Multilevel Resource Distribution and Health-Related Quality of Life : 다수준 자원 분포와 건강 관련 삶의 질

Keywords socialinequalitysubjectivesocialstatusresourceallocationfamilycharacteristicsneighborhoodeffecthealth-relatedqualityoflife

연구 배경

최근 인구구조의 급격한 고령화와 경제 수준의 발전에 따라 건강패러다임은 생명 연장과 같은 단순한 양적 지표뿐만 아니라 건강관련 삶의 질(health-related quality of life, HRQOL)과 같은 질적 지표에 주목하고 있다. 그러나 경제 자원 및 인적 자원 만으로는 포괄적이고 다층적인 삶의 질을 설명하는 데에 한계가 있다. 단순히 개인이 보유한 자원의 양 그 자체 보다도, 유의미한 자원이 생성되는 기전과, 사회적 관계를 통한 자원의 분포 및 자원의 활용가능성에 대한 폭넓은 고려가 필요하다.

이에 본 연구에서는 사회적 자원과 주관적 사회계층 인식 지표를 활용하여 자원의 개념을 보다 폭 넓게 이해하며, 가구 및 지역사회 수준에서 다층적인 자원의 분포 구조를 포착한다. 또한 다층적 자원이 시간과 공간에 따라 어떻게 분포하는지 확인하며, 이에 대한 건강 영향을 파악하고자 한다. 결과적으로, 삶의 질에 대한 사회적 결정요인의 이해의 틀을 확장시키고, 우리 사회에 내재된 계층 기반의 불평등 현황을 파악한다.

주요 연구목적은 첫째, 가구 환경 및 개인의 자원이 주관적 사회계층 인식의 형성에 미치는 영향을 파악하며, 가구원간 인식 차이를 파악함으로써 가구내 자원의 공유의 기전을 파악한다. 둘째, 건강관련 삶의 질 궤적을 파악하고, 주관적 사회계층 인식과 객관적 사회경제적 수준에 따른 삶의 질 궤적을 파악한 후, 두 궤적의 연관성을 분석함으로써 사회경제적 지위의 종단적인 건강영향을 파악한다. 셋째, 지역사회의 다차원적인 사회 자원의 구성체를 정의하고, 인구집단의 건강에 영향을 미치는 주요한 사회 자원을 파악한다. 넷째, 건강관련 삶의 질의 공간 상관을 파악하고, 사회 자원이 건강에 미치는 효과를 공간적인 비정형성을 기반으로 파악한다.

연구 방법

첫번째 연구에서는 제 8차 한국의료패널 자료(2013년)를 활용해 3,984 가구에서 18세 이상 성인 8330명을 연구대상으로 하였고, 두번째 연구에서는 2009년부터 2018년도까지의 한국의료패널 (총10차 조사) 자료의 균형패널 대상자 자료를 활용하였다. 세번째와 네번째 연구는 지역사회 수준의 연구로서, 통계청(KOSIS)의 공개자료 및 지역사회건강조사 자료를 활용하여 250개 지역사회 수준으로 다양한 사회 자원 변수를 병합하였다.

종속변수인 건강관련 삶의 질 지수(HRQoL)는 EQ-5D 지표를 활용하여 한국인 고유의 가중치를 적용 후 산출하였다. 주관적 사회계층 인식의 지표는 MacArthur scale 을 사용하였다. 사회자본은 사회적 연결망, 신뢰, 사회 참여로 구분하고, 그 외에도 문화, 체육시설, 공원의 수와 같은 문화 자원과, 의사 수, 필수진료과 의원, 병원, 요양병원 수와 같은 의료 자원 및 지역사회의 사회경제적 환경 등을 반영하였다.

