Thyroid, neural, and kidney toxicities of major organic UV filters and related mechanisms in zebrafish of different life stages : 주요 유기계 자외선 차단 물질이 여러 생애 단계의 제브라피쉬의 갑상선, 신경 및 신장에 미치는 독성과 관련 기전 연구

Abstract

유기계 자외선 차단물질(organic UV filters)은 자외선차단제, 화장품, 헤어 제품을 포함한 개인위생용품에 널리 사용되고 있는 물질군이다. 최근, 여러 국가에서 널리 사용되고 있는 유기계 자외선 차단물질인 벤조페논-3(benzophenone-3, BP-3) 및 옥틸메톡시신나메이트(octyl methoxycinnamate, OMC)가 함유된 자외선차단제 사용을 금지하였지만, 자외선차단제 외에도 여전히 다양한 용도로 많이 사용되고 있기 때문에 생체시료나 환경 중에서 꾸준히 검출되고 있다. 대부분의 유기계 자외선차단물질은 피부에 도포 후 전신흡수가 가능하기 때문에 주의가 필요하다. 기존 역학 연구들에 따르면, 유기계 자외선 차단물질의 노출이 갑상선 내분비계를 포함하여 다양한 건강 영향들에 대해 보고해왔다. 그러나, 독성학적 정보는 대부분 BP-3의 생식 및 성호르몬 교란에 국한되어 있다. 그러나 유기계 자외선 차단물질들은 구조적 유사성으로 인해 비슷한 수준의 독성영향을 예상할 수 있으며, BP-3를 제외한 나머지 물질에 대한 독성연구는 부족한 수준이다. 특히, 여러 생애주기에 미치는 영향 연구는 매우 부족하다. 따라서, 본 연구는 여러 유기계 자외선 차단물질 노출에 따른 갑상선 내분비계 교란과 갑상선호르몬 교란과 관련된 관련 독성 영향을 파악하고자 한다.

첫번째 연구에서는(Chapter 1) 유기계 자외선 차단물질의 현재 사용 및 생산량, 관련 규제에 대해 조사하고 이 물질들의 독성학적 지식 갭을 확인하기 위해 및 내분비계 교란 가능성에 대해 조사하였다. 환경 중 검출 농도 및 생태학적 중요성을 고려하여 아보벤존(avobenzone, AVB), BP-3, 옥토크릴렌(octocrylene, OC), OMC를 선정하였다.

두 번째 연구(Chapter 2)에서는 글로벌 시장에서 주로 많이 사용되며 환경 중 검출빈도가 높은 AVB, BP-3, OC, 그리고 OMC 4종을 대상으로 제브라피쉬 모형을 이용하여 이들 물질의 갑상선 호르몬 교란 가능성을 배아 발달시기(수정 후 120 시간 노출), 초기 발달단계(수정 후 30일 노출), 성어 시기(6개월령 이상의 수컷, 21일 노출)의 여러 생애주기에서 살펴보았다. 노출 종료 후, 효소 결합 면역 흡착법(ELISA)을 통해 갑상선호르몬 자극 호르몬(TSH) 및 갑상선호르몬(T4, T3)의 변화와 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응(RT-qPCR)을 이용하여 갑상선호르몬 조절과 관련된 유전자(trh, trhr, tshβ, tshr, nis, tpo, tg, dio1, dio2, dio3, trα, trβ, ugt1ab, sult1 st5, ttr)를 분석하였다. 그 결과, 연구 대상 물질 4종 모두(AVB, BP-3, OC, OMC) 제브라피쉬의 모든 생애주기의 시상하부-뇌하수체 갑상선(hypothalamus-pituitary thyroid axis, HPT) 축과 갑상선호르몬의 간 대사와 관련된 유전자의 발현 변화가 관찰되었다. 특히, 배아 발달단계와 유어 시기에 그 영향이 더 크게 나타난 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 두 번째 연구 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 주요 유기계 자외선 차단물질이 여러 생애 단계에 갑상선호르몬의 불균형을 일으키는 것을 확인하였다.

세 번째 연구(Chapter 3)에서는 배아 발달시기(수정 후 120 시간 노출), 초기 발달단계(수정 후 30일 노출), 성어 시기(6개월령 이상의 수컷, 21일 노출)의 여러 생애주기에서 주요 유기계 자외선 차단물질에 대한 신경 독성을 평가하기 위해 수행되었다. 제브라피쉬를 배아단계부터 수정 후 120시간 및 30일 동안, 평가 대상 자외선 차단물질에 노출한 후, Daniovision ethovision® (Nodulus)을 이용하여 빛 자극으로 인한 행동 변화(hyper-, hypoactivity)와 불안장애 표현형인 신경행동학적 변화와 함께 신경발달 및 신경 독성과 관련된 유전자 마커(mbp, gap43, gfap, c-fos, syn2a, syt1a, stxbp1b)를 분석하였다. 또한, 제브라피쉬 수컷 성어를 이용하여 21일간 평가 대상 자외선 차단물질에 노출 후 마찬가지로 신경발달 및 독성과 관련된 유전자의 발현 변화를 확인하였다. 그 결과, 배아 발달 및 초기 발달시기의 행동이 자외선 차단물질의 노출로 인해 대조군에 비해 유의하게 감소하였고, 불안장애의 신경행동학적 변화가 유의하게 나타났다. 본 연구를 통해 신경행동학적 변화는 중추 신경계에 발현되는 주요 유전자 또는 신경 세포에 대한 직간접적인 독성 영향의 결과일 가능성을 시사한다. 신경발달 및 독성과 관련된 유전자의 발현은 모든 생에 주기에서 영향이 나타났지만, 그 중 발달단계가 가장 크게 영향을 받았다. 따라서, 이 연구를 통해 관찰된 신경행동학적 변화는 중추 신경의 주요 유전자의 발현에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다.

