데이터 리터러시를 강화한 R&E 프로그램에 참여한 과학영재학교 학생들의 연구 문제 도출 과정과 과학적 실행 탐색 : A Case Study using Actor-Network Theory to Examine Science Gifted High School Students Research Problem Development and Scientific Practices in an Research and Education Program focused on Data Literacy

Abstract

We live in the knowledge and information Society where a great deal of information is fused with creative and innovative knowledge to create new values. In such a society, a new scope of problem-solving ability is required, that is different from abilities that were useful in industrial society, which were based on science and technology. Recently, data literacy, which is the ability to collect and utilize meaningful data among vast amount of data, has been attracting attention as a major way to cultivate this ablity.

As the importance of scientific inquiry experience has been recognized in the field of science education, research and education(R&E) programs where students can take the lead and experience the research processes of scientists, have been expanding. However, students without experience in these programs may face various difficulties in the process of research problem development. In this study, an R&E program focused on data literacy was developed to utilize data literacy as a way for students to solve problems on their own in an R&E program. While students went through the developed R&E program afterwards, they were examined in terms of their research problem development process and their scientific practices from the perspective of actor-network theory(ANT). The intent was to determine how data literacy can contribute to students' growing up as scientists, which can lead to a new perspective on the students' scientific knowledge generation process.

The research participants were four 1st-year students at a science gifted high school who took part in an R&E program focused on data literacy. The researcher collected documents, interviews, observations and audio-visual data.

From the ANT perspective, the construction process of scientific knowledge is described as a heterogeneous network constructed as an alliance between human and non-human actors, and non-human actors can also exist as actors actively constructing knowledge. From this point of view, I aimed to analyze the dynamic interaction of various actors in the four moments of translation - problematization, interessement, enrollment, and mobilization - by viewing the research problem development process shown by the students in the R&E program as a heterogeneous network construction. To accomplish this, the main actors appearing in the research problem development process were identified and their interactions changed according to the moment of translation and analyzed. Through this process, the action of data literacy in the research problem development was identified, and what kind of agency can be exerted by data, which is a non-human actor, in the research problem development network was investigated.

In the problematization, with the goal of developing a research problem, the mentor teacher identified students, scientist, and data as the principal actors of the network, making using data which help develop a research problem the obligatory passage point. Students had difficulties in developing a research problem on their own, and this experience became an important opportunity to recognize the need for the ability to utilize data. In the interessement, the mentor teacher suggested that students participate in a data literacy cultivation course, which allowed them to develop abilities to generate, organize, manage, utilize, and analyze data, and to improve data-based communication skills. It turned out that the data literacy cultivation course proposed by the mentor teacher served as an interessement device for students. In the enrollment, the students successfully got to develop a research problem with the data utilization ability developed in the data literacy cultivation course. Finally, in the mobilization, students came up with their own research design and conducted it to achieve the research goal, with most of these processes being recorded in research notes, which was displaced into a research proposal.

The research problem develop network was created through various interactions centered on students and data, and it was found that, in particular, the cultivation of students' data literacy led to the active emergence of data literacy elements. In this case, data literacy contributed to developing the research problem through translating and interacting with data by playing the role of a mediator within the network. This was a case that showed that data, which is a non-human actor, can exert agency to change the actions of other actors in the research problem development network. In addition, various detours appeared when difficulties occurred in the process of developing the research problem, and it was found that these detours could be caused by both non-human actors such as data and human actors such as a mentor teacher and a scientist. Through this, it can be seen that the process of developing the research problem is not simply linear, and it takes the form of a heterogeneous network constructed of various actors.

Scientific practices, the processes of knowledge generation by scientists, can be viewed as heterogeneous networks in which various actors are intertwined, and scientists construct knowledge and connect actors through inscription activities. From this same point of view, in order to examine the process and characteristics of scientific practices that students showed while participating in the R&E program focused on data literacy, I paid attention to inscriptions. First, the various inscriptions appearing in the R&E program were listed in chronological order, and the key inscriptions that played an important role in the progress of the R&E program were determined. The interactions between actors that occurred mainly on the key inscriptions and the changes in the inscriptions were then examined. As a result, it was found that scientific practices are processes in which students construct and spread scientific facts through inscriptions. It was understood that scientific practices should be recognized in the form of a network formed by various observable disciplinary literacy events that occurred during the course of the R&E program and inscriptions connecting them.

In the students' scientific practices, the role of non-humans, such as inscriptions and inscription devices, which constituted new phenomena while interacting with the students, was very important. The students were able to achieve the research goal by using the appropriate inscriptions and inscription devices in the R&E program, which demonstrated the ability of non-humans to cooperate with humans to change human perceptions and behaviors and to create new phenomena. In addition, various networks were formed to strengthen the scientific practice network. Although the examples of surface water temperature prediction, desk arrangement, and data sharing using an online platform were not planned with the purpose of conducting effective research from the beginning, these networks functioned to construct and strengthen the scientific practice network.