분석 방법은 첫번째 연구에서 주관적 사회계층 인식에 대한 가구원간 응답일치도를 평가하기 위하여 집단 내 상관계수를 구하였고, 분산 분해를 통해 변수별 상대적 중요도를 비교하였다. 두번째 연구에서는 그룹 기반의 궤적 모형(Group-based trajectory modeling, GBTM)을 적용하였으며, 특히 객관적, 주관적 지위의 변화 패턴을 한번에 포착하기 위하여 2개 변수의 변화 패턴을 동시에 포집하는 다중 그룹 기반 궤적 모형(multi-GBTM)을 적용하였다. 세번째 연구에서는 주성분 분석 및 주성분 회귀분석을 사용하였다. 네번째 연구에서는 지리적 가중회귀분석(Geographically weighted regression, GWR)을 적용하고 그 회귀계수에 대해 K-means 군집 분석을 사용하였다. 통계 프로그램은 STATA 16, SAS 소프트웨어 9.4 버전, R 4.1.3버전을 이용하였으며, 지리 분석 시 QGIS 3.24 및 GeoDa 1.18.0 프로그램을 보조적으로 이용하였다.

연구 결과

번째 연구에서, 주거안정성과 같은 가구의 부의 수준은 주관적 계층 인식 하락에 대하여 상당한 완충효과를 가지고 있으나, 가구 내에서 서로 자원을 공유하는 기전에 따라 가구원 간 인식에 차이가 있는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 미성년 자녀의 수가 많아질수록 부부간 계층 인식의 격차가 벌어졌고, 자녀 세대, 가구주 세대, 가구주의 부모 세대별로 세대간 인식 차이가 있었다. 즉, 이러한 인식 격차는 가구원으로서 정체성 및 부양의무, 혹은 가구 내에서 젊은 세대에게 자원이 집중되는 양상에 기인한다.

두번째 연구의 궤적 분석 결과, HRQoL은 시간 경과에 따라 지속적으로 최고점인 1점 수준을 유지하거나, 낮은 수준에서 시작하여 하향 곡선을 그리며 건강이 악화되는 형태만 확인되었다. 또한 한국 사회는 부유한 가구가 시간이 지남에 따라 더욱 빠르게 소득증가를 이루며 이러한 경제적 불평등이 사회적 집단화에 기여하고 있었다. 또한 이러한 사회경제적 지표는 중장기적으로 건강 궤적 확률에 영향을 미치며 건강 격차를 악화시키는 것을 확인하였다. 한편, 중장기적인 주관적 계층 인식 수준은 가구 소득의 변화만으로는 설명되지 않았는데, 이는 가구의 범주를 넘어서는 사회적 자원 및 환경의 중요성을 시사한다.

세번째 연구에서, 지역사회는 물리적 시설 환경 및 경제적 수준 이외에도 연결형, 결속형, 인지적 사회 자본과, 의료서비스의 공급 및 수요 환경으로 유형화 되는 특징이 있었다. 이러한 지역사회의 자원 분포의 특성은 근린효과로서 인구집단의 건강관련 삶에 질에 크게 영향을 미쳤다. 특히 단순 시설의 수가 아닌, 미충족 의료필요도와 같은 실질적인 자원의 이용가능성이 인구 건강에 영향을 미쳤다.

네번째 연구에서, 지리적인 거리를 반영한 공간 분석 결과, 건강관련 삶이 질은 높은 수준의 지리적 자기상관을 가졌다. 즉 건강한 지역사회는 건강한 지역끼리 서로 지리적으로 밀접한 공간적 상관성이 있었다. 또한 각 지역사회 자원이 건강에 미치는 효과성은 지역마다 상이하며, 해당 효과성을 군집화 하였을 때 권역 단위에서 집합적으로 작동하는 것을 확인하였다. 서울 및 경기도에서는 사회 신뢰가 유의한 건강 보호 효과가 있었다. 경상도권에서는 건강관련 삶의 질 수준이 낮은 사람이 종교활동을 보다 빈번하게 참여하는 경향이 있었다. 전라도권에서는 벽지 지역의 1인 가구가 건강 위험 요소였으며, 강원 및 충청도권에서는 미충족 의료 필요도가 건강관련 삶의 질과 유의한 부적 연관성을 보였다.

결론

다수준에 걸친 자원의 분포 및 활용가능성의 격차가 건강관련 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 한국 사회는 시간 경과에 따라 가구 소득에 기반한 계층화가 견고해지고 있으며 객관적, 주관적 사회 이동의 가능성이 제약되는 경직된 사회이다. 주거안정성은 객관적 소득 대비 주관적 수준이 낮아지는데 대한 보호효과가 있다. 그러나 물리적 주거공간과 경제적 자원을 공유하는 한 가정안에서도 부양의무와 같은 가구원 정체성이 자원 활용에 영향을 미쳐 주관적인 사회계층 인식에 격차를 발생시키고 있다.