마지막으로, 네 번째 연구(Chapter 4)에서는 배아 발달시기(수정 후 120 시간 노출), 초기 발달단계(수정 후 30일 노출), 성어 시기(6개월령 이상의 수컷, 21일 노출)의 여러 생애주기에서 주요 유기계 자외선 차단물질이 신장기능에 미치는 영향에 대해 평가하였다. 노출 종료 후, 제브라피쉬 배아 및 유어를 깨끗한 사육수로 옮긴 후 단백뇨 수준을 관찰하였다. 또한, 신장재생과 구조에 중요한 역할을 하는 핵심 유전자의 발현 변화를 관찰하기 위해 배아 발달 및 유어 시기에서는 신장 특이적으로 발현되는 유전자(wt1a, podocin, nephrin, kim-1, cdh17, sim1a)를 분석하였고, 수컷 성어 신장 조직을 이용하여 보다 더 자세한 자외선 차단물질로 인한 신장독성 기전을 파악하기 위해 여러 유전자(ppargc1a, tbx2a, tbx2b, etv4, etv5, wt1a, podocin, nephrin, kim-1, cdh17, sim1a, pax2a)를 이용하여 분석하였다. 그 결과, 배아 발달 및 유어 시기의 제브라피쉬의 단백뇨 수준에 변화와 신장 구조 및 기능에 중요한 역할을 하는 주요 유전자의 발현의 변화가 관찰되었다. 본 연구를 통해 자외선 차단물질의 노출이 여러 생애 단계(배아발달, 유어 및 성어 시기)의 신장에 영향을 미치는 것을 보여주어 자외선 차단물질 노출로 인한 신장 건강 영향에 대한 중요한 실마리를 제공한다.

이상의 세 실험 연구를 종합해보았을 때, 자외선 차단물질(AVB, BP-3, OC, OMC)의 중요한 건강 영향을 보여주었다. 본 연구를 통해 연구 대상 자외선 차단물질이 제브라피쉬의 여러 생애 단계의 갑상선호르몬의 항상성에 영향을 주었다. 더 나아가, 자외선 차단물질에 노출된 제브라피쉬의 신경행동 및 신장의 기능이 손상되었다. 자외선 차단물질은 피부에 오랫동안 머물도록 만들어지고, 피부흡수를 통해 순환계에 도달할 수 있기 때문에 사람의 건강에 미치는 영향은 환경 보건학적으로 매우 중요하다. 많은 자외선 차단물질이 혼합되어 사용되는 특성을 고려하면, 이 물질들의 혼합독성을 이해하는 것이 필요하다.

고농도 노출환경으로 제한되기는 하지만, 주요 유기계 자외선 차단물질은 갑상선호르몬 교란 작용이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 반응이 노출 시기별로 다르게 관찰되었다. 이는 평가 대상 자외선 차단물질이 HPT 축 및 갑상선호르몬의 간 대사에 직접 작용하는 기전에 의한 현상으로 볼 수 있다. 또한, 여러 생애 주기에 신경과 신장의 정상적인 기능을 손상시키는 것으로 보인다. 주요 유기계 자외선 차단 물질이 갑상선호르몬 및 관련 건강에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것은 환경보건학적인 측면에서 매우 중요하며, 안전한 자외선 차단물질을 선정하기 위한 과학적인 기초자료로도 매우 중요할 것이다. 나아가, 많은 자외선 차단 물질이 혼합되어 사용되는 특성을 고려하면, 이 물질들의 혼합 독성을 이해하는 것이 필요하며, 발달 시기와 같이 민감한 집단에서의 자외선 차단물질로 인한 건강영향과 관련한 실험 및 역학 조사가 필요하다.

Organic UV filters are widely used for skin protection in personal care products such as sunscreen, cosmetics, and hair products. Although several UV filter agents, such as benzophenone-3 (BP-3) and octyl methoxycinnamate (OMC), have been banned for use in sunscreens in some regions, many organic UV filters are still extensively used for various applications. Most organic UV filters can penetrate the skin following dermal application and reach the bloodstream at levels warranting caution. Growing laboratory and epidemiologic evidence shows that organic UV filter agents can affect the thyroid endocrine system and possibly affect behavior and damage the kidneys. However, toxicological information is mostly limited to the endocrine-disrupting effects of BP-3. Therefore, the present study aims to investigate thyroid endocrine disruption and related toxicities following exposure to different organic UV filters.