The results of this study indicate that the data literacy cultivation course contributed to the experience of scientists activities in which students construct their own knowledge. These results suggest that it is necessary to recognize data literacy as a way to cultivate competence as a scientist in a self-directed research environment, and to conduct specific research to effectively apply data literacy in the field of education. In particular, the fact that modern society is an environment in which large changes in the amount and type of data that are available due to the development of technology has led to data being available to be utilized by anyone further emphasizes the need for cultivating data literacy.

우리는 수많은 정보가 창의적이고 혁신적인 지식과 융합하여 새로운 가치를 창출하는 지식정보화사회에 살고 있다. 이러한 사회에서는 과학기술 기반의 산업사회에서 유용했던 문제해결력과는 다른 새로운 범위의 문제해결력이 필요하며, 최근 이를 함양하기 위한 주요 방안으로 방대한 데이터 중 의미 있는 데이터를 수집하고 활용할 수 있는 능력인 데이터 리터러시가 주목받고 있다.

과학 교육 현장에서 과학 탐구 경험의 중요성이 인식되면서 학생이 주체가 되어 과학자의 탐구 과정을 경험할 수 있는 R&E(research & education) 프로그램이 확산되고 있으나 이러한 교육 방법에 익숙하지 않은 학생들은 연구 주제 도출 과정에서부터 다양한 어려움을 겪을 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 데이터 리터러시를 학생들이 R&E 프로그램에서 겪는 문제들을 스스로 해결할 수 있도록 하는 방법으로 활용하기 위해 데이터 리터러시를 강화한 R&E 프로그램을 개발하였다. 이후 개발한 R&E 프로그램을 거치면서 나타나는 학생들의 연구 주제 도출 과정과 과학적 실행을 행위자-네트워크 이론(이하 ANT)의 관점에서 살펴봄으로써 데이터 리터러시가 학생들이 연구자로 성장하는데 어떤 기여를 할 수 있는지 알아보았으며, 이를 통해 학생들의 과학 지식 생산 과정에 대한 새로운 시각을 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 연구 참여자는 데이터 리터러시를 강화한 R&E 프로그램에 참여한 과학영재학교 1학년 학생 4명이며, 연구자는 학생들의 지도교사로 참여하면서 문서, 면담, 관찰, 시청각 자료를 수집하였다.

ANT에서는 과학 지식의 구성 과정을 인간과 비인간 행위자들 사이의 동맹으로 구축되는 이종 네트워크로 설명하며, 비인간 행위자도 능동적으로 지식을 구성하는 행위자로 존재할 수 있다. 이러한 관점에서 학생들이 R&E 프로그램에서 보인 연구 주제 도출 과정을 이종 네트워크의 구성으로 보고, 문제제기, 관심끌기, 등록하기, 동원하기로 이루어진 번역의 4단계로 다양한 행위자들의 역동적인 상호 작용을 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 연구 주제 도출 과정에 등장하는 주요 행위자들을 판별하고 번역의 단계에 따라 이들의 상호 작용이 변화하는 모습을 분석하였다. 이 같은 과정을 거쳐 연구 주제 도출에 나타난 데이터 리터러시의 작용을 파악하고, 비인간 행위자인 데이터가 연구 주제 도출 네트워크에서 어떤 행위력을 발휘할 수 있는지 알아보았다. 문제제기 단계에서는 지도교사가 연구 주제 도출을 목표로 하여 학생, 과학자, 데이터를 네트워크의 주요 행위자로 끌어들이면서 연구 주제 도출에 도움이 되는 데이터를 활용하는 것을 의무통과점이 되도록 하였다. 학생들은 스스로의 힘으로 연구 주제를 도출하는데 어려움을 겪었으며, 이러한 경험은 데이터를 활용할 수 있는 능력의 필요성을 인식하게 되는 중요한 계기가 되었다. 관심끌기 단계에서는 지도교사가 학생들에게 데이터 리터러시 함양 과정에 참여할 것을 제안하였고, 학생들은 이 과정에 참여함으로써 데이터 생성, 조직, 관리, 활용, 분석 능력과 데이터에 기반한 의사소통능력을 키울 수 있었다. 이때 지도교사가 제안한 데이터 리터러시 함양 과정은 학생들에게 관심끌기 장치로 작용하였다. 등록하기 단계에서는 학생들이 데이터 리터러시 함양 과정에서 키운 데이터 활용 능력을 통해 연구 주제 도출에 성공하는 모습을 보여주었다. 마지막으로 동원하기 단계에서 학생들은 연구 목표를 이루기 위해 연구 설계와 수행 절차에 돌입하였으며, 이러한 과정의 대부분은 연구 노트에 기록되었고, 연구 노트는 연구 계획서의 형태로 치환되었다.

