 534 cases).

Clinical symptoms in the confirmed cases of Seoul were observed 'suddenly' and 'rapidly' at the most of cases (except 1 case didn't satisfy the 'rapidly' but confirmed as a delayed anaphylaxis symptom.) and Respiratory symptom was observed in 72.9% of reported cases, followed by Cardiovascular (51.5%), Cutaneous symptom (32.9%), Gastrointestinal (25.3%) symptoms. The most of confirmed cases of symptom onset time was <15 minutes. There is no case of containing laboratory results, Epinephrine injection (64.1%) is the most common treatment, followed by antihistamine (49.7%), corticosteroids (41.4%), and applying oxygen (20.0%).

Based on this results, the next step was necessary in order to find out the reason why the incidence rate of suspected anaphylaxis cases was increased. Risk factors estimated to be related to the occurrence of anaphylaxis were selected. These were Age, Sex, Vaccine types, the past history of allergy reactions for drugs or foods of recipients.

A total of 534 cases of suspected anaphylaxis were reported after the COVID-19 vaccination in Seoul during study period. Among them, group 'Anaphylaxis' that were confirmed diagnostic eligibility and causality were 145 cases, group 'Not anaphylaxis' were 340 cases. 11 cases where causality results were not reported were excluded. In the group 'Anaphylaxis', the percentage of each risk factor was as follows. In case of sex, men 26.9%, women 73.1%. The median age was 34 years old (SD : ±15.55 years). The vaccine types, Pfizer 75.2%, Astrazeneka and Morderna 8.9%, Janssen 7.0% took the part respectively. Those who had 'the past history of allergic reactions related drug/food ' were 42.8%, and those who didn't have were 57.2%. The mean onset time was 82.82 minutes (SE : ±18.47 min). With these risk factors, the Odds ratios were calculated by Chi-square test. As a result, there was a difference depending on the type of vaccine, and the Odds ratio was confirmed to be 2.78 in the recipients who had the past history of allergic reaction related to food/drug.

Unlike previous studies, to confirm the possibility that the tools used to evaluate diagnostic eligibility and causality may have affected the increased incidence rate of suspected anaphylaxis cases after COVID-19 vaccination, the validity of BCCD was measured. The report data for suspected anaphylaxis and the evaluation result of diagnostic eligibility were placed as predicted values ​​and diagnostic results, respectively. The result was that sensitivity 26%, specificity 33% and AUC was 0.73 by ROC curve. The validity of BCCD in Korea is 'Fair' according to Muller's criteria. (0.7≤AUC<0.8)

There were two differences from the results of previous anaphylaxis studies related to vaccination conducted in Korea.

First, the incidence rate of anaphylaxis and the number of cases that were confirmed casuality after COVID-19 vaccination were different. The incidence of vaccine-related anaphylaxis has been reported very little, the incidence rates of vaccine-related anaphylaxis per million dose was 0.090 in 2005, 0.079 in 2012, 0.071 in 2013, 0.188 in 2015, 0.036 in 2016. The causality confirmed cases were 13 in total from 2001 to 2016. However, for every 100,000 doses, 1.63 cases were reported and 0.71 cases were confirmed the causality in Korea during COVID-19 vaccination campaign. There were differences in both the suspected anaphylaxis report rate related to vaccination before and after COVID-19 vaccination. And the confirmed anaphylaxis cases after COVID-19 vaccination, it increased in COVID-19 vaccination.

Secondly, There were differences in major clinical symptoms of anaphylaxis after the vaccination. In previous study about epidemiology of anaphylaxis, clinical symptoms of drug-induced anaphylaxis were as follows. Cutaneous/mucosal symptoms (itching, urticaria etc.) took part of 80-90%, respiratory symptoms were 70%, gastrointestinal symptoms were 30-45%, cardiovascular symptoms were 10-48%, neurology symptoms 10-15% of patients. In this study, clinical symptoms of the confirmed anaphylaxis cases after COVID-19 vaccination were respiratory symptoms 72.9%, cardiovascular symptoms 51.5%, cutaneous/mucosal symptoms 32.9%, gastrointestinal symptoms 25.3% were followed.

Since the validity of the Brighton Collaboration Case Definition, a criteria for evaluating eligibility for diagnosis, was confirmed to be 'Fair', it is necessary to investigate other causes about the high report rate of suspected anaphylaxis. With this study, it is hoped that this will relieve the public's anxiety about anaphylaxis after the COVID-19 vaccination, and contribute to the reduction of vaccine hesitancy not only in the COVID-19 but also in other Vaccine Preventable Diseases.