Source Apportionment and Oxidative Potential of Organic compounds in PM1 in Seoul, Korea : 서울시 PM1 유기화학성분의 오염원 추정과 산화 잠재력 평가

Abstract

Seoul, Korea is an urbanized megacity with commercial, industrial, and residential areas and is affected by transporting air pollutants from China and Japan, the atmospheric chemical composition is very complicated. Especially in urban or industrial areas, organic carbon (OC) and elemental carbon (EC) have a high composition ratio. Therefore, identifying the chemical properties and source contribution of organic compounds and estimating their health effects must be performed to establish appropriate reduction policies. This study is the first to estimate the source contribution of organic pollutants and evaluate their oxidative potential in Seoul.

A total of 91 PM1 samples were collected over seven months (September 2021 to March 2022) in Seoul, Korea. These samples were analyzed for PM1 mass concentration, organic carbon (OC), elemental carbon (EC), and 56 organic compounds. As a results of the Positive Matrix Factorization (PMF) receptor model for identifying source contribution, five source categories were identified: Mobile (24%), SOA + Biomass burning (39%), Anthropogenic SOA (6.2%), Biogenic SOA (15%), and Combustion related (17%). In addition, the cluster analysis, the Conditional Bivariate Probability Function (CBPF) model, and the Potential Source Contribution Function (PSCF) model were performed to estimate the regional and long-range transporting impacts of each source.

As a result of estimating the OP through dithiothreitol (DTT) assay, SOA + Biomass burning source influenced from long distance regions such as Mongolia, North China, and North Korea was major contributor to OP. Also, PAHs, sugars, glyserides, methoxyphenols, and resin acids released dominantly from biomass burning, coal and wood combustion were high correlated with OP. Therefore, SOA + Biomass burning source, which contributes the most to OC in Seoul and has a high correlation with OP, must be managed.

대한민국 서울은 상업, 산업, 그리고 주거 지역이 발달한 도시로서 다양한 지역적 오염원이 존재하고, 또한 주변 국가들로부터 장거리 이동하는 오염원의 영향 또한 받기 때문에 매우 복잡한 대기 조성을 가진다. 특히 도시나 산업지역에서는 유기탄소와 원소탄소의 구성비가 높다. 따라서 서울시 대기 중 유기성분의 화학적 특성과 오염원을 파악하고 그의 건강영향을 평가하는 연구는 적절한 대기오염 저감 정책 수립을 위해서 필수적으로 이루어져야 한다. 이 연구는 서울시 유기성분의 오염원과 그 기여도를 e정량적으로 파악했고, 산화잠재력을 평가하여 건강영향을 추정하였다.

2021년 9월부터 2022년 3월까지 대한민국 서울 관측지점에서 포집된 91개의 PM1 시료에 대하여 질량 농도, Organic Carbon (OC), Elemental Carbon (EC), 56종의 유기화학성분에 대한 분석을 수행하였다. 화학분석결과를 바탕으로, 오염원 기여도 추정 연구를 위해 Positive Matrix Factorization (PMF) 모델을 수행했다. 그 결과, 자동차 (24%), 이차생성유기에어로졸 + 생물성 연소 (39%), 인위적 이차생성유기에어로졸 (6.2%), 생물성 이차생성유기에어로졸 (15%), 그리고 소각 관련 오염원 (17%) 5개의 오염원으로 분리되었다. 이에 더하여, 장거리 이동 오염원의 고농도 발생 가능 지역을 추정하기 위해 Potential Source Contribution Function (PSCF)을 수행했고, 지역적 오염원의 유입 방향을 추정하기 위해 Conditional Bivariate Probability Function (CBPF) 모델을 수행했다.

산화 잠재력 평가를 위한 Dithiothreitol (DTT) assay 결과, 몽골, 중국 북부지역, 북한 등 장거리 지역에서 유입되는 영향을 받는 이차생성유기에어로졸 + 생물성 연소 오염원이 산화잠재력에 가장 크게 기여하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 생물성 연소, 나무, 석탄 소각에서 주로 배출된다고 알려진 PAHs, sugars, glyserides, methoxyphenols, resin acids 성분이 산화잠재력과 상관성을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로, 서울시 대기 중 유기성분에 가장 크게 기여하고 산화잠재력과 상관성이 큰 이차생성유기에어로졸 + 생물성 연소 오염원은 반드시 관리되어야 한다고 판단된다.