연구 주제 도출 네트워크의 구성은 학생과 데이터를 중심으로 한 다양한 상호 작용에 의해 이루어졌으며 특히 학생들의 데이터 리터러시 함양이 활발한 데이터 리터러시 요소의 등장을 이끌었음을 파악하였다. 이때 데이터 리터러시는 네트워크 내에서 매개자의 역할을 함으로써 학생들이 데이터를 번역하고 데이터와 상호 작용하여 연구 주제를 도출하는데 기여하였다. 이는 비인간 행위자인 데이터가 행위력을 발휘하여 연구 주제 도출 네트워크의 다른 행위자들의 행위를 변화시킬 수 있음을 알려준 사례였다. 또한 연구 주제 도출 과정에서 어려움이 발생하였을 때 다양한 우회가 나타났으며, 이러한 우회들은 지도교사, 과학자와 같은 인간 행위자와 더불어 데이터와 같은 비인간 행위자에 의해 발생할 수 있음이 파악되었다. 이를 통해 연구 주제 도출 과정이 단순히 선형적이지 않으며, 다양한 행위자에 의해 구성되는 이종 네트워크의 형태를 띠고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

과학자의 지식 생산 과정인 과학적 실행은 다양한 행위자가 얽힌 이종 네트워크로 볼 수 있으며, 과학자들은 기입 활동을 통해 지식을 구성하고 행위자들을 연결한다. 이러한 관점에서 본 연구에서는 학생들이 데이터 리터러시를 강화한 R&E 프로그램에 참여하면서 나타낸 과학적 실행의 과정과 특징을 살펴보고자 기입에 주목하였다. 우선, R&E 프로그램에 나타난 여러 기입을 연대기 순으로 나열하고 연구의 진행에 중요한 역할을 한 주요 기입을 정하였으며, 주요 기입을 중심으로 발생한 행위자 간의 상호 작용과 이에 따른 기입의 변화를 살펴보았다. 그 결과 과학적 실행은 학생들이 기입을 통해 과학적 사실을 구성하고 확산하는 과정임을 알 수 있었다. 또한 각각의 실행 목록을 근거로 학생들이 과학적 실행에 참여하였는지를 판단하기보다는 과학적 실행을 R&E 프로그램 과정 중 발생한 관찰 가능한 다양한 학문적 리터러시 이벤트들과 이들을 연결하는 기입들에 의해 형성된 네트워크의 형태로 인식해야 함을 파악하였다.

학생들의 과학적 실행에는 학생들과 상호 작용하면서 새로운 현상을 구성한 기입과 기입 장치와 같은 비인간들의 역할이 매우 중요했다. 학생들은 R&E 프로그램에서 적절한 기입과 기입 장치를 활용함으로써 연구 목표를 달성할 수 있었고, 이는 비인간이 인간과 협력하면서 인간의 인식과 행위를 변화시키고 새로운 현상을 창출하는 행위 능력을 보여준 사례였다. 더불어 과학적 실행 네트워크를 강화하기 위한 다양한 네트워크가 구성되는 모습이 나타났다. 표층 수온 예측, 책상 배치, 온라인 플랫폼을 활용한 자료 공유의 예는 처음부터 효과적으로 연구를 수행하고자 하는 목적을 갖고 계획적으로 구성한 네트워크가 아니었지만 이러한 네트워크들은 과학적 실행 네트워크를 구성하고 강화하는 기능을 하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 데이터 리터러시 함양이 학생들이 스스로 지식을 구성하는 과학자 활동 경험에 기여했음을 알려준다. 이러한 결과는 자기 주도적 연구 환경에서 과학자로서의 역량을 함양할 수 있도록 하는 하나의 방법으로 데이터 리터러시를 인식하고, 교육 분야에 데이터 리터러시를 효과적으로 적용하기 위한 구체적인 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 특히 현대 사회가 기술의 발달로 데이터의 양과 종류에도 큰 변화가 일어나 능력만 갖추고 있으면 누구나 시간과 장소를 불문하고 데이터를 활용할 수 있는 환경이라는 점은 데이터 리터러시 함양에 대한 필요성을 더욱 강조하고 있다.

또한 본 연구에서는 비인간들이 행위력을 발휘하여 과학적 실행 네트워크의 구성에 큰 역할을 하는 과정을 보여주었다. 이는 과학 교육 현장에서 사물의 역할을 확대하고 주목함으로써 그간 미처 인식하지 못했던 다양한 학습의 요인들을 파악하고자 하는 시도가 있어야 함을 시사한다. 이를 위해서는 행위자 사이의 관계나 상호 작용에 대한 경험적이고 기술적인 연구가 면밀하고 풍부하게 이루어져야 한다. 더 나아가 이러한 연구 결과를 누적하고 그 논의들을 바탕으로 다양한 교육 프로그램에 적용함으로써 인간, 자연, 사회, 사물과 같은 다양한 행위자들이 어우러진 종합적인 교수-학습 방안의 효과에 대해 알아보는 시도가 필요할 것이다. 더불어 학생들이 과학적 실행을 이뤄나가는데 적절한 기입을 생산할 수 있는 능력을 함양하는 방법에 대한 다각적인 연구도 필요하리라 생각된다.