행동 지향 과학교육 관점에서 탐색한 청소년 기후행동가들의 정체성 발달 : Exploring the Identity Development of Youth Climate Activists From the Perspective of Action-Oriented Science Education

Abstract

In the 21st century, we will likely face unprecedented epistemological and ontological uncertainties. Accordingly, many education researchers have argued that education in society in the future should expose uncertainties to raise students as citizens who can participate in public debate to solve problems based on their knowledge and values. These discussions have recently led to a movement to expand the orientation of the field of science education to include critical scientific literacy. In order to thrive in a future society full of uncertainty, it is necessary for students to critically understand science-related issues, make informed decisions, and carry out sociopolitical action. To accomplish this, action-oriented science education examining socioscientific issues (SSIs) such as climate change, nuclear power generation, and genetic manipulation can be a major context for cultivating critical scientific literacy. However, many studies have argued that science education encounters many structural challenges when orienting students SSI-related actions due to a gap between the recently expanded orientation of science education and societal perceptions. Thus it is necessary to explore how Korean youth develop their identities as activists for SSI-related actions in the context of their interaction with Korean society.

This research involved conducting a qualitative case study about Youth 4 Climate Action, an organization leading youth climate action in Korea. Youth 4 Climate Action was organized in August 2018 by youth who recognized the crisis caused by climate change and has continued enacting various actions such as school strikes, climate constitutional appeals, and political campaigns. In order to explore the process of developing identities as climate activists while participating in Youth 4 Climate Action, this study used Holland et al.s (1998) theory as an interpretive framework. Holland et al. argued that identity is not a fixed form and develops heuristically in the process of interaction with the external world: The self is authored in the process of continuously generating and performing practices based on the social and cultural structure of the world to which the self belongs. This process sometimes leads to the manifestation of agency that reconstructs the society in which the self develops its own identity. This study draws on Holland et al.s theory in order to explore the positionality that Korean society projects on youth and to interpret the process of the Youth 4 Climate Action members developing their identities as climate activists and working to change society.

This study aimed to explore the process of the youths development of identity as climate activists from August 2018, when Youth 4 Climate Action was organized, to March 2022. The researcher analyzed one-time interviews conducted with six organization members. In addition, 78 cases of media materials that include public statements made by Youth 4 Climate Action members, such as media interviews, contributions, news articles, and documentaries, were collected and analyzed. News articles dealing with their activities and materials published on the organizations official website and social media were also used as supplementary materials. In addition, 618 online news article comments on climate action carried out by Korean youth were collected and analyzed to understand the social discourse represented in Korean society. Data collection and analysis were carried out simultaneously and repeatedly using the constant comparative method. To secure validity and reliability, various data sources were triangulated and member checking and peer debriefing with science education experts were also conducted.

The research findings derived from this study are as follows. First, youth in this study came to regard themselves as parties to climate change and responded by adjusting their positionality through social action. Youth who experienced and recognized the seriousness of the effects of climate change explored scientific, social, ethical and political aspects of climate change as an SSI topic through various data sources. As a result, youth recognized that climate change is a problem directly related to their future and thought that their generation needed to participate as the main agent in the social deliberation process for solving the issue. They aimed to stand for social change by rejecting their marginalized positionality in responding to climate change.

The youth organized Youth 4 Climate Action and began to author themselves as climate activists through school strikes. They developed action strategies while enacting and reflecting on protests on March 15 and May 24, 2019, and in the end made a full-fledged change through the school strike on September 27. Youth actively improvised cultural artifacts (field day, report cards, awards, etc.) that are symbols of roles, expectations, and constraints that society had projected onto youth or students. About 700 youths participated in the protest on September 27, gathered in Gwanghwamun Square (the symbol of the rally and protest), and marched to the Blue House (the main agent of climate policy enactment). This enabled what Holland referred to as a carnival, a space of liberation where youth could take sociopolitical action and have an authoritative voice on climate change issues.

Second, social discourses affecting the identity development of youth climate activists were identified through analyzing comments on online news articles about youth climate action. Youth climate action was reported on intensively in the media and resulted in a chance to represent the figured world that constrains or supports the youths climate action in the form of discourses. The findings from online news article comments showed that the public perceived that the youths were too immature to take social action because they lacked expertise in climate change and did not have the competence to act independently. The public also positioned youth as students rather than climate activists by forcing them on their duty as students and questioning the authenticity of their actions. In addition, they argued that youth should be impeccable as climate activists, which became a basis for stating that youth were also responsible for climate change or criticizing youths actions and strategies.