한편, 건강관련 삶의 질은 종단적으로 상향곡선을 띄지 않으므로 악화를 방지 및 보호하는 것이 중요하다. 이는 개인과 가구 수준을 넘어 다양한 사회 자원으로의 접근 가능성 및 활용 가능성이 보장되어야 가능한 일이다. 지역 사회의 자원을 유형화해보면, 물리적 시설이외에도 보건의료서비스의 수요와 공급 균형, 그리고 사회자본 환경으로 특성화 되는데, 이러한 지역사회의 자원 유형은 인구집단 건강에 영향을 미친다. 또한 건강한 지역사회는 건강한 지역사회끼리, 건강 박탈지역은 박탈지역끼리 높은 공간적 자기상관을 가지며, 자원의 효과성이 권역별로 군집화 되는 지역성을 띈다는 점에 유의하여 자원 재분배 정책을 수립하여야 한다. 즉, 향후 지역 보건 정책 수립 시에는 단순히 자원의 양을 균등화하는 정책보다, 한정된 자원의 양을 가구 유형별로, 지역별로, 어느 수준으로 집중 분배하는 것이 가장 비용효과적일지에 기반하여 지역 특화 전략을 수립하여야 한다.

이상을 종합하면, 한 개인이 어떠한 가족 역할의 의무를 가지는지, 어느 지역사회에 거주하는지에 따라 자원의 활용가능성과 효과성은 상이함을 보여준다. 이러한 내재적 속성은 중장기적으로, 그리고 공간적으로 더욱 큰 건강 격차를 불러일으킨다는 점에서 건강 형평성 및 자원의 재분배 정책에 시사하는 바가 크다.

Background The recent dynamics of population aging and economic development have drawn renewed interest to the health paradigm. Rather than a quantitative indicator, such as a prolonged life, qualitative indicators, such as health-related quality of life (HRQoL), have become of interest. However, concepts of economic or human capital cannot fully explain the quality of life. Moreover, it is not only the amount of resources owned per se but also mechanisms of generation, distribution, and availability of valuable resources that are important for understanding the social determinants of HRQoL. In general, social determinants of health cumulatively operate over long periods of time and are more effectively investigated by longitudinal perspectives. These resources can be multidimensional, ranging from the material environment to social relationships, and can be distributed within a family or among communities. Ecological differentiation stems from community characteristics and is very much a spatial affair. Here, this thesis aims to evaluate the broader concept of resources using a subjective measure of social status and social resource indicators. Then, it aims to capture the structure of multilevel resource distribution as it is dispersed over time and space. Finally, this aims to expand the framework of social determinants of HRQoL and reveal the health inequalities embedded in our society.

The study objectives are as follows. First, the determinants of subjective social status (SSS) were investigated among household members, focusing on the household environment. Then, differences in SSS among members and gaps between objective income and SSS levels were assessed. Second, changing patterns of socioeconomic status were investigated over time and longitudinal effects of socioeconomic status on HRQoL trajectories were assessed. Then, combined changes in patterns of objective and subjective status (i.e., multiple socioeconomic status trajectories) and the HRQoL trajectories were derived, with time gaps. The prospective effects of socioeconomic transition on HRQoL trajectories were analyzed. Third, the resource composite was defined at the community level by combining healthcare resources, cultural infrastructure, and social capital, such as social networks, as well as the neighborhood environment. Then, types of outdoor resources that are crucial to population health were investigated. Finally, spatial correlations in HRQoL were determined and effects of social resources on HRQoL were investigated, considering geographical variations.

Methods The study population was adults over 18 years old in the eighth wave (2013) of the Korea Health Panel Survey for the first study, composed of 3,984 households and 8,330 individuals. As the second was a longitudinal study, we made the dataset a balanced panel that respondents answered in all ten waves of the Korea Health Panel (2009–2018). As the third and fourth were ecological studies, we collected community variables via two types of data libraries—OSIS and the Community Health Survey website. We then aggregated overall data at the 250 community level.