In the first study (Chapter 1), to identify the knowledge gaps related to UV filters, we reviewed the current uses, regulations and known endocrine disrupting potencies of major organic UV filters. Considering environmental exposures and ecological significance, AVB, BP-3, OC and OMC were chosen as test UV filters for further toxicological evaluations.

In the second study (Chapter 2), the effects of the test UV filters on thyroid hormone dysregulation were evaluated in embryo-larval (~120 hours post-fertilization), early-life (~30 days post-fertilization), and adult (>6 months, 21-day exposure) male zebrafish (Danio rerio). After exposure, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) and thyroid hormones (T4 and T3) were measured with enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), and genes related to thyroid hormone regulation (trh, trhr, tshβ, tshr, nis, tpo, tg, dio1, dio2, dio3, trα, trβ, ugt1ab, sult1 st5, ttr) were evaluated by using real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT–qPCR). After exposure to several UV filters, including AVB, BP-3, OC, and OMC, the levels of thyroid hormone and hypothalamus-pituitary thyroid (HPT) axis and hepatic metabolism genes were significantly altered in embryo-larval, juvenile and adult male zebrafish. Thus, our study suggests that commonly used UV filters could cause thyroid system imbalance in a life stage-specific manner. In addition, the results of this study indicate that early life stages are specifically vulnerable to UV filter exposure.

In the third study (Chapter 3), the neurotoxicity of these UV filters was examined, and a possible link between thyroid hormone dysregulation and neurotoxicity was investigated in embryo-larval (~120 hours post-fertilization), early-life (~30 days post-fertilization), and adult (>6 months, 21 days of exposure) male zebrafish. Neurobehavioral changes in zebrafish were analyzed during open-field and novel tank tests using Daniovision Ethovision® (Nodulus). Hypo- or hyperactivity and thigmotaxis, which are anxiety-like behavior phenotypes, were also evaluated. The mRNA expression levels of neurogenesis and neurotoxic markers (mbp, gap43, gfap, c-fos, syn2a, syt1a, stxbp1b) were quantified to address possible underlying mechanisms. Neurobehavioral changes were observed, along with changes in key genes related to neurodevelopment or neurogenesis. Our results suggest that locomotion and anxiety-like behavior changes in embryo-larval and juvenile zebrafish are likely the result of altered gene expression in the central nervous system and/or direct neurotoxic effects on neuronal cells. Moreover, UV filter displayed stronger effects in terms of neurogenesis, which implies that the developing brain is particularly vulnerable to UV filter exposure.

In the last study (Chapter 4), we demonstrated kidney toxicity caused by the study UV filters in embryo-larval (~120 hours post-fertilization), early-life (~30 days post-fertilization), and adult (>6 months, 21-day exposure) male zebrafish (Danio rerio). At the end of theexposure period, embryo-larval and juvenile fish were transferred to clean culture media for proteinuria analysis. The kidneys of the adult male zebrafish were harvested for histological observations. For nephrotoxicity- and nephrogenesis-related mRNA quantification, whole embryo-larval and juvenile zebrafish and the kidney tissues of adult male zebrafish were collected. In embryo-larval and juvenile fish, only genes that were expressed specifically in the kidneys were evaluated (wt1a, podocin, nephrin, kim-1, cdh17, sim1a). For adult male fish, genes known to play a role in nephrogenesis and kidney injury were analyzed (ppargc1a, tbx2a, tbx2b, etv4, etv5, wt1a, podocin, nephrin, kim-1, cdh17, sim1a, pax2a). Subsequently, it was found that exposure to UV filters induced significant changes in the proteinuria of embryonic larvae and zebrafish. In addition, transcriptional changes in genes related to kidney structure and injury were observed in embryo-larval, juvenile and adult zebrafish. The results from this study clearly demonstrate that exposure to UV filters increases kidney toxicity in a concentration-dependent manner during various life stages (e.g., embryo-larval, juvenile, and adult). This study provides important insights into kidney health consequences associated with UV filters.

The series of studies demonstrated important health effects of UV filters. We found that many organic UV filters disrupt the thyroid hormone balance of the embryo-larval, early-life and adult stages of zebrafish. Moreover, these UV filters impaired neurobehavior and damaged the normal kidney function of the fish. Because UV filters are designed to stay on the skin for a long time and can penetrate the skin to reach the circulation, their effects on human health are of great public health concern. Moreover, many UV filters are used in combination with others, and hence, it is urgent to understand and model their combined toxicity to guarantee the safety of sunscreens. Finally, the consequences of UV filter exposure during susceptible periods, e.g., fetal life, infancy, and puberty, are in question and warrant rigorous experimental and epidemiologic investigations.