On the other hand, the public who supported youth climate action expressed their willingness to change their actions, and the more they felt themselves a party to climate change, the more they wanted to act. In addition, they recognized that responding to climate change was important enough to cause youth to take action and raised their voices advocating for and being in solidarity with youth climate action.

Third, youth climate activists demonstrated their agency by authoring themselves by reflecting on these social discourses and making a world for their climate action through Youth 4 Climate Action. They aimed to reinforce their message by using objective and credible scientific data. They also jointly analyzed the reliability, interpreted and restructured the data, and continued training for media response. This resulted in youth climate activists cultivating critical scientific literacy based on data literacy. In addition, they worked toward acquiring a new positionality by rejecting stereotypes about students, continuing climate action, and proving that youth can dream of various career paths. They also revised their prior message that separated the youth and older generations on the responsibility and impact of climate change and stated that anyone can participate in climate action.

Youth climate activists finally demonstrated their agency in making a world for youth climate action by publicizing Youth 4 Climate Action. They strengthened their stability and expertise through recruitment of members and reorganization and produced climate change-related materials for other youth. They also expanded their sociopolitical influence by collaborating with youth climate action groups in other countries. More than that, they requested changes in societal perception and education and, in particular, suggested changes to the curriculum and institutional support to allow more youth to join in climate action. Their requests led to practical changes in education policy and became a basis for world climate action for the present and next generation of youth.

This study explored how youth develop their identity as climate activists and enact their agency to change themselves and society. As the development of identity is an unfinished and continuing process, youth climate activists are still authoring themselves as climate change experts and activists and have made changes in social, political, and educational policies. The Youth 4 Climate Action case became evidence for expanding the orientation of science education by showing that youth can enact sociopolitical actions and make changes in relation to SSIs. It also showed that the ability to understand, interpret, and communicate scientific information is essential for SSI-related action.

Based on this, this study suggests that it is necessary to cultivate problem-solving ability based on scientific knowledge, skills, and values in order to deal with the risks and uncertainties we will face in society in the future, and action can be the final stage. In particular, as the recent curriculum emphasizes social participation, this study suggests that science education curriculums can clearly set achievement goals and suggest practical support including building community infrastructure and teacher professional development. To this end, it is necessary to develop educational programs in areas such as data inquiry so that scientific knowledge and inquiry can be applied to real issues in society and science teachers can be provided an opportunity to experience action-oriented SSI classes in their training process. It is also necessary to develop teaching and learning materials that provide science teachers more comprehensive support in action-oriented SSI teaching.

21세기 과학기술의 급격한 발전은 우리가 일찍이 경험해보지 못한 인식론적·존재론적 불확실성을 수반할 것으로 예측된다. 이에 많은 교육학자들은 미래사회의 교육이 불확실성을 노출하고, 학생들을 지식과 가치를 바탕으로 문제해결을 위한 공공의 토론에 참여하는 시민으로 성장시킬 수 있어야 한다고 주장한다. 이러한 논의에 힘입어 과학교육 분야에서도 비판적 과학적 소양(critical scientific literacy)을 중심으로 지향을 확장하려는 움직임이 나타나고 있다. 불확실성으로 가득 찬 미래사회를 살아가기 위해서는 과학 관련 문제를 비판적으로 이해하고 정보에 입각한 의사결정을 내리는 데에서 더 나아가 사회-정치적으로 행동할 수 있어야 한다는 것이다. 이러한 행동 지향 과학교육은 기후변화, 원자력 발전, 유전자 조작 등과 같이 과학 관련 사회적 쟁점(socio-scientific issues, 이후 SSI)을 비판적 과학적 소양을 함양할 수 있는 주요한 맥락으로 제시한다. 그러나 많은 연구는 과학교육이 학생들의 SSI 행동을 지향할 때 많은 구조적 어려움에 봉착한다고 보고한다. 최근 확장되고 있는 과학교육의 지향과 실제 사회의 인식 사이에 괴리가 존재하기 때문이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 청소년들이 SSI 행동을 실행하며 행동가로서 성장하는 과정을 우리나라 사회와의 상호작용 하에서 규명할 필요성을 느끼게 되었다.