The dependent variable of HRQoL was calculated using the EQ-5D index with the weights for Koreans. We used the MacArthur scale to measure household SSS. The other explanatory variables consisted of social resources (trust, social network, and social participation), cultural resources (cultural and sports infrastructures and parks), healthcare resources (doctors, essential medical clinics, tertiary hospitals, and nursing hospitals), and communitys socioeconomic status.

Regarding methodologies, we applied the intra-class correlation coefficient to investigate the response reliabilities on household SSS among household members for the first study. In addition, we assessed the importance of determinants on SSS using variance decomposition. For the second study, we used group-based trajectory modeling to identify health trajectories and group-based multi-trajectory modeling to draw multi-SES trajectories. The third study was analyzed using principal component analysis and principal component regression modeling. For the spatial analysis, the fourth study used the geographically weighted regression (GWR) and k-means clustering of the GWR coefficients. We used the STATA 16, SAS software 9.4 version, R version of 4.1.3., QGIS 3.24 and GeoDa 1.18.0 in the adequate analysis.

Results For the first study, Housing safety and household wealth, which contributed to 65.7% of the variance in SSS, act as a buffer to downgrade one's SSS. However, there were significant differences between household members according to the dynamics of relational resource sharing. In particular, the perceptions of married couples were consistent, although this decreased as they nurtured more underage children. There are SSS gaps across generations between the ages of the head of household's parents, head of household, and children.

For the second study of trajectory modeling, four types of multi-SES trajectories were derived from 2009 to 2013. In the multi-SES trajectories, the richer in 2009 had steeper income growth during the period, while the shapes of the SSS were kept unchangeable over time. The following HRQoL trajectories from 2013 to 2018 showed three distinctive patterns—the 4.3% of individuals showed a low and declining pattern while the other two trajectories remained high and stable. The objective and subjective socioeconomic status, respectively, at baseline were strongly associated with the following health trajectories.

For the third study, the communities can be categorized into several principal components (PC). The seven PCs explicitly represent the community characteristics such as (1) structural environments regarding facilities and physical structure; (2)-(3) the set of demand and supply in healthcare; (4) bridging; (5) cognitive; (6) bonding social capital; and (7) economic affluence of the community. These first to seventh PCs explain 46.4% of the HRQoL variance at the community level and are distinctively associated with the HRQoL level. In particular, the structural environment significantly influences population health, implying the neighborhood effect on health.

The fourth spatial analysis study showed that HRQoL at the community level has spatial autocorrelation, which means healthy regions are geographically clustered with healthy ones. Moreover, resources do or do not exert effectiveness depending on the regions. Social trust effectively increases HRQoL only in the Seoul and Gyeonggi-do regions. Meanwhile, the religious activities in the Busan and Gyunsang-do regions unexpectedly showed a negative association with health. Unmet medical needs have become a critical health agenda, specifically in the eastern and interior regions of South Korea. Urbanization of the city was positively associated with health on the west side. The aging index is negatively associated with the north and interior regions. The single-person household has become a risk factor in Jeollanam-do and Gangwon-do regions. This differential effectiveness can be spatially clustered and distinguished into five clusters based on the GWR coefficients. That is, the effectiveness of the resources works collectively with some degree of administrative spatial range.

Conclusion This study investigated the distribution of multiple levels of resources across households and communities and their health impacts. Taken together, the results indicate that South Korea is a risk-bearing society. The HRQoL patterns were either stable or decreased, but not increased. In addition, HRQoL was spatially clustered at high and low levels of HRQoL. These health patterns suggest longitudinal deterioration and geographical disparities in health. The availability of resources differed according to household environment and family roles. Furthermore, the effectiveness of social resources in the community, such as social capital, differed according to region. This geographical pattern of resource effects on health indicates a spatially shaped social process that gives rise to social inequality. In sum, these findings suggest that the originating family, and where a person lives, determines their health status, highlighting the importance of resource redistribution in enhancing population health. Considering that the administrative district boundary is an effective policy target, the regional-specific healthcare policy for communities should allocate limited resources to areas and households in need, and not focus on equalizing the resources.