본 연구는 우리나라에서 청소년들의 기후행동을 주도하고 있는 단체인 청소년기후행동을 대상으로 질적 사례연구를 수행하였다. 청소년 기후행동은 2018년 8월 기후변화로 인한 위기를 인식한 청소년들이 모여 결성된 이래로, 현재까지 결석시위, 기후소송, 정치 캠페인 등 다양한 활동을 이어가고 있다. 본 연구에서는 청소년들이 청소년 기후행동에 참여하면서 기후행동가로서의 정체성을 발달해가는 과정을 해석하기 위한 틀로 Holland 등(1998)의 이론을 도입하였다. Holland 등(1998)은 정체성이 고정된 형태가 아니며 외부와의 지속적인 소통 과정에서 경험적으로 발달한다고 주장한다. 소속된 세계의 사회적· 문화적 구조를 바탕으로 끊임없이 실행을 구성하고 수행하는 과정에서 자아가 저술된다는 것이다. 이러한 과정은 자아가 정체성을 발달하는 것을 넘어, 자신이 소속된 세계를 재구성하는 행위력을 발휘하는 결과로 이어지기도 한다. 본 연구에서는 해당 이론을 바탕으로 우리나라 사회가 청소년들에게 부여하는 위치성을 탐색하고, 청소년기후행동 소속의 청소년들이 스스로와 사회를 변화시켜 가는 과정을 해석하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 청소년기후행동이 결성된 2018년 8월부터 2022년 3월을 대상으로 청소년 기후행동가들의 정체성 발달 과정을 탐색하였다. 이를 위해 청소년기후행동 소속 청소년 6명과 1차례씩 수행한 인터뷰 내용을 분석대상으로 삼았다. 또한, 언론 인터뷰, 기고문, 뉴스 기사, 다큐멘터리 등 청소년기후행동이 각종 매체에서 공개적으로 발언한 자료 78건을 수집하여 분석하였다. 이들의 활동을 다루는 뉴스 기사와 청소년기후행동의 공식 웹사이트 및 소셜 미디어에 공개된 자료 역시 보조적으로 활용되었다. 이에 더하여 청소년들의 기후행동에 대한 사회의 담론을 이해하기 위해, 관련 온라인 뉴스 기사로부터 618건의 댓글을 추출하여 함께 분석하였다. 자료의 수집과 분석은 반복적 비교분석법을 통해 동시 순환적으로 이루어졌으며, 다양한 자료원의 교차 검증과 참여자 확인, 동료 검토 등을 통해 연구결과의 타당성과 신뢰성을 확보하였다

본 연구를 통해 도출한 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년들은 자신들을 기후변화 문제의 당사자로 인식하고, 대응을 위한 사회적 행동을 구성하고 실행하며 위치성을 조정하였다. 청소년들은 기후변화로 초래되는 영향을 경험하고 심각성을 인식하면서, SSI 주제로서 기후변화의 과학적·사회적·윤리적·정치적 측면을 탐구하였다. 그 결과 청소년들은 기후변화가 자신들의 미래와 직결된 문제라는 것을 인식하였고, 당사자인 청소년 세대가 문제해결을 위한 사회적 숙의 과정에 참여해야 한다고 생각하게 되었다. 기후변화 대응에서 소외되었던 위치성을 거부하고 스스로 사회 변화의 주체가 되고자 한 것이다.

청소년들은 청소년기후행동을 결성하고, 결석시위를 통해 기후행동가로서의 자아를 저술하기 시작하였다. 2019년 3월 15일과 5월 24일 시위 경험을 통해 행동 전략을 발전시켰고, 마침내 9월 27일 시위를 통해 본격적인 변화를 만들어 내었다. 청소년들은 자신들에게 투사되는 역할과 기대, 제약의 상징인 문화적 인공물(운동회, 성적표, 상장 등)을 적극적으로 변용하였다. 해당 시위에는 약 700여 명의 청소년들이 참여하였으며, 집회시위의 상징인 광화문 광장에 집결하여 기후정책 제정 주체를 의미하는 청와대로 행진하였다. 이는 청소년들이 기후변화에 대해 목소리를 내고 행동할 수 있는 해방의 공간, 즉 Holland 등(1998)의 이론에서 말하는 카니발을 가능하게 하였다.

둘째, 청소년들의 기후행동에 대한 온라인 뉴스 기사 댓글 분석을 통해, 청소년 기후행동가들의 정체성 발달에 영향을 주는 사회의 담론들을 규명하였다. 청소년들의 기후행동은 언론에 집중적으로 보도되었으며, 이는 청소년들의 기후행동을 제약하거나 지지하는 형상화된 세계가 담론의 형태로 표상되는 결과로 이어졌다. 온라인 뉴스 기사 댓글을 분석한 결과, 대중들은 청소년들은 사회적 행동을 하기에 미숙한 존재이며 기후변화에 대한 전문성과 독자적으로 행동할 역량이 부족하다고 인식하였다. 또한 청소년들에게 기후행동가보다는 학생으로서의 위치성을 부여함으로써, 학생의 의무에 충실할 것을 강조하거나 행동의 진정성을 의심하기도 하였다. 뿐만 아니라 청소년들이 기후행동가로서 완전무결해야 한다고 요구했는데, 이는 청소년 기후행동가들이 기후행동을 할 자격이 없다고 규정하고 행동방법을 비판하는 근거가 되었다.

반면 청소년들의 기후행동을 지지하는 이들은 행동 변화 의지를 표명하였으며, 스스로를 기후변화 당사자라고 느낄수록 적극적으로 행동하고자 하였다. 또한 청소년들이 나서서 행동할 정도로 기후변화 대응이 중요하다는 것을 인식하고, 청소년들의 기후행동을 옹호하고 연대하는 목소리를 내기도 하였다.

셋째, 청소년 기후행동가들은 사회의 담론을 반영하여 자아를 저술하고, 청소년기후행동이라는 청소년들의 기후행동을 위한 세계를 구성하는 행위력을 발휘하였다. 이들은 객관적이고 공신력 있는 과학적 자료를 통해 메시지를 강화하고자 했으며, 공동으로 자료의 신뢰성을 판단하고 해석하며 재구성하는 작업을 수행하고 미디어 대응을 위한 훈련을 계속하였다. 이는 청소년 기후행동가들이 데이터 리터러시를 바탕으로 비판적 과학적 소양을 함양하는 결과로 이어졌다. 또한 학생에 대한 고정관념을 거부하고, 기후행동을 지속하고 다양한 진로를 꿈꾸는 모습을 보여줌으로써 새로운 위치성을 획득하고자 하였다. 이외에도 기후변화의 책임과 영향에 있어 청소년 세대와 기성세대를 분리했던 기존 메시지를 수정하고, 완벽하지 않더라도 누구나 기후행동에 참여할 수 있다는 것을 알리기도 하였다.

청소년 기후행동가들은 청소년기후행동을 강화하고 공공화하면서, 청소년들의 기후행동을 위한 세계를 구성하는 행위력 역시 나타내었다. 청소년 기후행동가들은 청소년기후행동의 구성원을 모집하고 조직을 재정비하며 안정성과 전문성을 강화하였으며, 다른 청소년들을 위해 기후변화 관련 자료를 조사하고 제작하였다. 또한 국외 청소년 기후행동 단체와 협업하면서 사회-정치적 영향력을 확장하기도 했다. 뿐만 아니라 사회의 인식과 교육 전반의 변화를 요청하였으며, 특히 청소년들의 행동 동참을 위해 교육과정 변화와 제도적 지원을 제안하기도 하였다. 이러한 요청은 실제 교육 정책의 변화로 이어졌으며, 현재와 다음 세대 청소년들의 기후행동을 위한 세계가 공고해지는 기틀이 되었다.

본 연구는 청소년들이 기후행동가로서 정체성을 발달하고, 스스로와 사회를 변화시키는 행위력을 발휘하는 모습을 탐색하였다. 정체성의 발달은 종결되지 않고 계속 이어지기에, 청소년 기후행동가들은 현재도 기후변화 전문가이자 행동가로서 사회·정치·교육에 관한 변화를 만들어가고 있다. 청소년기후행동의 사례는 청소년들이 SSI와 관련하여 사회-정치적으로 행동하고 변화를 만들 수 있다는 것을 보여줌으로써, 과학교육의 지향을 확장할 수 있는 근거가 되었다. 또한 SSI 행동을 위해서 과학적 정보를 이해하고 판단하고 소통하는 능력이 기반이 되어야 한다는 것을 보여주었다.

이를 통해 본 연구에서는 미래사회의 위험과 불확실성을 다루기 위해서는 과학 지식과 기능, 가치에 근거하여 문제를 해결할 수 있는 능력의 함양이 필요하며, 그 과정의 끝에는 행동이 포함될 수 있다고 제안한다. 특히, 최근 교육과정에서 사회 참여가 강조되고 있는 만큼, 과학교육에서도 관련 성취 기대를 명확히 설정하고 지역 사회 인프라 구축 및 교사 연수 등 현장 적용을 위한 방법이 제시될 수 있기를 기대한다. 이를 위해 과학 지식과 탐구를 실제 사회 문제에 접목할 수 있도록 데이터 탐구 등의 교육 프로그램을 개발하고, 과학교사들이 행동 지향 SSI 수업을 교원 양성과정에서 경험할 수 있는 기회를 제공할 것을 제안한다. 또한 과학교사들의 행동 지향 SSI 교수 실행을 지원할 수 있는 교수학습 자료의 개발 역시 필요할 것이다.